Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POST RETIREMENT POSTS
31 JUL 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Extension of service after retirement, is given in exceptional circumstances, in public interest to officers belonging to All India Services in accordance with provisions contained in All India Service (Death Cum Retirement Benefit) Rules, 1958 / relevant rules.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के पद
31 JUL 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों को, असाधारण परिस्थितियों में, अखिल भारतीय सेवा (मृत्यु सह सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ) नियम, 1958/संबंधित नियमों में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, जनहित में, सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सेवा विस्तार दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।