संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जैन धरोहरों का संरक्षण एवं प्रोत्साहन
31 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की देखरेख में जैन स्थलों सहित कुल 3685 स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल तथा अवशेष राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित किए गए हैं।
1. गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में जैन पांडुलिपिविज्ञान केंद्र
2. देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय (डीएवीवी), इंदौर में जैन अध्ययन केंद्र
इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य जैन धर्म को एक समृद्ध धार्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और दार्शनिक परंपरा के रूप में संरक्षित करने, अकादमिक अनुसंधान करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार एक पूजनीय जैन आध्यात्मिक गुरु और समाज सुधारक आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाराज का शताब्दी समारोह आयोजित कर रही है। साल भर चलने वाला यह उत्सव पूरे देश में सांस्कृतिक, साहित्यिक, शैक्षिक और आध्यात्मिक कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य उनके जीवन, विरासत और आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान तथा सामाजिक सुधार के संदेश का सम्मान करना है।
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन का लक्ष्य जैन विरासत सहित एक करोड़ पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में जैन पांडुलिपिविज्ञान केंद्र प्राचीन जैन पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जबकि डीएवीवी, इंदौर का केंद्र शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा, अनुसंधान की मेजबानी करेगा, और जैन साहित्य में निहित दर्शन, विज्ञान, कला और पर्यावरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतःविषय अध्ययनों को बढ़ावा देगा।
एएसआई संरक्षित स्मारकों और क्षेत्रों का संरक्षण स्थिति और आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने के लिए समय-समय पर निरीक्षण करता है। स्मारकों का संरक्षण आवश्यकतानुसार और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति का पालन करते हुए किया जाता है ताकि स्मारकों की प्रामाणिकता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Promotion of Jain Heritage
31 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 monuments and archaeological sites and remains including Jain sites declared as of national importance under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
The Government under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)has taken significant initiatives for the preservation of Jain heritage and scholarly research. Two major projects have been sanctioned:
1. Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University.
2. Centre for Jain Studies at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore.
These projects aim to serve as national-level institutions for conservation, academic research, and promotion of Jainism as a rich religious, cultural, and philosophical tradition.
In addition, the Government is organizing a centenary celebration of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will feature cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual programmes across the country, aimed at honouring his life, legacy, and message of spiritual wisdom and social reform.
The Gyan Bharatam Mission aims to digitization of one Crore Manuscripts including the Jain heritage. Further, The Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University focuses on digitising ancient Jain manuscripts, while the Centre at DAVV, Indore will offer academic programs, host research, and promote interdisciplinary studies across fields such as philosophy, science, art, and environment rooted in Jain literature.
ASI conducts periodic inspections of the protected monuments and areas to assess the conservation status and requirements. Conservation of the monuments are done as per the need and also considering the availability of resources, following the National Conservation Policy in order to ensure authenticity and integrity of the monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.