وزارات ثقافت
جین ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ
31 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یہاں 3685 یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ہیں جن میں جین مقامات بھی شامل ہیں جنہیں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (محکمہ آثار قدیمہ) (اے ایس آئی) کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت حکومت نے جین ورثے اور دانشورانہ تحقیق کے تحفظ کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دو بڑے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے:
1. گجرات یونیورسٹی میں جین مخطوطات کا مرکز ۔
2. دیوی اہلیہ وشو ودیالیہ (ڈی اے وی وی) اندور میں سینٹر فار جین اسٹڈیز ۔
ان منصوبوں کا مقصد ایک بھرپور مذہبی ، ثقافتی اور فلسفیانہ روایت کے طور پر جین مت کے تحفظ ، تعلیمی تحقیق اور فروغ کے لیے قومی سطح کے اداروں کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ایک قابل احترام جین روحانی رہنما اور سماجی مصلح آچاریہ ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے ۔ سال بھر چلنے والے اس جشن میں ملک بھر میں ثقافتی ، ادبی ، تعلیمی اور روحانی پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جس کا مقصد ان کی زندگی ، ورثے اور روحانی حکمت اور سماجی اصلاحات کے پیغام کا احترام کرنا ہے ۔
گیان بھارتم مشن کا مقصد جین ورثے سمیت ایک کروڑ مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، گجرات یونیورسٹی میں جین مخطوطات کا مرکز قدیم جین مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جبکہ ڈی اے وی وی ، اندور کا مرکز تعلیمی پروگرام پیش کرے گا ، تحقیق کی میزبانی کرے گا ، اور فلسفہ ، سائنس ، آرٹ اور جین ادب سے جڑے ماحول جیسے شعبوں میں بین الضابطہ مطالعات کو فروغ دے گا ۔
اے ایس آئی تحفظ کی حیثیت اور ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محفوظ یادگاروں اور علاقوں کا وقتا فوقتا معائنہ کرتا ہے ۔ یادگاروں کا تحفظ ضرورت کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے اور وسائل کی دستیابی پر بھی غور کیا جاتا ہے ، قومی تحفظ پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تاکہ یادگاروں کی اصالت اور سالمیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔

Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Promotion of Jain Heritage
31 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 monuments and archaeological sites and remains including Jain sites declared as of national importance under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
The Government under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)has taken significant initiatives for the preservation of Jain heritage and scholarly research. Two major projects have been sanctioned:
1. Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University.
2. Centre for Jain Studies at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV), Indore.
These projects aim to serve as national-level institutions for conservation, academic research, and promotion of Jainism as a rich religious, cultural, and philosophical tradition.
In addition, the Government is organizing a centenary celebration of Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj, a revered Jain spiritual leader and social reformer. The year-long celebration will feature cultural, literary, educational, and spiritual programmes across the country, aimed at honouring his life, legacy, and message of spiritual wisdom and social reform.
The Gyan Bharatam Mission aims to digitization of one Crore Manuscripts including the Jain heritage. Further, The Centre for Jain Manuscriptology at Gujarat University focuses on digitising ancient Jain manuscripts, while the Centre at DAVV, Indore will offer academic programs, host research, and promote interdisciplinary studies across fields such as philosophy, science, art, and environment rooted in Jain literature.
ASI conducts periodic inspections of the protected monuments and areas to assess the conservation status and requirements. Conservation of the monuments are done as per the need and also considering the availability of resources, following the National Conservation Policy in order to ensure authenticity and integrity of the monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.