وزارت سیاحت
عالمی برادری کیلئے چلو انڈیا مہم
31 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘چلو انڈیا’’ پہل کی شروعات تھی تاکہ این آر آئی کو ان کے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہر سال ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دے کر ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کے سفیر بننے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت اب تک 30 ای ٹورسٹ ویزا جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں غیر معروف مقامات اور ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہیں شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد عالمی سیاحتی بازار میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں، ٹریول ٹریڈ انڈسٹری اور ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر، ملک میں سیاحوں کی آمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے ممکنہ سورس بازاروں میں سیاحت کے فروغ کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign
31 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Ministry of Tourism for members of the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors by encouraging their non-Indian friends to visit India, every year. Till date, 30 e-tourist visas, have been issued under the said initiative.
The objective of the initiative is to promote the tourist destinations and products of the country, including the lesser-known destinations and cultural heritage sites, with the aim of increasing India’s share in the global tourism market. Ministry of Tourism undertakes tourism promotional activities in potential source markets overseas in association with the Indian Missions overseas, travel trade industry and the State Governments/UT Administrations to enhance tourist footfalls to the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.