Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Expansion of PMFME Scheme
31 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, 1,44,517 Loans have been sanctioned for Credit Linked Subsidy to individual micro food processing units and groups (SHGs, FPOs, cooperatives) till 30th June 2025. The year-wise details of loans sanctioned are mentioned below:
Financial Year
No. of Loans Sanctioned
FY 2020-21
0
FY 2021-22
3218
FY 2022-23
28492
FY 2023-24
54594
FY 2024-25
50875
FY 2025-26
7338
Total
1,44,517
Under the PMFME Scheme, Componentand Category wise total number of units approved till 30th June 2025, are as follows:
S. No.
Component
No. of Applications Sanctioned
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. in Crore)
1.
Credit Linked Subsidy
1,44,517
11501.79*
General
49,035
10629.26
SC
12,361
609.39
ST
7,566
263.14
2.
Seed Capital**
3,48,907
1182.48
3.
Common Infrastructure**
93
187.20
4.
Branding & Marketing**
27
82.82
*Loan amount sanctioned
**Category-wise bifurcation of these components not maintained
The details of year-wise Centre Share released to the Sates/ UTs for implementation of various components of the scheme as on 30th June 2025, is mentioned below:
Financial Year
Amount of Centre Share Released
(Rs. in Crore)
FY 2020-21
367.6
FY 2021-22
297.44
FY 2022-23
268.52
FY 2023-24
765.3
FY 2024-25
1142.6
FY 2025-26
949.63
Total
3791.1
Mid-term evaluation study of the PMFME Scheme conducted by a third party has recommended for continuation of the PMFME Scheme beyond its current period. However, till date, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has not submitted any proposal to Government in this regard.
The GVA and employment in food processing Industry in India from 2020-2021, as per the latest data available, is as below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Gross Value Added (GVA)#
(Rs. In lakh crore)
1.96
1.90
2.08
2.24
#As per First Revised Estimates of National Accounts Division, Central Statistics Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Employment in FPI##
2036874
2068048
2296654
##As per the latest report of Annual Survey of Industries released by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Further, the GVA of FPI is 1.39%of over all GVA of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کی توسیع
31 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی بہت چھوٹی کمپنیوں کی با ضابطہ کاری (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت، 30 جون 2025 تک انفرادی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی بہت چھوٹی یونٹوں اور گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز)، ایف پی اوز، کوآپریٹوز) کے لیے قرض سے منسلک سبسڈی کے لیے 1,44,517 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سالانہ منظور شدہ قرضوں کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں:
مالی سال
منظور شدہ قرضوں کی تعداد
مالی سال 2020-21
0
مالی سال 2021-22
3218
مالی سال 2022-23
28492
مالی سال 2023-24
54594
مالی سال 2024-25
50875
مالی سال 2025-26
7338
میزان
1,44,517
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، 30 جون 2025 تک منظور شدہ یونٹوں کی اجزاء اور زمرہ کے لحاظ سے کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
کمپونینٹ
منظور شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ میں)
1.
کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی
1,44,517
11501.79*
جنرل
49,035
10629.26
ایس سی
12,361
609.39
ایس ٹی
7,566
263.14
2.
بیج کیپٹل**
3,48,907
1182.48
3.
مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر**
93
187.20
4.
برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ**
27
82.82
*قرض کی رقم منظور کی گئی۔
** ان اجزاء کی زمرہ وار تقسیم برقرار نہیں ہے۔
30 جون 2025 تک اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ سالانہ مرکز شیئر کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج کی گئی ہیں:
مالی سال
جاری کردہ سینٹر شیئر کی رقم
(کروڑ میں روپے)
مالی سال 2020-21
367.6
مالی سال 2021-22
297.44
مالی سال 2022-23
268.52
مالی سال 2023-24
765.3
مالی سال 2024-25
1142.6
مالی سال 2025-26
949.63
میزان
3791.1
تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے وسط مدتی تشخیصی مطالعہ نے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کو اس کی موجودہ مدت سے آگے جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ تاہم، آج تک، فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے اس سلسلے میں حکومت کو کوئی تجویز پیش نہیں کی ہے۔
جی وی اے اور ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں 2020-2021 تک روزگار، دستیاب تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ذیل میں ہے:
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے)#
(لاکھ کروڑ میں)
1.96
1.90
2.08
2.24
# کھاتوں کے قومی ڈویژن، مرکزی شماریات کے دفتر، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے پہلے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں کے مطابق
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
ایف پی آئی میں ملازمت##
2036874
2068048
2296654
## وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق
مزید، ایف پی آئی کا جی و اے ملک کے تمام جی وی اے کا 1.39فیصدہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں خوراک و ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کےوزیر مملکت جناب روی نیت سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔