Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues Amendment to RLMM Procedure for Wind Turbines Regarding mandatory Use of Major Wind Turbine Components from Listed Manufacturers
RLMM Renamed as ALMM (Wind); Amendment aims to Strengthen Quality Control, Enhance Cybersecurity, and Promote Domestic Wind Manufacturing
31 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) had earlier issued ‘Procedure to apply for inclusion of a Wind Turbine Model in the Revised List of Models and Manufacturers of Wind Turbines (RLMM)’ vide OM of even number dated 01.11.2018.
The RLMM was a mechanism to ensure quality and reliability of wind turbines installed in the country, for protecting the consumer interests, while ensuring larger energy security of the country. The mechanism was one of the enablers towards promoting domestic wind turbine manufacturing industry in the country, which currently crossed the 20 GW annual manufacturing capacity.
Through this amendment, the RLMM has been renamed as Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (Wind) i.e ALMM (Wind). Further, it is now mandatory for use of major wind turbine components such as Blade, Tower, Gearbox, Generator and Special Bearings (Main, Pitch and Yaw Bearing) from the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (Wind Turbine Components) i.e ALMM (Wind Turbine Components) in the manufacturing of listed wind turbines. The ALMM (Wind Turbine Components) list will be issued by the Ministry separately. The amendment also includes mandatorily locating Wind Turbine R&D Centre, Data Centre and/or Servers within India to strengthen the cybersecurity ecosystem.
This amendment will not be applicable on the already bided wind projects and Captive/Open Access/C&I/Third Party sale projects to be commissioned within 18 months from date of issuance of the amendment. In addition, new wind turbine manufacturer and / or new wind turbine models will be exempted from mandatory use of components listed in ALMM (Wind Turbine Components) for a total capacity of 800 MW for a period of two years to promote the new technologies having new innovation & performance efficiency not available indigenously.
This step will boost the existing quality control mechanism including the cyber security aspects along with boosting domestic manufacturing in wind sector.
The aforesaid amendment dated 31.07.2025 can be accessed at https://mnre.gov.in or here

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने सूचीबद्ध निर्माताओं से प्रमुख पवन टरबाइन घटकों के अनिवार्य उपयोग के संबंध में पवन टरबाइनों के लिए आरएलएमएम प्रक्रिया में संशोधन जारी किया
आरएलएमएम का नाम बदलकर एएलएमएम (पवन) कर दिया गया है; इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को बेहतर करना, साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और घरेलू पवन ऊर्जा विनिर्माण को विस्तार देना है
31 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने इससे पहले दिनांक 01.11.2018 के समसंख्यक कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से पवन टरबाइन के मॉडलों और निर्माताओं की संशोधित सूची (आरएलएमएम) में पवन टरबाइन मॉडल को शामिल करने के लिए आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया जारी की थी।
आरएलएमएम देश में स्थापित पवन टर्बाइनों की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने, उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने तथा देश की व्यापक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक तंत्र था। यह व्यवस्था देश में घरेलू पवन टरबाइन विनिर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रही है, जिसकी वार्षिक विनिर्माण क्षमता वर्तमान में 20 गीगावाट को पार कर गई है।
इस संशोधन के माध्यम से, आरएलएमएम का नाम बदलकर एप्रूव्ड लिस्ट ऑफ मॉडल्स एंड मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (विंड) यानी एएलएमएम (पवन) कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, अब सूचीबद्ध पवन टर्बाइनों के निर्माण में मॉडल और निर्माताओं (पवन टरबाइन घटक) यानी एएलएमएम (पवन टरबाइन घटक) की अनुमोदित सूची से ब्लेड, टॉवर, गियरबॉक्स, जेनरेटर व विशेष बियरिंग (मुख्य, पिच तथा यॉ बियरिंग) जैसे प्रमुख पवन टरबाइन घटकों का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है। एएलएमएम (पवन टरबाइन घटक) सूची मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से जारी की जाएगी। संशोधन में साइबर सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पवन टरबाइन अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, डेटा सेंटर और/या सर्वर को अनिवार्य रूप से भारत में स्थापित करना भी शामिल है।
यह संशोधन पहले से ही बोली लगाई गई पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और कैप्टिव/ओपन एक्सेस/सीएंडआई/थर्ड पार्टी सेल परियोजनाओं पर लागू नहीं होगा, जिन्हें संशोधन जारी होने की तारीख से 18 महीने के भीतर चालू किया जाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नए पवन टरबाइन निर्माता और/या नए पवन टरबाइन मॉडलों को दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 800 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता के लिए एएलएमएम (पवन टरबाइन घटक) में सूचीबद्ध घटकों के अनिवार्य उपयोग से छूट दी जाएगी, ताकि स्वदेशी रूप से उपलब्ध न होने वाली नई नवाचार व प्रदर्शन दक्षता वाली नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस कदम से पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ साइबर सुरक्षा पहलुओं सहित मौजूदा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दिनांक 31.07.2025 के उपरोक्त संशोधन को https://mnre.gov.in या फिर यहां देखा जा सकता है