Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NEW SUBSIDY SCHEMES TO SUPPORT FPIS
31 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) for small, medium and large food processing. Further, MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme for micro enterprises. The details of the fund allocated and number of projects approved under the schemes are as follows:
Scheme
Implementation period
Approved Outlay for the Scheme
(In Rs Cr.)
Number of approved projects under the Scheme
PMKSY
2021-2026
5,520
1601
PMFME
2020-2026
10,000
1,44,517
(credit linked subsidy sanctioned)
PLISFPI
2021-2027
10,900
170
MoFPI provides financial support in the form of grants-in-aid/ subsidy for setting up of food processing projects thereby creating both processing and preservation infrastructure facilities including cold chain infrastructure. The facilities created under the component schemes help in preservation & processing of raw farm produce and transport of raw & finished products thereby reducing post-harvest losses of farm produce.
Food irradiation facilitates helps in reduction of post-harvest losses and wastage of perishable farm produce by enhancing shelf life. Food irradiation units are assisted under the Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure scheme, one of the component scheme of PMKSY.
These schemes aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet which includes storage, transportation, value addition etc., thereby help in providing better returns to farmers and creating huge employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, reduction in post harvest losses, enhancing productivity and increasing the processing level.
MoFPI has organized three editions of World Food India (WFI) during the years 2017, 2023, 2024 and the fourth edition of event is scheduled to be held during 25th to 28th September, 2025. WFI is primarily aimed to showcase the vast investment opportunities available in India for food processors, technology and equipment manufacturers and suppliers, logistic players, cold chain operators in manufacture and trading of food products. Participation in the WFI exhibition helps exhibitors to explore business opportunities and build partnerships with Indian and International businesses, investors and Government to leverage India’s food market and economic opportunities to grow their business.
MoFPI is actively working to minimize the losses, reduction in wastage of food, increasing value addition, as well as increase in level of processing through implementation of various schemes for creation and expansion of processing capacities. WFI, 2025 will further strengthen its role as a catalyst for the growth of food industry by facilitating its integration into domestic and international markets.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एफपीआई को सहायता देने के लिए नई सब्सिडी योजनाएं
31 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) लघु, मध्यम और बड़े खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं-प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को लागू कर रहा है। इसके अलावा एमओएफपीआई सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइजेज (पीएमएफएमई) योजना नामक एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना भी शुरू कर रहा है।
योजनाओं के तहत आवंटित निधि और स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
Table
योजना
कार्यान्वयन अवधि
योजना के लिए स्वीकृत परिव्यय
(करोड़ रुपये में)
योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
पीएमकेएसवाई
2021-2026
5,520
1601
पीएमएफएमई
2020-2026
10,000
1,44,517
(क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी को मंजूरी)
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई
2021-2027
10,900
170
एमओएफपीआई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान सहायता/सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इससे कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना सहित प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण अवसंरचना सुविधाएं दोनों का निर्माण होता है। घटक योजनाओं के तहत बनाई गई सुविधाएं कच्चे कृषि उत्पादों के संरक्षण और प्रसंस्करण और कच्चे व तैयार उत्पादों के परिवहन में मदद करती हैं, जिससे कृषि उपज की कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम किया जाता है।
खाद्य विकिरण से कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी को कम करने में मदद मिलती है, क्योंकि इससे उनकी सामग्री के भंडार और उपयोग होने तक की अवधि (शेल्फ लाइफ) बढ़ जाती है। खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयों को एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं में से एक है।
इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य खेत से लेकर खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना है। इसमें भंडारण, परिवहन, मूल्य संवर्धन आदि शामिल हैं। इससे किसानों को बेहतर लाभ मिलने, रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा करने, कृषि उपज की बर्बादी कम करने, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी लाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और प्रसंस्करण स्तर बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2017, 2023, 2024 के दौरान विश्व खाद्य भारत (डब्ल्यूएफआई) के तीन संस्करण आयोजित किए हैं। कार्यक्रम का चौथा संस्करण 25 से 28 सितंबर, 2025 के दौरान आयोजित किया जाना है।
डब्ल्यूएफआई का मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, तकनीक व उपकरण निर्माताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, लॉजिस्टिक कंपनियों, खाद्य उत्पादों के विनिर्माण और व्यापार में कोल्ड चेन ऑपरेटरों के लिए भारत में उपलब्ध विशाल निवेश अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करना है। डब्ल्यूएफआई प्रदर्शनी में भागीदारी से प्रदर्शकों को व्यावसायिक अवसरों का पता लगाने और भारतीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवसायों, निवेशकों और सरकार के साथ साझेदारी करने में मदद मिलती है, ताकि वे अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के खाद्य बाजार और आर्थिक अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं के सृजन और विस्तार के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने, खाद्यान्न की बर्बादी में कमी लाने, मूल्य संवर्धन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ प्रसंस्करण के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। डब्ल्यूएफआई, 2025 घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इसके एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाकर खाद्य उद्योग के विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को और मजबूत करेगा।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।