Ministry of Defence
PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE HIMGIRI DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY
31 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
A major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction, Himgiri (Yard 3022), the third ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the first of the class built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 31 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Himgiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Himgiri, a Leander-class frigate, that was decommissioned on 06 May 2005 after 30 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability and is an admirable symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Kolkata), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of ‘Integrated Construction’, the ship is modular and ergonomic and has been built within the built timelines envisaged.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and gas turbine, that drives a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and a state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS). The weapon suite comprises supersonic Surface-to-Surface missile system, Medium-Range Surface to Air Missile system, 76 mm Gun, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm rapid-fire Close-in Weapon Systems.
Delivery of Himgiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects Indian Navy’s unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenous content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs at GRSE and has enabled generation of employment for approx. 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
XMA0.jpeg)
KES4.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए स्वदेशी प्रगत स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट हिमगिरी भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द
31 JUL 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2025
युद्धनौका आरेखन आणि बांधकाम यात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असलेले हिमगिरी (यार्ड 3022) हे निलगिरी वर्गातील तिसरे जहाज (प्रोजेक्ट 17 ए) आणि गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स (जीआरएसई) येथे बांधलेले या वर्गातील पहिले जहाज, 31 जुलै 2025 रोजी कोलकाता येथील जीआरएसई येथे भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले.
हिमगिरी हे पूर्वीच्या आयएनएस हिमगिरीचे पुनरुज्जीवन आहे, ही एक लिएंडर-क्लास लढाऊ नौका असून राष्ट्रासाठी 30 वर्षांची गौरवशाली सेवा केल्यानंतर ती 06 मे 2005 रोजी निवृत्त झाली होती. या अत्याधुनिक लढाऊ नौकेमुळे नौदल आरेखन, स्टेल्थ, अग्निशक्ति, ऑटोमेशन आणि टिकून राहण्याच्या क्षमतेतील मोठी झेप दृग्गोचर होते. तसेच युद्धनौका बांधणीतील आत्मनिर्भरतेचे हे एक प्रशंसनीय प्रतीक आहे.
वॉरशिप डिझाईन ब्युरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारे आरेखित केलेली आणि वॉरशिप ओव्हरसीइंग टीम (कोलकाता) द्वारे देखरेख केलेली ही पी 17ए फ्रिगेट्स स्वदेशी जहाज डिझाइन, स्टेल्थ, टिकून राहण्याची क्षमता आणि लढाऊ क्षमतेमधील पिढीजात झेप दर्शवतात. 'इंटिग्रेटेड कन्स्ट्रक्शन' च्या तत्वज्ञानाने प्रेरित असणारे हे जहाज नियोजित वेळेत बांधले गेले आहे.
पी 17ए जहाजांमध्ये पी17 (शिवालिक) वर्गाच्या तुलनेत प्रगत शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर सूट बसवलेले आहेत. ही जहाजे एकत्रित डिझेल किंवा गॅस (सीओडीओजी) प्रोपल्शन प्लांटसह सुसज्ज आहेत, यामध्ये डिझेल इंजिन आणि गॅस टर्बाइनचा समावेश आहे. तसेच यावर एक अत्याधुनिक इंटिग्रेटेड प्लॅटफॉर्म मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आयपीएम एस) आहे. या शस्त्रास्त्रांमध्ये स्वनातीत पृष्ठभागावरून पृष्ठभागावर मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, मध्यम-श्रेणीच्या पृष्ठभागावरून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, 76 मिमी तोफा आणि 30 मिमी आणि 12.7 मिमी रॅपिड-फायर क्लोज-इन वेपन सिस्टमचे संयोजन यांचा समावेश आहे.
हिमगिरीची सुपूर्दगी ही देशाच्या आरेखन, जहाज बांधणी आणि अभियांत्रिकी कौशल्याचे प्रदर्शन करते तसेच जहाज आरेखन आणि जहाज बांधणी या दोन्हीमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता साधण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचे अथक लक्ष प्रतिबिंबित करते. या प्रकल्पात जीआरएसईमध्ये 75% स्वदेशी सामग्रीसह 200 हून अधिक एमएसएमई सहभागी झाले आहेत आणि यामुळे सुमारे 4,000 कर्मचाऱ्यांना थेट आणि 10,000 हून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांना अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध झाला आहे.
XMA0.jpeg)
KES4.jpeg)