Ministry of Defence
PROJECT 17A INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE HIMGIRI DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY
31 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
A major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction, Himgiri (Yard 3022), the third ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the first of the class built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 31 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Himgiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Himgiri, a Leander-class frigate, that was decommissioned on 06 May 2005 after 30 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability and is an admirable symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Kolkata), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of ‘Integrated Construction’, the ship is modular and ergonomic and has been built within the built timelines envisaged.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and gas turbine, that drives a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and a state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS). The weapon suite comprises supersonic Surface-to-Surface missile system, Medium-Range Surface to Air Missile system, 76 mm Gun, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm rapid-fire Close-in Weapon Systems.
Delivery of Himgiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects Indian Navy’s unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenous content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs at GRSE and has enabled generation of employment for approx. 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
XMA0.jpeg)
KES4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پروجیکٹ 17 اے جدیداسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہمگری ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا
31 JUL 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں خود انحصاری کے حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، ہمگری (یارڈ 3022) نلگری کلاس (پروجیکٹ 17 اے) کاتیسرا بحری جہاز اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) میں بنایا گیا پہلے درجے کا جہاز 31 جولائی 2025 کو جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ پروجیکٹ 17 اے فریگیٹس ورسٹائل ملٹی مشن پلیٹ فارم ہیں، جنہیں سمندری شعبے میں موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہمگری سابقہ آئی این ایس ہمگری کا جدید ورژن ہے، جو ایک لیینڈر کلاس فریگیٹ ہے، جسے قوم کی 30 سال کی شاندار خدمت کے بعد 06 مئی 2005 کو ہٹا دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ جدید ترین فریگیٹ بحری ڈیزائن، اسٹیلتھ، فائر پاور، آٹومیشن اور بقا میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر میں آتم نربھرتا کی ایک قابل تعریف علامت ہے۔
وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کردہ اور وارشپ اوور سیئنگ ٹیم (کولکاتہ) پی 17 اے فریگیٹس کی نگرانی میں مقامی جہاز کے ڈیزائن، اسٹیلتھ، حملے سے بچنے کی صلاحیت اور جنگی صلاحیت میں مرحلے وار پیش رفت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ ’مربوط تعمیر‘ کے فلسفے پرمبنی یہ جہاز ماڈیولر اور ایرگونومک ہے اوران تعمیر شدہ ٹائم لائنز کے اندر بنایا گیا ہےجن کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پی 17 اے جہاز پی 17 (شیوالک) کلاس کے مقابلے میں ایک جدید ہتھیار اور سینسر سوٹ سے لیس ہیں۔ ان جہازوں کو کمبائنڈ ڈیزل یا گیس (سی او ڈی او جی) پروپلشن پلانٹس کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جس میں ڈیزل انجن اور گیس ٹربائن شامل ہیں، جو ہر شافٹ پر کنٹرول ایبل پچ پروپیلر (سی پی پی) اور ایک جدید ترین انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) چلاتے ہیں۔ ویپن سوٹ میں زمین سے زمین پر داغے جانے والے سُپر سونک میزائل سسٹم، میڈیم رینج سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل سسٹم، 76 ایم ایم گن اور 30 ایم ایم اور 12.7 ایم ایم ریپڈ فائر کلوز ان ویپن سسٹم شامل ہیں۔
ہمگری کی ڈیلیوری ملک کے ڈیزائن ، جہاز کی تعمیر اور انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہےاور جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور جہاز سازی دونوں میں آتم نربھرتا پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 75 فیصد کے مقامی مواد کے ساتھ، اس پروجیکٹ میں جی آر ایس ای میں 200 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہیں اور اس سے تقریبا 4 ہزار اہلکاروں کے لیے براہ راست اور 10 ہزار اہلکاروں کے لیے بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔