Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP SEA CLEANING
31 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Plastics Treaty is a proposed legally binding international agreement aimed at addressing plastic pollution throughout its lifecycle, from production to disposal. The treaty is being negotiated by the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC) convened by the UN Environment Programme (UNEP). The goal is to end plastic pollution by 2040 by establishing a circular economy for plastics, including reducing production, improving recycling, and preventing plastic waste from entering ecosystems.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), through the National Institute of Ocean (NIOT), Chennai, launched the Samudrayaan project under the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in 2021. Under this project, NIOT is developing a human submersible, MATSYA 6000, which aims to carry three people to a depth of 6000 meters in the ocean with a suite of scientific sensors for ocean exploration and observation. The design for the MATSYA 6000 is complete, and wet harbor trials (with both crewed and uncrewed dives) were completed from 22nd January 2025 to 14th February 2025, demonstrating functionality (including flotation, vehicle stability, manoeuvrability, power, communication, and control devices) and human support and safety systems. The design for 6000 m has been completed, and components are being realised for the trials.
DOM encompasses six verticals aligned with specific scientific objectives. These are provided below.
1. Development of technologies for manned submersible, deep-sea mining and underwater vehicles and underwater robotics,
2. Development of ocean climate change advisory services,
3. Technological innovations for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity,
4. Deep ocean survey and exploration (and research ship),
5. Energy and freshwater from the ocean, and
6. Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology.
The mission has a budget outlay of 4,077 crores over a five-year period. Activities of the mission augment the country’s blue economy by supporting deep-sea man-rated vehicle development for exploration, enhancing strategic access to critical marine resources, building long-term scientific infrastructure, supporting India’s role in international seabed governance, and laying the foundation for sustainable marine resource exploration, conservation, and management for both deep-sea living and non-living resources. Apart from the benefits of scientific research and technological empowerment, this mission is to have immediate spin-offs in underwater engineering innovations, asset inspection and the promotion of ocean literacy to promote the blue economy.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गहरे समुद्र की सफाई
31 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक प्लास्टिक संधि एक प्रस्तावित कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है जिसका उद्देश्य उत्पादन से लेकर निपटान तक, प्लास्टिक के पूरे जीवनचक्र में होने वाले प्रदूषण को दूर करना है। इस संधि पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) द्वारा गठित अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता समिति (आईएनसी) द्वारा बातचीत की जा रही है। इसका लक्ष्य प्लास्टिक के लिए एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था स्थापित करके 2040 तक प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करना है, जिसमें उत्पादन में कमी, पुनर्चक्रण में सुधार और प्लास्टिक कचरे को पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में प्रवेश करने से रोकना शामिल है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने राष्ट्रीय महासागर संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई के माध्यम से 2021 में डीप ओशन मिशन (डीओएम) के तहत समुद्रयान परियोजना शुरू की। इस परियोजना के तहत, एनआईओटी एक मानव पनडुब्बी, मत्स्य 6000 विकसित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्र की खोज और अवलोकन के लिए वैज्ञानिक सेंसर के एक सूट के साथ तीन लोगों को समुद्र में 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाना है। मत्स्य 6000 के लिए डिजाइन पूरा हो गया है, और वेट हार्बर ट्रायल्स (चालक दल और बिना चालक दल दोनों के साथ) 22 जनवरी 2025 से 14 फरवरी 2025 तक पूरे किए गए थे, जिसमें कार्यक्षमता (तैरने, वाहन स्थिरता, गतिशीलता, शक्ति, संचार और नियंत्रण उपकरणों सहित) और मानव सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया था।
डीओएम में विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक उद्देश्यों से जुड़े छह कार्यक्षेत्र शामिल हैं। ये नीचे दिए गए हैं।
1. मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी, गहरे समुद्र में खनन और पानी के नीचे चलने वाले वाहनों और पानी के नीचे चलने वाले रोबोटिक्स के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास,
2. महासागर जलवायु परिवर्तन सलाहकार सेवाओं का विकास,
3. गहरे समुद्र में जैव विविधता के अन्वेषण और संरक्षण के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार,
4. गहरे समुद्र का सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण (और अनुसंधान जहाज),
5. महासागर से ऊर्जा और ताज़ा पानी, और
6. महासागर जीवविज्ञान के लिए उन्नत समुद्री स्टेशन।
इस मिशन का बजट पाँच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 4,077 करोड़ रुपये है। इस मिशन की गतिविधियां अन्वेषण के लिए गहरे समुद्र में मानव-रेटेड वाहन विकास का समर्थन करके, महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री संसाधनों तक रणनीतिक पहुंच को बढ़ाकर, दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करके, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री शासन में भारत की भूमिका का समर्थन करके, और गहरे समुद्र में सजीव और निर्जीव दोनों संसाधनों के लिए सतत समुद्री संसाधन अन्वेषण, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की नींव रखकर देश की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाती हैं। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सशक्तिकरण के लाभों के अलावा, इस मिशन का उद्देश्य नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्जलीय इंजीनियरिंग नवाचारों, परिसंपत्ति निरीक्षण और महासागर साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने में तत्काल लाभ प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।