Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MAUSAM
31 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Mausam scheme adopts a multi-faceted transformative approach aimed at making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation. Key objectives include:
• Developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems.
• Implementing higher-resolution atmospheric observations with improved temporal and spatial sampling and coverage.
• Deploying next-generation radars, wind profilers, and satellites equipped with advanced instrument payloads.
• Implementing advanced high-performance computing (HPC) systems.
• Enhancing our understanding of weather and climate processes and improving prediction capabilities.
• Developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML.
• Creating technologies for effective weather management.
• Establishing a state-of-the-art Decision Support System (DSS) and dissemination system for last-mile connectivity.
• Strengthening capacity building and research collaborations.
Mission Mausam scheme is being implemented with a total cost of ₹2,000 crore (Rupees Two Thousand Crore only) for the period 2024-2026. The budget allocation is ₹258 crore for 2024-25 and ₹1,742 crore for 2025-26.
Since long time, IMD has been providing customised weather information and severe weather forecasts for the tourist places in the country. In addition, IMD also provides special customized weather services for the major pilgrimage like Char Dham Yatra, Amarnath Yatra, etc., and special events like Maha Kumbh Mela held during the period January-February 2025. For such location-specific customized services, it has been using observations available from existing observational networks, RADAR, satellite, numerical weather prediction products, and synoptic checklists.
The Mission Mausam will lead to further improvement in the monitoring and forecasting of severe weather and climate events and thereby helping the tourists and tourism businesses to plan their activity better like choosing the tourist destinations, and making tourism activities possible and enjoyable, particularly during the bad weather conditions. This will in turn help in reducing the loss of life, money, and business in the tourism sector.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम
31 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मौसम योजना एक बहुआयामी परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को "मौसम-अनुकूल और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाना है। इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• अत्याधुनिक मौसम निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों का विकास करना।
• उन्नत कालिक और स्थानिक नमूनाकरण और कवरेज के साथ उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वायुमंडलीय अवलोकनों को क्रियान्वित करना।
• अगली पीढ़ी के रडार, पवन प्रोफाइलर और उन्नत उपकरण पेलोड से सुसज्जित उपग्रहों की तैनाती।
• उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन।
• मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में हमारी समझ को बढ़ाना और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार करना।
• एआई/एमएल के उपयोग सहित उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल और डेटा-संचालित विधियों का विकास करना।
• प्रभावी मौसम प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण।
• अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अत्याधुनिक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) और प्रसार प्रणाली की स्थापना करना।
• क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
मिशन मौसम योजना 2024-2026 की अवधि के लिए ₹2,000 करोड़ (मात्र दो हज़ार करोड़ रुपये) की कुल लागत से क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। 2024-25 के लिए बजट आवंटन ₹258 करोड़ और 2025-26 के लिए ₹1,742 करोड़ है।
लंबे समय से, आईएमडी देश के पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए अनुकूलित मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी चार धाम यात्रा, अमरनाथ यात्रा आदि जैसे प्रमुख तीर्थयात्राओं और जनवरी-फरवरी 2025 की अवधि के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले महाकुंभ मेले जैसे विशेष आयोजनों के लिए विशेष अनुकूलित मौसम सेवाएँ भी प्रदान करता है। ऐसी स्थान-विशिष्ट अनुकूलित सेवाओं के लिए, यह मौजूदा प्रेक्षण नेटवर्क, रडार, उपग्रह, संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान उत्पादों और पर्यवेक्षणीय चेकलिस्ट से प्राप्त जानकारियों का उपयोग करता रहा है।
मिशन मौसम से खराब मौसम और जलवायु घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान में और सुधार होगा, जिससे पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को अपनी गतिविधियों की बेहतर योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों का चयन करना, और पर्यटन गतिविधियों को संभव और आनंददायक बनाना, विशेष रूप से खराब मौसम की स्थिति के दौरान। इससे पर्यटन क्षेत्र में जान-माल और व्यापार की हानि को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।