Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT FORECAST SYSTEM
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) officially launched the Bharat ForecastSystem (BharatFS) on 26 May 2025 for real-time weather forecasting. The key objectives of BharatFS's development were to enhance the accuracy of extreme prediction and produce forecasts at the panchayat cluster level.
The BharatFS is based on the newly implemented Triangular Cubic Octahedral (TCo) dynamical grid that enables the model to operate at 6 km horizontal resolution, surpassing its predecessor (GFS T1534 ~ 12km). Typical global models by other operational centers in the world are having a horizontal resolution of 9–14 km. It has improved representation of orography, better filtering, and better conservation properties. With the increase in horizontal resolution, BharatFS can generate distinct forecasts at every 6 km. The new model supersedes its predecessor in terms of model configuration and has shown significant improvement in prediction skill.
This forecast system runs at a resolution of 6 km, which is typically about the size of a cluster of panchayats/villages. With the increase in horizontal resolution, BharatFS is capable of generating distinct forecasts every 6 km. This allows the capturing of local weather features, thus enabling the forecasts to cater to a cluster of panchayats/villages. Localized forecasts help farmers with crop planning, irrigation, and harvesting. Additionally, water authorities can better manage reservoirs during monsoon, reducing flood risk and improving yield resilience.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने वास्तविक समय मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए 26 मई 2025 को आधिकारिक तौर पर भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया। भारतएफएस के विकास का मुख्य उद्देश्य चरम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता को बढ़ाना और पंचायत क्लस्टर स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान तैयार करना था।
भारतएफएस नव क्रियान्वित त्रिकोणीय घन अष्टफलकीय (टीसीओ) गतिशील ग्रिड पर आधारित है, जो मॉडल को 6 किमी क्षैतिज रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो इसके पूर्ववर्ती (जीएफएस टी1534 ~ 12 किमी) से बेहतर है। विश्व के अन्य परिचालन केंद्रों द्वारा निर्मित विशिष्ट वैश्विक मॉडल में क्षैतिज विभेदन 9-14 किमी. है। इसने पर्वत-आकृति के बेहतर निरूपण, बेहतर फ़िल्टरिंग और बेहतर संरक्षण गुणों को प्राप्त किया है। क्षैतिज विभेदन में वृद्धि के साथ, भारतएफएस प्रत्येक 6 किमी पर विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान उत्पन्न कर सकता है। यह नया मॉडल मॉडल विन्यास के संदर्भ में अपने पूर्ववर्ती मॉडल से बेहतर है और इसने पूर्वानुमान कौशल में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखाया है।
यह पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली 6 किमी के रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर चलती है, जो आमतौर पर पंचायतों/गांवों के समूह के आकार के बराबर होती है। क्षैतिज रिज़ॉल्यूशन में वृद्धि के साथ, भारतएफएस हर 6 किमी पर अलग-अलग पूर्वानुमान उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम है। इससे स्थानीय मौसम की विशेषताओं को कैप्चर किया जा सकता है, जिससे पूर्वानुमान पंचायतों/गाँवों के एक समूह के लिए उपयुक्त हो जाते हैं। स्थानीयकृत पूर्वानुमान किसानों को फसल नियोजन, सिंचाई और कटाई में मदद करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जल प्राधिकरण मानसून के दौरान जलाशयों का बेहतर प्रबंधन कर सकते हैं, जिससे बाढ़ का जोखिम कम होता है और फसल की लचीलापन में सुधार होता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।