Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT FORECAST SYSTEM
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) officially launched the Bharat ForecastSystem (BharatFS) on 26 May 2025 for real-time weather forecasting. The key objectives of BharatFS's development were to enhance the accuracy of extreme prediction and produce forecasts at the panchayat cluster level.
The BharatFS is based on the newly implemented Triangular Cubic Octahedral (TCo) dynamical grid that enables the model to operate at 6 km horizontal resolution, surpassing its predecessor (GFS T1534 ~ 12km). Typical global models by other operational centers in the world are having a horizontal resolution of 9–14 km. It has improved representation of orography, better filtering, and better conservation properties. With the increase in horizontal resolution, BharatFS can generate distinct forecasts at every 6 km. The new model supersedes its predecessor in terms of model configuration and has shown significant improvement in prediction skill.
This forecast system runs at a resolution of 6 km, which is typically about the size of a cluster of panchayats/villages. With the increase in horizontal resolution, BharatFS is capable of generating distinct forecasts every 6 km. This allows the capturing of local weather features, thus enabling the forecasts to cater to a cluster of panchayats/villages. Localized forecasts help farmers with crop planning, irrigation, and harvesting. Additionally, water authorities can better manage reservoirs during monsoon, reducing flood risk and improving yield resilience.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بھارت فورکاسٹ سسٹم
31 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس) نے 26 مئی 2025 کو موسم کی حقیقی پیشین گوئی کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر بھارت فورکاسٹ سسٹم (بھارت ایف ایس) کا آغاز کیا۔ بھارت ایف ایس کی ترقی کے کلیدی مقاصد پیشین گوئی کی قطعی درستگی کو بہتر بنانا اور پنچایت کلسٹر کی سطح پر پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنا ہیں۔
بھارت ایف ایس نئے نافذ کردہ ٹرائینگولر کیوبک آکٹہیڈرل(ٹی سی او) ڈائنامیکل گرڈ پر مبنی ہے جو اس ماڈل کو اپنے سابقہ(جی ایف ایس ٹی1534 ~ 12 کے ایم) کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے 6 کلومیٹر کے افقی ریزولیوشن پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ دنیا کے دیگر آپریشنل مراکز کے عام عالمی ماڈلز کی افقی ریزولیوشن 9 سے 14 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس میں اوروگرافی کی بہتر نمائندگی، بہتر فلٹرنگ، اور بہتر تحفظ کی خصوصیات موجود ہیں۔ افقی ریزولیوشن میں اضافے کے ساتھ، بھارت ایف ایس ہر 6 کلومیٹر پر الگ الگ پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ نئے ماڈل نے ماڈل کنفیگریشن کے لحاظ سے اپنے پیشرو کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور پیشین گوئی کی مہارت میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔
پیشن گوئی کا یہ نظام 6 کلومیٹر کے ریزولیوشن پر کام کرتا ہے، جو عام طور پر پنچایتوں/گاؤں کے کلسٹر کے سائز کو محیط ہوتا ہے۔ افقی ریزولوشن میں اضافے کے ساتھ، بھارت ایف ایس ہر 6 کلومیٹر پر الگ الگ پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے پر قادر ہے۔ یہ موسم کی مقامی خصوصیات کو قید کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اس طرح پنچایتوں/ دیہاتوں کے کلسٹر پر اثرانداز ہونے والی پیشین گوئیوں کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ مقامی لحاظ سے پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے سے کاشتکاری کی منصوبہ بندی، آبپاشی اور کٹائی میں کسانوں کو مدد ملتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، آبی محکمہ کےحکام مانسون کے دوران آبی ذخائر کا بہتر انتظام کر سکتے ہیں، سیلاب کے خطرے کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور پیداوار کی لچک کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔