Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TO BOLSTER INDIA’S RESEARCH AND INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On July 1, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years, with ₹20,000 crore allocated for FY 2025–26. Technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI Scheme. These include energy security, climate action, and deep technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy. The scheme also covers sectors critical for strategic and economic security, with the flexibility to include additional sectors based on approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
The RDI Scheme aims to catalyze private sector participation in high-impact R&D and innovation across sunrise sectors and those critical to economic security, self-reliance, and strategic interests. The RDI Scheme aims to address funding gaps in private sector R&D by providing growth and risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors. It supports innovation, technology adoption, and competitiveness, with sector selection guided by India’s economic priorities, strategic needs, and potential for global value chain integration.
It supports transformative projects at Technology Readiness Levels (TRL) 4 and above, enables acquisition of strategically important technologies, and promotes the creation of a Deep-Tech Fund of Funds.
The RDI Scheme has identified key strategic and sunrise sectors such as energy security, climate action, quantum technologies, AI, biotechnology, semiconductors, and the digital economy, with flexibility to include others based on national priorities. It aligns with the ‘Make in India’ mission by promoting indigenous development of critical technologies and reducing import dependence, thereby strengthening domestic high-tech manufacturing. It supports the ‘Startup India’ mission by providing equity and long-term financing to deep-tech startups, fostering innovation, and enabling commercialization through a dedicated Deep-Tech Fund of Funds and specialized implementing agencies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ہندوستان کی تحقیق اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اقدامات
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جولائی کو مرکزی کابینہ نے ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی تاکہ تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
یہ اسکیم چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی ہے، جس میں مالی سال 2025–26 کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہم اسٹریٹیجک نوعیت کے ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں توانائی کا تحفظ، موسمیاتی اقدامات، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم ان شعبوں کو بھی شامل کرتی ہے جو تزویراتی اور معاشی سلامتی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں، اور ای جی او ایس کی منظوری سے مزید شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کی گنجائش بھی موجود ہے۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اہم اور اثر انگیز تحقیق و اختراع میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو بڑھایا جائے، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جو ابھرتے ہوئے سیکٹر کہلاتے ہیں یا معاشی سلامتی، خود انحصاری اور قومی مفاد سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم نجی شعبے کے آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے نئی اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور شعبوں کے انتخاب میں بھارت کی معاشی ترجیحات، تزویراتی ضروریات اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں انضمام کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
یہ اسکیم ٹی آر ایل 4 اور اس سے اوپر کی تبدیلی لانے والی منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کرتی ہے، تزویراتی طور پر اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول کو ممکن بناتی ہے، اور ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈز کے قیام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم نے جن اہم تزویراتی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ان میں توانائی کا تحفظ، موسمیاتی تحفظ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، AI، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت شامل ہیں اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق مزید شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کی لچک بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ”میک ان انڈیا“ مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، کیونکہ یہ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرکے ملکی اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ ”اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا“ مشن کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایکویٹی اور طویل مدتی سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور تجارتی سطح پر اختراعات کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس کے لیے خصوصی نفاذی ادارے اور ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈز مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔