Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TO BOLSTER INDIA’S RESEARCH AND INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
On July 1, the Union Cabinet approved the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to incentivize private sector participation in research and development (R&D).
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years, with ₹20,000 crore allocated for FY 2025–26. Technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI Scheme. These include energy security, climate action, and deep technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy. The scheme also covers sectors critical for strategic and economic security, with the flexibility to include additional sectors based on approval from the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
The RDI Scheme aims to catalyze private sector participation in high-impact R&D and innovation across sunrise sectors and those critical to economic security, self-reliance, and strategic interests. The RDI Scheme aims to address funding gaps in private sector R&D by providing growth and risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors. It supports innovation, technology adoption, and competitiveness, with sector selection guided by India’s economic priorities, strategic needs, and potential for global value chain integration.
It supports transformative projects at Technology Readiness Levels (TRL) 4 and above, enables acquisition of strategically important technologies, and promotes the creation of a Deep-Tech Fund of Funds.
The RDI Scheme has identified key strategic and sunrise sectors such as energy security, climate action, quantum technologies, AI, biotechnology, semiconductors, and the digital economy, with flexibility to include others based on national priorities. It aligns with the ‘Make in India’ mission by promoting indigenous development of critical technologies and reducing import dependence, thereby strengthening domestic high-tech manufacturing. It supports the ‘Startup India’ mission by providing equity and long-term financing to deep-tech startups, fostering innovation, and enabling commercialization through a dedicated Deep-Tech Fund of Funds and specialized implementing agencies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत के अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
1 जुलाई को, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को मंज़ूरी दे दी।
इस योजना का कुल परिव्यय 6 वर्षों में 1 लाख करोड़ है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 20,000 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं। आरडीआई योजना के तहत रणनीतिक महत्व के प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जैसी गहन प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। इस योजना में रणनीतिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के लिहाज से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जिसमें सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) से अनुमोदन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने की लचीलापन है।
आरडीआई योजना का उद्देश्य उभरते क्षेत्रों और आर्थिक सुरक्षा, आत्मनिर्भरता एवं रणनीतिक हितों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उच्च-प्रभावी अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचार में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। आरडीआई योजना का उद्देश्य उभरते और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को विकास और जोखिम पूंजी प्रदान करके निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान एवं विकास में वित्त पोषण की कमी को दूर करना है। यह भारत की आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं, रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण की क्षमता के आधार पर क्षेत्र चयन के साथ नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) 4 और उससे ऊपर की परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है, रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिग्रहण को सक्षम बनाता है और डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है।
आरडीआई योजना ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल करने के लिए लचीलापन प्रदान करने के साथ, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्धचालक और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे प्रमुख रणनीतिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और आयात निर्भरता को कम करके 'मेक इन इंडिया' मिशन के साथ संरेखित है, जिससे घरेलू उच्च-तकनीकी विनिर्माण को मजबूती मिलती है। यह डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को इक्विटी और दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण प्रदान करके, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और एक समर्पित डीप-टेक फंड ऑफ फंड्स और विशिष्ट कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम करके 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' मिशन का समर्थन करता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।