Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD)
31 JUL 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Youth Festival (NYF)-2025 had been restructured and called Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD). VBYLD-2025 was an effort to broaden the NYF platform and engage with youth more intensively. It was an effort to align with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day vision of engaging 1 lakh youth in public affairs, providing them with a national platform to create a meaningful sphere of national development and leadership for a developed India. In the dialogue, youth were encouraged to express about various aspects of Viksit Bharat. The dialogue encouraged them to dream big and work towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The VBYLD-2025 emerged as a landmark event, fostering the next generation of leaders, innovators and thinkers who will drive India’s growth. The presentations emerging out of the dialogue were made before Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 was held during 10th to 12th January, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. A total of around 2500 youth from diverse background selected through a merit-based, multi-stage process, representing India's most vibrant demographic of youth aged 15-29 from Viksit Bharat Track and Traditional Track (Group
folk Dance, Group folk Song, Painting, Declamation, Story Writing, Poetry and Science Exhibition), young innovators, volunteers, etc. became part of VBYLD 2025. The event brought together youth from all States and UTs. Additionally, over 6 Crore youth and others witnessed the event through various social media platforms.
The National Youth Festival, 2025 was conducted in hybrid mode. Viksit Bharat Challenge, a four-stage competition was conducted for the participation of Youth in the National Youth Festival. First two stages of the Viksit Bharat Challenge i.e. Stage 1: Viksit Bharat Quiz which was held from 25th November to 10th December 2024 and Stage 2: Viksit Bharat Essay Challenge held from 10th December to 17th December 2024 were conducted through the MyGov Portal (virtual mode). Later two stages of the Viksit Bharat Challenge i.e. Stage 3: Viksit Bharat PPT Challenge was held at State level from 22nd December to 30th December 2024 and Stage 4: Viksit Bharat Championship at National Youth Festival held from 10th January to 12th January 2025 were conducted in physical mode. In addition to this, physical participations were also facilitated from various States/UTs selected through State Youth Festivals. Youth from different States and Union Territories participated in various traditional track events as well as Viksit Bharat Challenge. More than 3 Crore youth and others engaged themselves through various social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram during Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue.
The Ministry collaborated with State/UT Governments, some Universities and partnered with the MyGov portal to conduct the event. As part of this collaboration, the Viksit Bharat Quiz of the Viksit Bharat Challenge was conducted nationwide in 12 languages. The quiz attracted participation from 28,31,200 individuals. For the Traditional Track, District Youth Festivals followed by State Youth Festivals were organized by States/UTs. The selected individuals at the State level participated in the National level round of Traditional Track. Prize money of ₹1,50,000/-, ₹1,00,000/- and ₹75,000/- were conferred to 1st, 2nd and 3rd winners respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी)
31 JUL 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव (एनवाईएफ)-2025 का पुनर्गठन किया गया तथा इसे विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) नाम दिया गया। वीबीवाईएलडी-2025, एनवाईएफ मंच को व्यापक बनाने और युवाओं के साथ अधिक गहनता से जुड़ने का एक प्रयास था। यह प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाने का एक प्रयास था, जिसमें 1 लाख युवाओं को सार्वजनिक मामलों में शामिल करना था, जिससे उन्हें विकसित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय विकास और नेतृत्व का एक सार्थक क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान किया जा सके। संवाद में युवाओं को विकसित भारत के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में अपनी राय व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। संवाद ने उन्हें बड़े सपने देखने और विकसित भारत 2047 के परिकल्पना की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वीबीवाईएलडी-2025 एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के रूप में उभरा, जिसने अगली पीढ़ी के नेताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और विचारकों को बढ़ावा दिया जो भारत के विकास को गति देंगे।
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2025, 10 से 12 जनवरी, 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें विविध पृष्ठभूमि के लगभग 2500 युवाओं का चयन योग्यता-आधारित, बहु-चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया, जो विकसित भारत ट्रैक और पारंपरिक ट्रैक (समूह) से 15-29 आयु वर्ग के भारत के सबसे जीवंत युवा जनसांख्यिकीय समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
लोक नृत्य, समूह लोकगीत, चित्रकला, भाषण, कहानी लेखन, कविता और विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी जैसे कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले युवा नवप्रवर्तक, स्वयंसेवक आदि वीबीवाईएलडी 2025 का हिस्सा बने। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा एक साथ आए। इसके अतिरिक्त, 6 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवाओं एवं अन्य लोगों ने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम को देखा।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव, 2025 हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव में युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए चार चरणों वाली प्रतियोगिता, विकसित भारत चैलेंज आयोजित की गई थी। विकसित भारत चैलेंज के पहले दो चरण यानी चरण 1: विकसित भारत क्विज़ जो 25 नवंबर से 10 दिसंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था और चरण 2: विकसित भारत निबंध चैलेंज 10 दिसंबर से 17 दिसंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था, जो माईगॉव पोर्टल (वर्चुअल मोड) के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए थे। बाद में विकसित भारत चैलेंज के दो चरण यानी चरण 3: विकसित भारत पीपीटी चैलेंज 22 दिसंबर से 30 दिसंबर 2024 तक राज्य स्तर पर आयोजित किया गया था और चरण 4: 10 जनवरी से 12 जनवरी 2025 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव में विकसित भारत चैम्पियनशिप विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवाओं ने विभिन्न पारंपरिक ट्रैक स्पर्धाओं के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत चैलेंज में भी भाग लिया। 3 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं और अन्य लोगों ने ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग में भाग लिया।
मंत्रालय ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, कुछ विश्वविद्यालयों और माईगॉव पोर्टल के साथ मिलकर इस आयोजन को आयोजित किया। इस सहयोग के तहत, विकसित भारत चैलेंज की विकसित भारत क्विज़ 12 भाषाओं में देश भर में आयोजित की गई। इस क्विज़ में 28,31,200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। पारंपरिक ट्रैक के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जिला युवा महोत्सव और उसके बाद राज्य युवा महोत्सव आयोजित किए गए। राज्य स्तर पर चयनित प्रतिभागियों ने पारंपरिक ट्रैक के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के दौर में भाग लिया। प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय विजेताओं को क्रमशः ₹1,50,000/-, ₹1,00,000/- और ₹75,000/- की पुरस्कार राशि प्रदान की गई।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।