Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Rehabilitation of Displaced Tribals
31 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In Lok Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Shri Rahul Gandhi informed that the Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) which is Nodal Ministry at the Centre for land related matters has informed that Land and its management fall under the exclusive legislative and administrative jurisdiction of States as provided under the Constitution of India (Seventh Schedule- List II (State List)- Entry No. (18).
Further, land acquisition is undertaken by the Central and State Governments under various Central and State Acts, including the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (RFCTLARR) Act, 2013. The provisions of the RFCTLARR Act 2013 are implemented by ‘appropriate Government’ as defined under Section 3(e) of the said Act. The data of displaced /affected families is not centrally maintained. However, the Government has been advising the State Governments with regard to safeguards available for the tribal communities under various laws. The special provisions under various laws to protect the interests of the Scheduled Tribe community are in the Annexure.
As informed by Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) with regard to the monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, under the RFCTLARR Act, 2013, the State Monitoring Committees are constituted by the State Governments for reviewing and monitoring the implementation of rehabilitation and resettlement schemes or plans. For speedy disposal of disputes relating to land acquisition, compensation, rehabilitation and resettlement, "the Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (LARR) Authorities" are established by the appropriate Government, as per Section 51 of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013. The LARR Authorities have to dispose of reference made to them within a period of six months from the date of receipt. At National level, the National Monitoring Committee (NMC) has been constituted under Section 48 of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013 headed by Secretary (DoLR) to review and monitor the implementation of Rehabilitation and Resettlement schemes or plans for only National or Inter-State projects."
Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for Monitoring and administering the legislative matters of FRA, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Any grievances received in the Ministry related to displacement of ST community are forwarded to concerned State Government for necessary action.
Annexure
Special provisions to protect the interest of Scheduled Tribe community are as follows:
(1) Constitutional provisions under Schedule - V provide for safeguards against displacement of tribal population because of land acquisitions etc. The Governor of the State which has scheduled Areas is empowered to prohibit or restrict transfer of land from tribals and regulate the allotment of land to members of the Scheduled Tribes in such cases. Para 5.2 of the V Schedule of the Constitution has a predominant object of imposing total prohibition on transferring immovable property in a scheduled area to any person other than a tribal.
(2) The Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (in short PESA) also provides that "The Gram Sabha or the Panchayats at the appropriate level shall be consulted before making the acquisition of land in the Scheduled Areas for development projects and before re-settling or rehabilitating persons affected by such projects in the Scheduled Areas".
(3) The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act" (in short, FRA) enacted in 2006 provides adequate safeguards to avoid any displacement of tribal population but also seeks to involve democratic institutions in the process of recognition and vesting of forest rights at the grassroots level.
a) Section 4 (4) of FRA stipulates that the right shall be heritable but not alienable or transferable and shall be registered jointly in the name of both the spouses in case of married persons and in the name of the single head in the case of a household headed by a single person and in the absence of a direct heir, the heritable right shall pass on to the next-of-kin.
b) Section 4 (5) of FRA states that "Save as otherwise provided, no member of a Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribe or Other Traditional Forest Dweller shall be evicted or removed from forest land under his occupation till the recognition and verification procedure is complete".
(4) The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 provides wrongfully dispossessing members of the Scheduled Tribes from their land or premises or interfering with the enjoyment of their rights, including forest rights, over any land or premises or water or irrigation facilities or destroying the crops or taking away the produce there from amount to offence of atrocities and are subject to punishment under the said Act.
(5) The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation, and Resettlement Act, 2013 (RFCTLARR Act, 2013) has special provisions for STs, which have been spelled out under Sections 41 and 42.
(i) The First Schedule of the RFCTLARR Act provides for compensation for land owners. As per Section 3(r)(ii) of the RFCTLARR, 2013, 'land owner' includes any person who is granted forest rights under FRA, 2006(2 of 2007) or under any other law for the time being in force.
(ii) The Second Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for rehabilitation and resettlement for all the affected families (both land owners and the families whose livelihood is primarily dependent on land acquired) in addition to those provided in the first Schedule.
(iii) The Third Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for infrastructural amenities for a reasonably habitable and planned settlement in the resettlement area. Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and RFCTLARR Act, 2013 further spells out the procedure for identification of the affected persons/ families [sub-section (c) of Section 3], determining and calculating the compensation amount (Section 26 to 29), as well as mechanisms for developing rehabilitation and resettlement processes (Chapters V and VI).

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بے گھر قبائلیوں کی باز آبادکاری
31 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج جناب راہل گاندھی کے ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) جو زمین سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے مرکز میں نوڈل وزارت ہے ، نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ زمین اور اس کا انتظام ہندوستان کے آئین (ساتویں شیڈول-لسٹ II (اسٹیٹ لسٹ)-اندرج نمبر 1 کے تحت فراہم کردہ ریاستوں کے خصوصی قانون سازی اور انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے ۔ (18)
مزید برآں اراضی کا حصول مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی قوانین کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں اراضی کے حصول ، بحالی اور باز آباد کاری (آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر) ایکٹ 2013 میں منصفانہ معاوضہ اور شفافیت کا حق شامل ہے ۔ آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعات کو ’مناسب حکومت’ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 (ای) کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ بے گھر/متاثرہ خاندانوں کا ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم حکومت مختلف قوانین کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے دستیاب تحفظات کے حوالے سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیتی رہی ہے ۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف قوانین کے تحت خصوصی دفعات ضمیمہمیں درج ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) نے آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے حوالے سے بتایا ہے کہ ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹیاں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بحالی اور آبادکاری اسکیموں یا منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور نگرانی کے لیے تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں ۔ اراضی کے حصول ، معاوضے ، بحالی اور آبادکاری سے متعلق تنازعات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 51 کے مطابق مناسب حکومت کے ذریعے ’’اراضی کے حصول ، بحالی اور آبادکاری (ایل اے آر آر) اتھارٹیز‘‘ قائم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ایل اے آر آر حکام کو رسید کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ان سے کیے گئے حوالہ جات کو نمٹانا ہوتا ہے ۔ قومی سطح پر قومی نگرانی کمیٹی (این ایم سی) کو آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 48 کے تحت سکریٹری (ڈی او ایل آر) کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ صرف قومی یا بین ریاستی منصوبوں کے لیے بحالی اور باز آباد کاری اسکیموں یا منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔
مزید برآں قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایف آر اے کے قانون سازی کے معاملات کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے ، ایکٹ کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وقتاً فوقتاً ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی رہی ہے ۔ ایس ٹی کمیونٹی کی نقل مکانی سے متعلق وزارت میں موصول ہونے والی کسی بھی شکایت کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے خصوصی دفعات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. شیڈول-وی کے تحت آئینی دفعات- اراضی کے حصول وغیرہ کی وجہ سے قبائلی آبادی کی نقل مکانی کے خلاف تحفظات فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ ریاست کا گورنر جس کے پاس شیڈول شدہ علاقے ہیں اسے قبائلیوں سے زمین کی منتقلی کو روکنے یا محدود کرنے اور اس طرح کے معاملات میں شیڈول شدہ قبائل کے اراکین کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کو منظم کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔آئین کے شیڈول پنجم کے پیراگراف 5.2 میں قبائلی کے علاوہ کسی اور شخص کو شیڈول شدہ علاقے میں غیر منقولہ جائیداد کی منتقلی پر مکمل ممانعت عائد کرنے کا ایک اہم مقصد ہے ۔
2. پنچایتیں (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ ، 1996 (مختصر طور پر پی ای ایس اے) یہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ’’ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے درج فہرست علاقوں میں زمین کا حصول کرنے سے پہلے اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں ایسے منصوبوں سے متاثرہ افراد کو دوبارہ آباد کرنے یا ان کی بحالی سے پہلے گرام سبھا یا مناسب سطح پر پنچایتوں سے مشورہ کیا جائے گا‘‘ ۔
3. درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندے (جنگلاتی حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ’’(مختصر طور پر ، ایف آر اے)-2006 میں نافذ کردہ قانون قبائلی آبادی کی کسی بھی نقل مکانی سے بچنے کے لیے مناسب تحفظات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ نچلی سطح پر جنگلات کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے اور تفویض کرنے کے عمل میں جمہوری اداروں کو شامل کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
4. ایف آر اے کی دفعہ 4 (4) میں یہ شرط عائد کی گئی ہے کہ یہ حق وراثت میں ملے گا لیکن منتقلی یا منتقلی کے قابل نہیں ہوگا اور شادی شدہ افراد کی صورت میں دونوں میاں بیوی کے نام پر اور ایک فرد کی سربراہی والے گھرانے کی صورت میں واحد سربراہ کے نام پر مشترکہ طور پر رجسٹر کیا جائے گا اور براہ راست وارث کی عدم موجودگی میں ، وراثت کا حق اگلے رشتہ دار کو منتقل ہو جائے گا ۔
5. ایف آر اے کے سیکشن 4 (5) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’جیسا کہ دوسری صورت میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے ، جنگل میں رہنے والے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب یا دیگر روایتی جنگل کے باشندے کے کسی بھی رکن کو اس کے قبضے کے تحت جنگل کی زمین سے اس وقت تک بے دخل یا ہٹایا نہیں جائے گا جب تک کہ شناخت اور تصدیق کا طریقہ کار مکمل نہ ہو جائے ۔‘‘
(4) درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ ، 1989 درج فہرست قبائل کے اراکین کو ان کی زمین یا احاطے سے غلط طریقے سے بے دخل کرنے یا کسی بھی زمین یا احاطے یا پانی یا آبپاشی کی سہولیات پر جنگل کے حقوق سمیت ان کے حقوق سے لطف اندوز ہونے میں مداخلت کرنے یا فصلوں کو تباہ کرنے یا وہاں کی پیداوار کو لے جانے کے جرم کے جرم میں فراہم کرتا ہے اور مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت سزا کے تابع ہیں ۔
(5) اراضی کے حصول ، بحالی اور باز آبادکاری میں منصفانہ معاوضے اور شفافیت کا حق ایکٹ ، 2013 (آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ ، 2013) میں ایس ٹی کے لیے خصوصی دفعات ہیں ، جنہیں سیکشن 41 اور 42 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ کا پہلا شیڈول زمین کے مالکان کے لیے معاوضے کا بندوبست کرتا ہے ۔ آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ، 2013 کے سیکشن 3 (آر) (ii) کے مطابق ’زمین کے مالک‘ میں کوئی بھی شخص شامل ہے جسے ایف آر اے2006 (2 کا2007) کے تحت یا فی الحال نافذ کسی دوسرے قانون کے تحت جنگلات کے حقوق دیے گئے ہیں ۔
2. آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر کا دوسرا شیڈول پہلے شیڈول میں فراہم کردہ افراد کے علاوہ تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں (زمین کے مالکان اور وہ خاندان جن کی روزی روٹی بنیادی طور پر حاصل کردہ زمین پر منحصر ہے) کے لیے بحالی اور آباد کاری کا بندوبست کرتا ہے ۔
3. آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر کا تیسرا شیڈول آبادکاری کے علاقے میں معقول طور پر رہائش پزیر اور منصوبہ بند آباد کاری کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اراضی کے حصول ، بحالی اور آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ ، 2013 میں منصفانہ معاوضے اور شفافیت کا حق متاثرہ افراد/خاندانوں کی شناخت [سیکشن 3 کی ذیلی دفعہ (سی)] ، معاوضے کی رقم کا تعین اور حساب کتاب (سیکشن 26 سے 29) کے ساتھ ساتھ بحالی اور آبادکاری کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے طریقہ کار (باب V اورVI )کی وضاحت کرتا ہے ۔