Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Rehabilitation of Displaced Tribals
31 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In Lok Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Shri Rahul Gandhi informed that the Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) which is Nodal Ministry at the Centre for land related matters has informed that Land and its management fall under the exclusive legislative and administrative jurisdiction of States as provided under the Constitution of India (Seventh Schedule- List II (State List)- Entry No. (18).
Further, land acquisition is undertaken by the Central and State Governments under various Central and State Acts, including the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (RFCTLARR) Act, 2013. The provisions of the RFCTLARR Act 2013 are implemented by ‘appropriate Government’ as defined under Section 3(e) of the said Act. The data of displaced /affected families is not centrally maintained. However, the Government has been advising the State Governments with regard to safeguards available for the tribal communities under various laws. The special provisions under various laws to protect the interests of the Scheduled Tribe community are in the Annexure.
As informed by Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) with regard to the monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms, under the RFCTLARR Act, 2013, the State Monitoring Committees are constituted by the State Governments for reviewing and monitoring the implementation of rehabilitation and resettlement schemes or plans. For speedy disposal of disputes relating to land acquisition, compensation, rehabilitation and resettlement, "the Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (LARR) Authorities" are established by the appropriate Government, as per Section 51 of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013. The LARR Authorities have to dispose of reference made to them within a period of six months from the date of receipt. At National level, the National Monitoring Committee (NMC) has been constituted under Section 48 of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013 headed by Secretary (DoLR) to review and monitor the implementation of Rehabilitation and Resettlement schemes or plans for only National or Inter-State projects."
Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for Monitoring and administering the legislative matters of FRA, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Any grievances received in the Ministry related to displacement of ST community are forwarded to concerned State Government for necessary action.
Annexure
Special provisions to protect the interest of Scheduled Tribe community are as follows:
(1) Constitutional provisions under Schedule - V provide for safeguards against displacement of tribal population because of land acquisitions etc. The Governor of the State which has scheduled Areas is empowered to prohibit or restrict transfer of land from tribals and regulate the allotment of land to members of the Scheduled Tribes in such cases. Para 5.2 of the V Schedule of the Constitution has a predominant object of imposing total prohibition on transferring immovable property in a scheduled area to any person other than a tribal.
(2) The Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (in short PESA) also provides that "The Gram Sabha or the Panchayats at the appropriate level shall be consulted before making the acquisition of land in the Scheduled Areas for development projects and before re-settling or rehabilitating persons affected by such projects in the Scheduled Areas".
(3) The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act" (in short, FRA) enacted in 2006 provides adequate safeguards to avoid any displacement of tribal population but also seeks to involve democratic institutions in the process of recognition and vesting of forest rights at the grassroots level.
a) Section 4 (4) of FRA stipulates that the right shall be heritable but not alienable or transferable and shall be registered jointly in the name of both the spouses in case of married persons and in the name of the single head in the case of a household headed by a single person and in the absence of a direct heir, the heritable right shall pass on to the next-of-kin.
b) Section 4 (5) of FRA states that "Save as otherwise provided, no member of a Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribe or Other Traditional Forest Dweller shall be evicted or removed from forest land under his occupation till the recognition and verification procedure is complete".
(4) The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 provides wrongfully dispossessing members of the Scheduled Tribes from their land or premises or interfering with the enjoyment of their rights, including forest rights, over any land or premises or water or irrigation facilities or destroying the crops or taking away the produce there from amount to offence of atrocities and are subject to punishment under the said Act.
(5) The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation, and Resettlement Act, 2013 (RFCTLARR Act, 2013) has special provisions for STs, which have been spelled out under Sections 41 and 42.
(i) The First Schedule of the RFCTLARR Act provides for compensation for land owners. As per Section 3(r)(ii) of the RFCTLARR, 2013, 'land owner' includes any person who is granted forest rights under FRA, 2006(2 of 2007) or under any other law for the time being in force.
(ii) The Second Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for rehabilitation and resettlement for all the affected families (both land owners and the families whose livelihood is primarily dependent on land acquired) in addition to those provided in the first Schedule.
(iii) The Third Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for infrastructural amenities for a reasonably habitable and planned settlement in the resettlement area. Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and RFCTLARR Act, 2013 further spells out the procedure for identification of the affected persons/ families [sub-section (c) of Section 3], determining and calculating the compensation amount (Section 26 to 29), as well as mechanisms for developing rehabilitation and resettlement processes (Chapters V and VI).

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विस्थापित आदिवासियों का पुनर्वास
31 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में श्री राहुल गांधी के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) जो कि भूमि संबंधी मामलों के लिए केंद्र में नोडल मंत्रालय है, ने सूचित किया है कि भूमि और उसका प्रबंधन भारत के संविधान (सातवीं अनुसूची- सूची II (राज्य सूची)- प्रविष्टि संख्या (18) के अंतर्गत राज्यों के अनन्य विधायी और प्रशासनिक क्षेत्राधिकार के तहत आता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त भूमि अधिग्रहण केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत किया जाता है, जिनमें भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन में उचित मुआवजा और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर) अधिनियम, 2013 भी शामिल है। आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों को उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 3(ई) के तहत परिभाषित 'उपयुक्त सरकार' द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसमें विस्थापित/प्रभावित परिवारों से संबंधित आंकड़े नहीं रखे जाते हैं। हालांकि सरकार विभिन्न कानूनों के अंतर्गत आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए उपलब्ध सुरक्षा उपायों के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों को परामर्श देती रही है। अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न कानूनों के तहत विशेष प्रावधान अनुबंध में दिए गए हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) द्वारा निगरानी और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के संबंध में दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राज्य निगरानी समितियों का गठन किया जाता है। भूमि अधिग्रहण, मुआवजा, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन से संबंधित विवादों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 51 के अनुसार उपयुक्त सरकार द्वारा "भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन (एलएआरआर) प्राधिकरण" की स्थापना की जाती है। एलएआरआर प्राधिकरणों को छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर प्राप्त संदर्भ का निपटारा करना होता है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केवल राष्ट्रीय या अंतर-राज्यीय परियोजनाओं के लिए पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन योजनाओं या योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए डीओएलआर के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 48 के तहत राष्ट्रीय निगरानी समिति (एनएमसी) का गठन किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, वन अधिकार अधिनियम के विधायी मामलों की निगरानी और प्रशासन हेतु नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अधिनियम की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए अधिनियम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। मंत्रालय में अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के विस्थापन से संबंधित प्राप्त किसी भी शिकायत को आवश्यक कार्रवाई हेतु संबंधित राज्य सरकार को भेज दिया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा के लिए विशेष प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:
(1) अनुसूची- V के अंतर्गत संवैधानिक प्रावधान भूमि अधिग्रहण के कारण जनजातीय आबादी के विस्थापन के विरुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों वाले राज्य के राज्यपाल को आदिवासियों से भूमि के हस्तांतरण को प्रतिबंधित करने और ऐसे मामलों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के सदस्यों को भूमि आवंटन को विनियमित करने का अधिकार है। संविधान की अनुसूची-V के पैरा 5.2 का मुख्य उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्र में किसी जनजातीय व्यक्ति के अलावा किसी अन्य व्यक्ति को अचल संपत्ति हस्तांतरित करने पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगाना है।
(2) पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पेसा) में "विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में भूमि अधिग्रहण करने से पहले और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में ऐसी परियोजनाओं से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को पुनर्वासित करने से पहले ग्राम सभा या उचित स्तर पर पंचायतों से परामर्श का प्रावधान है।"
(3) 2006 में अधिनियमित अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम (एफआरए) जनजातीय आबादी को विस्थापन से पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है, लेकिन जमीनी स्तर पर वन अधिकारों की मान्यता की प्रक्रिया में लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को शामिल करने का भी प्रयास करता है।
क) एफआरए की धारा 4 (4) में प्रावधान है कि यह अधिकार वंशानुगत होगा, लेकिन हस्तांतरणीय या हस्तांतरणीय नहीं होगा और विवाहित व्यक्तियों के मामले में दोनों पति-पत्नी के नाम पर संयुक्त रूप से पंजीकृत होगा और एकल व्यक्ति द्वारा संचालित परिवार के मामले में एकल मुखिया के नाम पर पंजीकृत होगा और प्रत्यक्ष उत्तराधिकारी की अनुपस्थिति में, वंशानुगत अधिकार निकटतम संबंधी को हस्तांतरित हो जाएगा।
ख) एफआरए की धारा 4 (5) में कहा गया है कि "अन्यथा प्रावधान के अलावा, वन में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति या अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी के किसी भी सदस्य को उसके कब्जे वाली वन भूमि से तब तक बेदखल यानी हटाया नहीं जाएगा जब तक कि मान्यता और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया पूरी नहीं हो जाती।"
(4) अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 में प्रावधान है कि अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्यों को उनकी भूमि या परिसर से अनुचित ढंग से बेदखल करना या किसी भूमि या परिसर या जल या सिंचाई सुविधाओं पर वन अधिकारों सहित उनके अधिकारों के उपभोग में हस्तक्षेप करना या फसलों को नष्ट करना या वहां से उपज ले जाना अत्याचार तथा अपराध माना जाएगा और उक्त अधिनियम के तहत दंड के अधीन होगा।
(5) भूमि अधि‍ग्रहण में उचि‍त मुआवजा एवं पारदर्शि‍ता का अधि‍कार, सुधार तथा पुनर्वास अधि‍नि‍यम, 2013 (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013) में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान हैं, जिन्हें धारा 41 और 42 के अंतर्गत स्पष्ट किया गया है।
(i) आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम की प्रथम अनुसूची में भूस्वामियों के लिए मुआवजे का प्रावधान है। आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर, 2013 की धारा 3(आर)(ii) के अनुसार, 'भूस्वामी' वह व्यक्ति है, जिसे वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 (2007 का 2) या किसी अन्य वर्तमान कानून के तहत वन अधिकार प्रदान किए गए हैं।
(ii) आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर की दूसरी अनुसूची में पहली अनुसूची के अतिरिक्त सभी प्रभावित परिवारों (भूमि मालिकों और उन परिवारों, जिनकी आजीविका मुख्य रूप से अधिग्रहित भूमि पर निर्भर है) के लिए पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन का प्रावधान किया गया है।
(iii) आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर की तीसरी अनुसूची में पुनर्वास क्षेत्र में यथोचित रूप से रहने योग्य और नियोजित पुनर्वास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधाओं का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 में उचित मुआवज़ा और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार प्रभावित व्यक्तियों/परिवारों की पहचान [धारा 3 की उपधारा (ग)], मुआवज़े की राशि का निर्धारण और गणना (धारा 26 से 29), और पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन प्रक्रियाएं विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया (अध्याय V और VI) का भी उल्लेख है।