কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিমবংগ, বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ১৩খন জিলা সামৰি কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা চাৰিটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ৫৭৪ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১১,১৬৯ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) আৰু এয়া ২০২৮-২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ২২৯ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনো সৃষ্টি কৰিব
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি মুঠ প্ৰায় ১১,১৬৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৪ (চাৰি)টা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়। । এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
(১) ইটাৰছি-নাগপুৰ চতুৰ্থ লাইন
(২) ঔৰংগাবাদ (ছত্ৰপতি সম্ভাজীনগৰ)-পৰভনী দ্বৈত লাইন
(৩) আলুৱাৱাৰী ৰোড-নিউ জলপাইগুৰি তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
(৪) ডাংগোআপোছি-জৰোলি তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
বৰ্ধিত ৰেলপথৰ ক্ষমতাই গতিশীলতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা উন্নত হ’ব। এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱবোৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সুশৃংখলিত আৰু যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ" কৰি তুলিব যত তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন/স্বনিয়োজনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
সংহত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু অংশীদাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে বহুমুখী সংযোগ আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পিএম-গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জনসাধাৰণ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ চলাচলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিমবংগ, বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ ১৩খন জিলা সামৰি লোৱা ৪ (চাৰি)টা প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ৫৭৪ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ৪৩.৬০ লাখ জনসংখ্যা থকা প্ৰায় ২,৩০৯খন গাঁৱৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, ক্লিংকাৰ, জিপচম, ফ্লাই এছ, বৰ্তন, কৃষি সামগ্ৰী আৰু পেট্ৰলিয়াম আদি সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এইবোৰ অপৰিহাৰ্য পথ। সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ৯৫.৯১ এমটিপিএ (বছৰি লাখ টন) অতিৰিক্ত সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ হ’ব। ৰেল পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি-দক্ষ পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতি হোৱা বাবে জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত আৰু দেশৰ সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহন ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, তেল আমদানি (১৬ কোটি লিটাৰ) আৰু কাৰ্বন-ডাই-অক্সাইডৰ নিৰ্গমন (৫১৫ কোটি কিলোগ্ৰাম) হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যিটো ২০ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ সমতুল্য।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 11,169 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 229 lakh human-days during construction
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 4 (Four) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 11,169 crore (approx.). These projects include:
(1) Itarsi – Nagpur 4th Line
(2) Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar) - Parbhani Doubling
(3) Aluabari Road- New Jalpaiguri 3rd and 4th Line
(4) Dangoaposi- Jaroli 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 4 (four) projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 2,309 villages, which are having a population of about 43.60 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 95.91 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (16 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (515 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 20 Crore trees.