قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت-مراقش کے درمیان دستخط شدہ معاہدہ
31 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج ر اجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت اور مراقش کے درمیان دستخط شدہ معاہدہ یعنی باہمی قانونی معاونت کے معاہدہ (ایم ایل اے ٹی) کا مقصد عدالتی اور قانونی شعبوں میں مؤثر تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ قومی قوانین کے مطابق دیوانی اور تجارتی معاملات میں وسیع ترین قانونی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت معاونت کااطلاق خاص طور پر درج ذیل امور پر ہوتا ہے:
• سمن اور دیگر عدالتی دستاویزات یا کارروائیوں کی ترسیل؛
• درخواست سے متعلق خطوط کے ذریعے شہادتوں کا حصول؛
• عدالتی فیصلوں (مراقش کی صورت میں)، احکامات (بھارت کی صورت میں)، تصفیے اور ثالثی ایوارڈز کا نفاذ۔
یہ معاہدہ بھارت کی وزارت قانون و انصاف اور مراقش کی وزارت انصاف کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کے مقصد کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد قانونی میدان میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا، قانونی علم، تجربات اور مہارت کا تبادلہ بڑھانا، اور تربیت، تحقیق، اور صلاحیت سازی جیسی مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• مہارت کا تبادلہ: دونوں ممالک کی وزارتوں اور عدالتی نظام کے کام کاج کے طریقوں سے متعلق تجربات اور مہارت کا تبادلہ۔
• قوانین سازی کا اشتراک: قانونی اشاعتوں، بلٹنز اور قانون سازی سے متعلق مواد کا باہمی تبادلہ۔
• صلاحیت سازی: مختلف قانونی موضوعات اور ان کے اطلاق پر سمپوزیم، کانفرنسز اور مشترکہ کورسز کا انعقاد۔
• قانونی تربیت اور وفود کا تبادلہ: وکلاء اور قانونی ماہرین کے دوروں اور تربیتی مواقع کی سہولت، بشمول ایک دوسرے کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں شرکت۔
• عدالتی معلوماتی نظام: قومی قانونی معلوماتی نظام کی ترقی اور متعلقہ تکنیکی پیش رفت کے شعبے میں تعاون۔
• عمل درآمد کا نظام: ایک مشترکہ رابطہ کمیٹی کا قیام جو سالانہ عملی تعاون پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرے گی، جو دونوں فریقوں کی مالی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق ہوں گے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ بھارت اور مراقش کی قانونی برادری کو قانون اور قانون سازی کے شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کی بنیاد پر حکومت مختلف اہم شعبوں میں منظم تعاون کے ذریعے قانونی نظام کی جدید کاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیوانی اور فوجداری نظامِ انصاف کے تجربات، قانون سازی اور مہارت کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
مزید برآں مفاہمت نامہ قانونی اشاعتوں، بلٹنز، اور تحقیقی مواد کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک دوسرے کے قانونی اداروں اور انتظامی ڈھانچوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے باہمی دوروں اور وفود کے تبادلے کی بھی گنجائش ہے، اور وکلاء کی تربیت کے لیے ماہرینِ قانون کے تبادلے کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قانونی و عدالتی مہارت کے تبادلے کو آسان بناتا ہے، اور باہمی افہام وتفہیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے سفارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ سمپوزیمز، کانفرنسز اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے مشترکہ انعقاد کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے دیوانی و فوجداری انصاف کے نظام اور قانونی اصلاحات سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
تکنیکی نقطہ نظر سے، یہ معاہدہ عدالتی و قانونی شعبوں سے متعلق قومی معلوماتی نظام کے تبادلے پر زور دیتا ہے، تاکہ عدالتی خدمات میں ڈیجیٹل عمل اور ڈیجیٹل آلات کے ذریعے ترقی کی جا سکے۔ ان تبادلوں سے ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، صلاحیتوں کی ترقی نیز قانونی ڈھانچوں کی جدید کاری میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے بالآخر قانون کی حکمرانی اور دو طرفہ سطح پر انصاف میں تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Agreement signed between India and Morocco
31 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The objective and features of the agreement signed between India and Morocco i.e. Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties (MLAT) for promoting fruitful cooperation in the Judicial and legal spheres, this agreement facilitates the widest measures of mutual legal assistance in civil and commercial matters in accordance with national laws. Assistance under the agreement applies specifically to:
• The service of summons and other judicial documents or processes;
• The taking of evidence by means of Letters of Request;
• The execution of judicial judgments (in the case of the Kingdom of Morocco), decrees (in the case of the Republic of India), settlements, and arbitral awards.
Aligned with the objective of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Law & Justice of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Justice of the Kingdom of Morocco is to enhance mutual cooperation in the legal field. This MoU aims to strengthen institutional linkages, promote the exchange of legal knowledge, experiences, and expertise, and encourage collaborative activities such as training, research, and capacity-building between the two countries.
Key features of the MoU include:
• Exchange of Expertise: Sharing experiences and expertise related to the functioning of the respective Ministries and judicial systems.
• Legislation Exchange: Mutual sharing of legal publications, bulletins, and legislative materials to enhance legal understanding and cooperation.
• Capacity Building: Organising symposiums, conferences, and joint courses on various legal issues and applications.
• Legal Training and Delegation Exchange: Facilitating visits and training opportunities for lawyers and legal experts, including participation in each other’s training programs.
• Judicial Information Systems: Cooperation in developing national legal information systems and related technological advancements.
• Implementation Mechanism: Formation of a joint coordination committee responsible for planning annual cooperation programs that are practical and within the financial capabilities of both parties.
This MoU provide opportunity to legal fraternity in India and Morocco to exchange their experience and expertise, in the fields of law and legislation.
Based on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Law & Justice of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Justice of the Kingdom of Morocco, the Government is promoting legal modernization through structured cooperation in several key areas: The MoU facilitates exchange of experiences, legislation, and expertise between the two countries, in civil and criminal justice systems.
Additionally, the MoU promotes the exchange of legal publications, bulletins, and research, MoU provides for mutual visits and delegation exchanges to study each other’s legal institutions and administrative frameworks and also the training opportunities for lawyers through mutual exchange of legal experts.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) facilitates exchange of legal and judicial expertise between the two countries, enhancing diplomatic relations through mutual understanding and capacity building in the legal field. It promotes joint organization of symposiums, conferences, and training programs, allowing both nations to learn from each other’s civil and criminal justice systems and legal reforms.
From a technological perspective, the agreement emphasizes exchange of national information systems related to judicial and legal areas, fostering development through shared digital practices and tools in justice delivery. These exchanges contribute to institutional strengthening, capacity development, and modernization of legal frameworks, ultimately promoting rule of law and justice cooperation at a bilateral level.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.