Ministry of Law and Justice
Agreement signed between India and Morocco
31 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The objective and features of the agreement signed between India and Morocco i.e. Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties (MLAT) for promoting fruitful cooperation in the Judicial and legal spheres, this agreement facilitates the widest measures of mutual legal assistance in civil and commercial matters in accordance with national laws. Assistance under the agreement applies specifically to:
• The service of summons and other judicial documents or processes;
• The taking of evidence by means of Letters of Request;
• The execution of judicial judgments (in the case of the Kingdom of Morocco), decrees (in the case of the Republic of India), settlements, and arbitral awards.
Aligned with the objective of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Law & Justice of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Justice of the Kingdom of Morocco is to enhance mutual cooperation in the legal field. This MoU aims to strengthen institutional linkages, promote the exchange of legal knowledge, experiences, and expertise, and encourage collaborative activities such as training, research, and capacity-building between the two countries.
Key features of the MoU include:
• Exchange of Expertise: Sharing experiences and expertise related to the functioning of the respective Ministries and judicial systems.
• Legislation Exchange: Mutual sharing of legal publications, bulletins, and legislative materials to enhance legal understanding and cooperation.
• Capacity Building: Organising symposiums, conferences, and joint courses on various legal issues and applications.
• Legal Training and Delegation Exchange: Facilitating visits and training opportunities for lawyers and legal experts, including participation in each other’s training programs.
• Judicial Information Systems: Cooperation in developing national legal information systems and related technological advancements.
• Implementation Mechanism: Formation of a joint coordination committee responsible for planning annual cooperation programs that are practical and within the financial capabilities of both parties.
This MoU provide opportunity to legal fraternity in India and Morocco to exchange their experience and expertise, in the fields of law and legislation.
Based on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Law & Justice of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Justice of the Kingdom of Morocco, the Government is promoting legal modernization through structured cooperation in several key areas: The MoU facilitates exchange of experiences, legislation, and expertise between the two countries, in civil and criminal justice systems.
Additionally, the MoU promotes the exchange of legal publications, bulletins, and research, MoU provides for mutual visits and delegation exchanges to study each other’s legal institutions and administrative frameworks and also the training opportunities for lawyers through mutual exchange of legal experts.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) facilitates exchange of legal and judicial expertise between the two countries, enhancing diplomatic relations through mutual understanding and capacity building in the legal field. It promotes joint organization of symposiums, conferences, and training programs, allowing both nations to learn from each other’s civil and criminal justice systems and legal reforms.
From a technological perspective, the agreement emphasizes exchange of national information systems related to judicial and legal areas, fostering development through shared digital practices and tools in justice delivery. These exchanges contribute to institutional strengthening, capacity development, and modernization of legal frameworks, ultimately promoting rule of law and justice cooperation at a bilateral level.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत और मोरक्को के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
31 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मोरक्को के बीच हस्ताक्षरित पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता संधि (एमएलएटी) समझौते का उद्देश्य और विशेषताएं न्यायिक और कानूनी क्षेत्रों में फलदायी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैं। यह समझौता राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुसार नागरिक और वाणिज्यिक मामलों में पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता के व्यापक उपायों को सुगम बनाता है। इस समझौते के अंतर्गत सहायता विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित पर लागू होती है:
· सम्मन और अन्य न्यायिक दस्तावेजों या प्रक्रियाओं की तामील;
· अनुरोध पत्र के माध्यम से साक्ष्य लेना;
· न्यायिक निर्णयों का निष्पादन (मोरक्को साम्राज्य के मामले में), डिक्री (भारत गणराज्य के मामले में), समझौते और मध्यस्थता पुरस्कारों का निष्पादन।
भारत गणराज्य के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय और मोरक्को साम्राज्य के न्याय मंत्रालय के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, विधि क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य संस्थागत संबंधों को मज़बूत करना, विधिक ज्ञान, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और दोनों देशों के बीच प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण जैसी सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
· विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान : संबंधित मंत्रालयों और न्यायिक प्रणालियों के कामकाज से संबंधित अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता साझा करना।
· विधायी आदान-प्रदान : कानूनी समझ और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए विधि प्रकाशनों, बुलेटिनों और विधायी सामग्रियों का पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान।
· क्षमता निर्माण : विभिन्न कानूनी मुद्दों और अनुप्रयोगों पर संगोष्ठियों, सम्मेलनों और संयुक्त पाठ्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना।
· विधिक प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रतिनिधिमंडल आदान-प्रदान : वकीलों और विधिक विशेषज्ञों के लिए दौरे और प्रशिक्षण के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना, जिसमें एक-दूसरे के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी भी शामिल है।
· न्यायिक सूचना प्रणाली : राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सूचना प्रणाली और संबंधित तकनीकी प्रगति के विकास में सहयोग।
· कार्यान्वयन तंत्र : एक संयुक्त समन्वय समिति का गठन जो वार्षिक सहयोग कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी जो व्यावहारिक हों और दोनों पक्षों की वित्तीय क्षमता के अंतर्गत हों।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और मोरक्को के विधिक समुदाय को विधि एवं विधान के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत गणराज्य के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय तथा मोरक्को साम्राज्य के न्याय मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के आधार पर सरकार कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के माध्यम से कानूनी आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है: यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच सिविल और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणालियों में अनुभव, कानून और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है ।
समझौता ज्ञापन विधिक प्रकाशनों, बुलेटिनों और अनुसंधान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है। समझौता ज्ञापन एक-दूसरे के कानूनी संस्थानों और प्रशासनिक ढांचे का अध्ययन करने के लिए आपसी यात्राओं और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के आदान-प्रदान और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों के आपसी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से वकीलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच कानूनी और न्यायिक विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाता है, कानूनी क्षेत्र में आपसी समझ और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से राजनयिक संबंधों को बढ़ाता है। यह संगोष्ठियों, सम्मेलनों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के संयुक्त आयोजन को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे दोनों देशों को एक-दूसरे की नागरिक और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणालियों और कानूनी सुधारों से सीखने का अवसर मिलता है।
यह समझौता तकनीकी दृष्टिकोण से न्यायिक और विधिक क्षेत्रों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान पर ज़ोर देता है, और न्याय प्रदान करने में साझा डिजिटल तरीकों और उपकरणों के माध्यम से विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। ये आदान-प्रदान संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण, क्षमता विकास और कानूनी ढांचों के आधुनिकीकरण में योगदान करते हैं, और अंततः द्विपक्षीय स्तर पर विधि-शासन और न्याय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।