Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourism Under MDA Scheme
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism extends financial assistance to the approved tourism service provider (TSPs) across the country for undertaking promotion and marketing of tourism to the country from the overseas markets, under the Marketing Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme. The Scheme is under review to align with the evolving requirements of the industry.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products and destinations of the country. To enhance the visibility of brand ‘Incredible India’ in the overseas markets, the Ministry participated in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events. In 2024-25, Ministry of Tourism participated in different international trade events including Arabian Travel Mart in United Arab Emirates, IMEX in Germany, Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Travel Mart in Thailand, World Tourism Mart in United Kingdom, Internationale Tourismus Börse in Germany and Feria Internacional de Turismo (FITUR) in Spain.
The State-wise and UT-wise details of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) visiting India during the last three years may be seen at Annexure.
No financial assistance was extended to any of the State Governments/UT Administrations under the MDA scheme during the last three years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise Data on Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) in India during 2022, 2023 and 2024 is given below:
S. No.
State/UT
2022
2023
2024 (P)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4,461
9,025
11,497
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
3
Arunachal Pradesh ($)
1,055
3,816
4,210
4
Assam
9,001
23,818
27,170
5
Bihar
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
6
Chandigarh
28,439
31,498
39,058
7
Chhattisgarh
238
953
3,485
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,791
4,049
2,626
9
Delhi*
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
10
Goa
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
11
Gujarat
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
12
Haryana
2,439
1,346
1,265
13
Himachal Pradesh
29,333
62,806
82,765
14
Jammu & Kashmir
19,985
55,337
65,452
15
Jharkhand
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
16
Karnataka
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
17
Kerala
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
18
Ladakh ($)
21,259
36,315
39,704
19
Lakshadweep
125
755
898
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
21
Maharashtra*
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
22
Manipur
3,908
3,668
2,518
23
Meghalaya
7,774
19,973
20,023
24
Mizoram ($)
2,611
3,884
5,911
25
Nagaland
2,923
4,725
5,623
26
Odisha
22,121
45,173
53,392
27
Puducherry
S862
31,214
17,819
28
Punjab
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
29
Rajasthan
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
30
Sikkim
68,645
93,908
84,820
31
Tamil Nadu
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
32
Telangana
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
33
Tripura
8,493
66,708
1,02,624
34
Uttar Pradesh
6,48,986
16,01,503
23,64,996
35
Uttrakhand ($)
61,561
1,48,412
1,76,408
36
West Bengal
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
Grand Total
85,87,562
1,92,45,998
2,10,50,037
Source: States/UTs Tourism Department
*: Estimated Data
$: Revised figure
(P): Provisional

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एमडीए योजना के तहत पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, विपणन विकास सहायता (एमडीए) योजना के अंतर्गत, विदेशी बाज़ारों से देश में पर्यटन के प्रचार और विपणन हेतु देश भर के अनुमोदित पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। उद्योग की उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप इस योजना की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देश के विभिन्न भारतीय पर्यटन उत्पादों और स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पर्यटन उत्पादक बाजारों में भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करता है। विदेशी बाजारों में 'अतुल्य भारत' ब्रांड की दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों और आयोजनों में भाग लिया है। 2024-25 में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में अरेबियन ट्रैवल मार्ट, जर्मनी में आई.एम.ई.एक्स., थाईलैंड में पैसिफिक एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन (पी.ए.टी.ए.) ट्रैवल मार्ट, यूनाइटेड किंगडम में वर्ल्ड टूरिज्म मार्ट, जर्मनी में इंटरनेशनेल टूरिज्म बोर्स और स्पेन में फेरिया इंटरनेशनल डी टूरिज्मो (एफ.आई.टी.यू.आर.) सहित विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार आयोजनों में भाग लिया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों (एफटीवी) का राज्यवार और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार ब्यौरा संलग्नक में देखा जा सकता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एमडीए योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन को कोई वित्तीय सहायता नहीं दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।
****
संलग्नक
2022, 2023 और 2024 के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों की यात्राओं (एफटीवी) का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार डेटा नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2022
2023
2024 (पी)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,461
9,025
11,497
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश ($)
1,055
3,816
4,210
4
असम
9,001
23,818
27,170
5
बिहार
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
6
चंडीगढ़
28,439
31,498
39,058
7
छत्तीसगढ
238
953
3,485
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1,791
4,049
2,626
9
दिल्ली*
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
10
गोवा
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
11
गुजरात
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
12
हरयाणा
2,439
1,346
1,265
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
29,333
62,806
82,765
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
19,985
55,337
65,452
15
झारखंड
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
16
कर्नाटक
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
17
केरल
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
18
लद्दाख ($)
21,259
36,315
39,704
19
लक्षद्वीप
125
755
898
20
मध्य प्रदेश
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
21
महाराष्ट्र*
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
22
मणिपुर
3,908
3,668
2,518
23
मेघालय
7,774
19,973
20,023
24
मिजोरम ($)
2,611
3,884
5,911
25
नगालैंड
2,923
4,725
5,623
26
ओडिशा
22,121
45,173
53,392
27
पुदुचेरी
एस862
31,214
17,819
28
पंजाब
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
29
राजस्थान
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
30
सिक्किम
68,645
93,908
84,820
31
तमिलनाडु
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
32
तेलंगाना
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
33
त्रिपुरा
8,493
66,708
1,02,624
34
उतार प्रदेश
6,48,986
16,01,503
23,64,996
35
उत्तराखंड ($)
61,561
1,48,412
1,76,408
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
कुल योग
85,87,562
1,92,45,998
2,10,50,037
स्रोत: राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पर्यटन विभाग
*: अनुमानित डेटा
$: संशोधित आंकड़ा
(पी): अनंतिम