Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Tourism Under MDA Scheme
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism extends financial assistance to the approved tourism service provider (TSPs) across the country for undertaking promotion and marketing of tourism to the country from the overseas markets, under the Marketing Development Assistance (MDA) Scheme. The Scheme is under review to align with the evolving requirements of the industry.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products and destinations of the country. To enhance the visibility of brand ‘Incredible India’ in the overseas markets, the Ministry participated in various international travel trade exhibitions, fairs and events. In 2024-25, Ministry of Tourism participated in different international trade events including Arabian Travel Mart in United Arab Emirates, IMEX in Germany, Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Travel Mart in Thailand, World Tourism Mart in United Kingdom, Internationale Tourismus Börse in Germany and Feria Internacional de Turismo (FITUR) in Spain.
The State-wise and UT-wise details of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) visiting India during the last three years may be seen at Annexure.
No financial assistance was extended to any of the State Governments/UT Administrations under the MDA scheme during the last three years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise Data on Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) in India during 2022, 2023 and 2024 is given below:
S. No.
State/UT
2022
2023
2024 (P)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4,461
9,025
11,497
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
3
Arunachal Pradesh ($)
1,055
3,816
4,210
4
Assam
9,001
23,818
27,170
5
Bihar
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
6
Chandigarh
28,439
31,498
39,058
7
Chhattisgarh
238
953
3,485
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,791
4,049
2,626
9
Delhi*
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
10
Goa
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
11
Gujarat
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
12
Haryana
2,439
1,346
1,265
13
Himachal Pradesh
29,333
62,806
82,765
14
Jammu & Kashmir
19,985
55,337
65,452
15
Jharkhand
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
16
Karnataka
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
17
Kerala
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
18
Ladakh ($)
21,259
36,315
39,704
19
Lakshadweep
125
755
898
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
21
Maharashtra*
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
22
Manipur
3,908
3,668
2,518
23
Meghalaya
7,774
19,973
20,023
24
Mizoram ($)
2,611
3,884
5,911
25
Nagaland
2,923
4,725
5,623
26
Odisha
22,121
45,173
53,392
27
Puducherry
S862
31,214
17,819
28
Punjab
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
29
Rajasthan
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
30
Sikkim
68,645
93,908
84,820
31
Tamil Nadu
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
32
Telangana
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
33
Tripura
8,493
66,708
1,02,624
34
Uttar Pradesh
6,48,986
16,01,503
23,64,996
35
Uttrakhand ($)
61,561
1,48,412
1,76,408
36
West Bengal
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
Grand Total
85,87,562
1,92,45,998
2,10,50,037
Source: States/UTs Tourism Department
*: Estimated Data
$: Revised figure
(P): Provisional

وزارت سیاحت
ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کا فروغ
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ملک منڈیوں سے ملک میں سیاحت کے فروغ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ملک بھر میں منظور شدہ سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے (ٹی ایس پیز) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ صنعت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق اس اسکیم کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت ملک کی مختلف ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیاحت پیدا کرنے والی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں برانڈ 'انکریڈیبل انڈیا' کی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت نے مختلف بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائشوں ، میلوں اور تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ 2024-25 میں وزارت سیاحت نے مختلف بین الاقوامی تجارتی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا جن میں متحدہ عرب امارات میں عربی ٹریول مارٹ ، جرمنی میں آئی ایم ای ایکس ، تھائی لینڈ میں پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن (پاٹا) ٹریول مارٹ ، برطانیہ میں ورلڈ ٹورازم مارٹ ، جرمنی میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم بورس اور اسپین میں فیریا انٹرنیشنل ڈی ٹورسمو (فٹور) شامل ہیں ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں (ایف ٹی وی) کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے تحت کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو کوئی مالی امداد نہیں دی گئی ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
*****
ضمیمہ
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے 2022 ، 2023 اور 2024 کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے دوروں (ایف ٹی وی) کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
S. No.
State/UT
2022
2023
2024 (P)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4,461
9,025
11,497
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,65,845
60,426
2,62,431
3
Arunachal Pradesh ($)
1,055
3,816
4,210
4
Assam
9,001
23,818
27,170
5
Bihar
86,829
5,46,576
7,36,720
6
Chandigarh
28,439
31,498
39,058
7
Chhattisgarh
238
953
3,485
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,791
4,049
2,626
9
Delhi*
8,15,713
18,28,116
19,99,410
10
Goa
1,74,799
4,52,692
4,67,911
11
Gujarat
17,77,215
28,06,871
22,74,477
12
Haryana
2,439
1,346
1,265
13
Himachal Pradesh
29,333
62,806
82,765
14
Jammu & Kashmir
19,985
55,337
65,452
15
Jharkhand
1,92,319
1,89,261
45,273
16
Karnataka
1,28,520
4,09,333
4,85,204
17
Kerala
3,45,549
6,49,057
7,38,374
18
Ladakh ($)
21,259
36,315
39,704
19
Lakshadweep
125
755
898
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,04,454
1,82,685
1,67,535
21
Maharashtra*
15,11,623
33,87,739
37,05,170
22
Manipur
3,908
3,668
2,518
23
Meghalaya
7,774
19,973
20,023
24
Mizoram ($)
2,611
3,884
5,911
25
Nagaland
2,923
4,725
5,623
26
Odisha
22,121
45,173
53,392
27
Puducherry
S862
31,214
17,819
28
Punjab
3,29,458
7,41,734
5,41,784
29
Rajasthan
3,96,684
16,99,869
20,72,407
30
Sikkim
68,645
93,908
84,820
31
Tamil Nadu
4,07,126
11,74,899
11,61,302
32
Telangana
68,401
1,60,912
1,55,313
33
Tripura
8,493
66,708
1,02,624
34
Uttar Pradesh
6,48,986
16,01,503
23,64,996
35
Uttrakhand ($)
61,561
1,48,412
1,76,408
36
West Bengal
10,37,017
27,06,942
31,24,462
Grand Total
85,87,562
1,92,45,998
2,10,50,037
ماخذ: ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا محکمہ سیاحت
*: تخمینہ شدہ ڈیٹا
$: نظر ثانی شدہ عدد
(پی) عارضی