Ministry of Tourism
Under Utilisation of Funds
31 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget allocations and actual expenditure for the Financial Years 2023-24 and 2024-25 for Ministry of Tourism are as under: -
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Expenditure
2023-24
2400.00
1692.10
801.81
2024-25
2479.62
850.36
449.14
It is evident from the above that the shortfall in fund utilization vis-à-vis the Revised Estimates (RE) is approximately half of the RE in both years and not as significant as indicated. The key reasons for underutilisation across schemes are as follows:
i. Transition and procedural changes: Migration to new systems such as the revamped Swadesh Darshan 2.0, Challenge-Based Destination Development (CBDD) and the adoption of the Treasury Single Account (TSA-1) model required time for alignment by both the Ministry and States, delaying fund utilization.
ii. Implementation dependencies: Many schemes are implemented through State Governments, Central Agencies or Autonomous Bodies. Delays occurred due to factors such as slow tendering processes, inadequate project pipeline initially, capacity constraints, non-submission of utilization certificates and delays in required documentation.
iii. System-level constraints: Restrictions under the Central Nodal Agency (CNA) framework (e.g., limits on fund availability at a given time), integration of multiple agencies into PFMS and effort required in switching from older accounting systems impacted the pace of fund flow and usage.
iv. On-ground execution issues: Several projects faced local challenges like non-availability of basic utilities, delays in approvals or handovers and site-specific implementation hurdles.
Notably, there was no significant underutilization with respect to Revised Estimates of the respective years under the Overseas Promotion and Publicity (OPP) and Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) schemes, where funds were largely utilized as per or beyond planned benchmarks.
Presently, there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry of Tourism to adopt an Integrated Digital Project Management System (IDPMS), as recommended by the Parliamentary Standing Committee.
To address administrative bottlenecks and improve coordination with implementing agencies, the Ministry of Tourism has taken several proactive measures across its schemes:
1. Creation of a robust pipeline of new projects: As part of the SD 2.0, the Ministry of Tourism in last 2 financial years has now sanctioned 52 projects for Rs. 2108.87 crore. In addition, the Ministry of Tourism under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan has also sanctioned 36 projects for Rs. 648.10 crore. This has now resulted in creation of a robust pipeline of new projects.
2. Improved fund flow mechanisms: After resolving the initial challenges in implementing the Treasury Single Account (TSA) system, the mechanism has significantly streamlined fund disbursement and accelerated project execution across the schemes.
3. Enhanced monitoring and coordination: The Ministry conducts regular review meetings, consultations, and follow-ups with State/UT Governments, implementing agencies, and other stakeholders to monitor project progress, resolve issues, and ensure timely execution. Committees like the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee and Mission Directorate are engaged as required.
4. Accountability measures for implementing agencies: Implementing bodies such as IHMs, NCHMCT, and IITTM are required to submit written undertakings to utilize funds within a specified timeframe (typically three months). Fund release is now better aligned with actual fund absorption capacity.
5. Readiness for fund utilization: For schemes like Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP), adequate proposals are in place to meet planned expenditure, with a provision to seek additional funds at the Revised Estimates stage if necessary.
These steps collectively aim to strengthen project implementation, ensure timely fund utilization, and minimize administrative delays.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
निधियों का कम उपयोग
31 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए बजट आवंटन और उसका वास्तविक व्यय निम्नानुसार हैं: -
( करोड़ रुपये में )
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक व्यय
2023-24
2400.00
1692.10
801.81
2024-25
2479.62
850.36
449.14
उपरोक्त से स्पष्ट है कि संशोधित अनुमानों (आरई) की तुलना में निधि उपयोग में कमी दोनों वर्षों में संशोधित अनुमानों की लगभग आधी है और उतनी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है जितनी बताई गई है। विभिन्न योजनाओं में कम उपयोग के प्रमुख कारण इस प्रकार हैं:
i. परिवर्तन और प्रक्रियागत परिवर्तन: संशोधित स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0, चुनौती-आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) और ट्रेजरी एकल खाता (टीएसए-1) मॉडल जैसी नई प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए मंत्रालय और राज्यों दोनों में समन्वय के लिए समय की जरूरत थी, जिससे निधि के उपयोग में देरी हुई।
ii. कार्यान्वयन निर्भरताएं: कई योजनाएं राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों या स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। धीमी निविदा प्रक्रिया, प्रारंभिक परियोजना पाइपलाइन का अपर्याप्त होना, क्षमता की कमी, उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत न करना और आवश्यक दस्तावेज़ों में देरी जैसे कारणों से देरी हुई।
iii. प्रणाली-स्तरीय बाधाएं: केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी (सीएनए) ढांचे के तहत प्रतिबंध (जैसे- किसी निश्चित समय पर निधि की उपलब्धता पर सीमाएं), पीएफएमएस में कई एजेंसियों का एकीकरण और पुरानी लेखा प्रणालियों से स्विच करने में आवश्यक प्रयास ने निधि प्रवाह और उपयोग की गति को प्रभावित किया।
iv. जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन संबंधी समस्याएं: कई परियोजनाओं को स्थानीय चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, जैसे बुनियादी सुविधाओं की अनुपलब्धता, अनुमोदन या हस्तांतरण में देरी और साइट-विशिष्ट कार्यान्वयन संबंधी बाधाएं।
उल्लेखनीय रूप से, विदेशी संवर्धन एवं प्रचार (ओपीपी) तथा आतिथ्य सहित घरेलू संवर्धन एवं प्रचार (डीपीपीएच) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत संबंधित वर्षों के संशोधित अनुमानों के संबंध में निधि का कोई महत्वपूर्ण अल्प उपयोग नहीं हुआ, जहां निधियों का उपयोग बड़े पैमाने पर नियोजित मानकों के अनुसार या उससे परे किया गया।
वर्तमान में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय में एकीकृत डिजिटल परियोजना प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईडीपीएमएस) को अपनाने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है, जैसा कि संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने अनुशंसित किया है।
प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में सुधार करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजनाओं में कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं:
1. नई परियोजनाओं की एक मज़बूत पाइपलाइन का निर्माण: एसडी 2.0 के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों में 2108.87 करोड़ रुपये की 52 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना, चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी) के अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 648.10 करोड़ रुपये की 36 परियोजनाओं को भी मंज़ूरी दी है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अब नई परियोजनाओं की एक मज़बूत पाइपलाइन का निर्माण हुआ है।
2. बेहतर निधि प्रवाह तंत्र : ट्रेजरी एकल खाता (टीएसए) प्रणाली को लागू करने में प्रारंभिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के बाद, इस तंत्र ने निधि संवितरण को काफी सुव्यवस्थित कर दिया है और योजनाओं में परियोजना निष्पादन में तेजी ला दी है।
3. बेहतर निगरानी और समन्वय : मंत्रालय परियोजना की प्रगति की निगरानी, समस्याओं के समाधान और समय पर क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें, परामर्श और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करता है। आवश्यकतानुसार केंद्रीय स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति और मिशन निदेशालय जैसी समितियों को शामिल किया जाता है।
4. कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए जवाबदेही के उपाय : आईएचएम, एनसीएचएमसीटी और आईआईटीटीएम जैसे कार्यान्वयन निकायों को एक निर्दिष्ट समय-सीमा (आमतौर पर तीन महीने) के भीतर निधियों का उपयोग करने के लिए लिखित वचनबद्धता प्रस्तुत करनी होती है। निधि जारी करना अब वास्तविक निधि अवशोषण क्षमता के साथ बेहतर ढंग से संरेखित है।
5. निधि उपयोग के लिए तत्परता : सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) जैसी योजनाओं के लिए, नियोजित व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रस्ताव मौजूद हैं, जिसमें आवश्यक होने पर संशोधित अनुमान स्तर पर अतिरिक्त निधि प्राप्त करने का प्रावधान भी है।
इन कदमों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य परियोजना कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करना, समय पर निधि उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना और प्रशासनिक देरी को कम करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।