Ministry of Culture
10th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting
31 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting is a vital platform for promoting mutual understanding, cultural exchange, and other collaborative initiatives in the culture sector. Having adopted the Declaration of the 10th BRICS Culture Ministers Meeting, India is committed to cultural diplomacy, heritage conservation, and people-to-people exchanges amongst the BRICS nations through cooperation/exchange in the fields of Arts, Museum & Galleries, Cultural Heritage, Archives, Literature, puppetry, various arts forms and dance forms, theater etc.
No bilateral agreements are signed following the discussions in the 10th BRICS Culture Ministers Meeting held in Brasilia, Brazil on 26 May, 2025. However, Hon’ble Minister of Culture held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Brazil, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on the sidelines of the BRICS Culture Ministers Meeting. India maintains bilateral cultural relations with all BRICS Nations through bilateral Culture Exchange Programmes for strengthening cooperation in the fields of museums, theatre, literature, libraries, art galleries, etc.
India supports integration of culture into climate adaptation framework by integrating indigenous knowledge and traditional practices into contemporary climate strategies that would unlock sustainable, low-impact solutions that have been refined over generations—from indigenous water management systems and climate-responsive vernacular architecture to environmentally friendly artisanal crafts.
Mission LiFE-Lifestyle for Environment recognizes that Indian culture and living traditions are inherently sustainable. The importance of conserving our precious natural resources and living in harmony with nature are emphasized in our ancient scriptures. LiFE seeks to channel the efforts of individuals and communities into a global mass movement of positive behavioural change.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक
31 JUL 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक आपसी समझ, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और संस्कृति क्षेत्र में अन्य सहयोगी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। 10वीं ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक की घोषणा को अपनाने के बाद, भारत ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कला, संग्रहालयों और दीर्घाओं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, अभिलेखागार, साहित्य, कठपुतली कला, विभिन्न कला रूपों और नृत्य रूपों, रंगमंच आदि के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग/आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति, विरासत संरक्षण और लोगों से लोगों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 26 मई, 2025 को ब्रासीलिया, ब्राजील में आयोजित 10वीं बैठक में हुई चर्चाओं के बाद कोई द्विपक्षीय समझौता नहीं किया गया। हालाँकि, माननीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान ब्राजील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। भारत संग्रहालयों, रंगमंच, साहित्य, पुस्तकालयों, कला दीर्घाओं आदि के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय संस्कृति विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सभी ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध बनाए रखता है।
भारत स्वदेशी ज्ञान और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को समकालीन जलवायु रणनीतियों में एकीकृत करके संस्कृति को जलवायु अनुकूलन ढांचे में शामिल करने का समर्थन करता है जिससे ऐसे सतत, कम प्रभाव वाले समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, जिन्हें पीढ़ियों से परिष्कृत किया गया है। इनमें स्वदेशी जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों और जलवायु-अनुकूल स्थानीय वास्तुकला से लेकर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कारीगर शिल्प तक सब कुछ शामिल है।
मिशन लाइफ- पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली, यह मानता है कि भारतीय संस्कृति और जीवित परंपराएँ स्वाभाविक रूप से टिकाऊ हैं। हमारे प्राचीन ग्रंथों में हमारे बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करके रहने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया है। लाइफ का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के प्रयासों को सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन के वैश्विक जन आंदोलन में बदलना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।