شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے
30 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او) گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات پر باقاعدگی سے سروے کرتا ہے۔ گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات پر آخری سروے اگست، 2023-جولائی، 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے، یہ سروے اگست، 2022-جولائی، 2023 اوراین ایس ایس کے 68ویں دور جولائی، 2011 - جون، 2012 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ ان سروے کے سروے کے نتائج سے، دیہی اور شہری شعبوں کے لیے الگ الگ ایم پی سی ای میں دیہی-شہری فرق کے ساتھ برائے نام اور حقیقی قیمت 2011-12 قیمت پر اوسط ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات(ایم پی سی ای) کے تخمینے جدول اول میں ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
Table 1: Average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and % difference in MPCE across rural & urban sectors – All-India
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.)
at nominal price
Average MPCE (Rs.)
at real price
2011-12
2022-23
2023-24
2011-12
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
1430
3773
4122
1430
2008
2079
Urban
2630
6459
6996
2630
3510
3632
Urban-rural difference in MPCE (%)
84
71
70
84
75
75
Source: NSS Report no. 592: Survey on Household Consumption Expenditure: 2023-24
To obtain values at real price, CPI for the year 2012 has been considered as base year. The MPCE estimates of 2022-23 and 2023-24 have been deflated using CPI(R) & CPI(U) for rural and urban sectors respectively to obtain the MPCE values at 2011-12 price.
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سروے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں جیسے دیہی ترقی، خزانہ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محنت اور روزگار، زراعت، نیتی آیوگ وغیرہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحت، تعلیم، مزدور قوت، فی کس اخراجات وغیرہ جیسے اہم اشارے کا تخمینہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا ، دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل شہری شہری منڈی ، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا ، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا، وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey
30 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) conducts survey on Household Consumption Expenditure at regular interval. The last survey on Household Consumption Expenditure was conducted during August, 2023-July, 2024. Prior to this, the survey was conducted during August, 2022-July, 2023 and in NSS 68th round (July, 2011 – June, 2012). From the survey results of these surveys, the estimates of Average monthly per capita consumption expenditure (MPCE) at nominal and real price (2011-12 price) along with rural-urban gap in MPCE separately for rural and urban sectors have been given below in Table 1:
Table 1: Average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and % difference in MPCE across rural & urban sectors – All-India
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.)
at nominal price
Average MPCE (Rs.)
at real price
2011-12
2022-23
2023-24
2011-12
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
1430
3773
4122
1430
2008
2079
Urban
2630
6459
6996
2630
3510
3632
Urban-rural difference in MPCE (%)
84
71
70
84
75
75
Source: NSS Report no. 592: Survey on Household Consumption Expenditure: 2023-24
To obtain values at real price, CPI for the year 2012 has been considered as base year. The MPCE estimates of 2022-23 and 2023-24 have been deflated using CPI(R) & CPI(U) for rural and urban sectors respectively to obtain the MPCE values at 2011-12 price.
The surveys of MoSPI provide estimates of important indicators such as health, education, labour force, per capita expenditure, etc to meet the requirements of various stakeholder Ministries such as the Rural Development, Finance, Health & Family Welfare, Labour and Employment, Agriculture, NITI Aayog, etc. These Ministries have implemented various social welfare schemes such as Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.