Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Outbreaks of Bird Flu
30 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2025 (till 24th July 2025) outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) in domestic poultry has been reported in 10 States of the country namely Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha.
Year wise number of outbreaks of Avian Influenza for the last five years are as under:
S.No
Year
No of outbreaks
1
2021
118
2
2022
22
3
2023
15
4
2024
49
5
2025 (till 24th July 2025)
41
Further, sporadic occurrence of Avian Influenza has been observed in atypical hosts such as tiger, lion, leopard, jungle cat and domestic cat.
The steps taken for strengthening surveillance and developing predictive system for early warning steps and to prevent and control Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) are as under:
1. The National Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza (Revised 2021) has been formulated which provides comprehensive guidelines for preparedness, identification and notification of affected areas, culling operations, movement restrictions, implementation of biosecurity measures, active surveillance in poultry farms backyard poultry and live bird markets (LBMs), migratory bird habitats, along with post-operation surveillance protocols.
1. Advisories have been issued to all States/UTs to enhance preparedness ahead of the winter migratory bird season including strengthening surveillance in high-risk areas in coordination with wildlife and health authorities under the One Health, enforcing biosecurity protocols in poultry farms, restricting movement and formation of Rapid Response Teams (RRTs).
1. Poultry Disease Action Plan, 2024 has been developed with aim to build a resilient and disease free poultry sector including biosecurity guideline for backyard and commercial poultry farms.
1. Under the component Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD), of Livestock Health & Disease Control Program (LHDCP) States/UTs are financially supported on sharing basis for compensating affected poultry owners for the culling of birds. Financial support is also provided for establishment and strengthening of laboratories, research & innovation, capacity building and training/awareness on topics like Good Animal Husbandry Practices, biosecurity/sanitary measures, timely reporting of unusual mortality events etc.
1. A National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) comprising representatives from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, National Centre for Disease Control, Indian Council of Medical Research, and Indian Council of Agriculture Research has been constituted to investigate outbreaks and coordinated field investigations and support for control and containment operations.
1. To ensure trade continuity amidst localized outbreaks, the Department is allowing formation of avian influenza disease free compartments for poultry products in line with WOAH guidelines.
1. The use of Low Pathogenic Avian Influenza (H9N2) vaccine has been permitted using an indigenous seed strain, adding an additional tool to support disease prevention in the country.
1. The National Animal Disease Referral Expert System (NADRES_v2) of ICAR-NIVEDI, has developed an early warning system powered by Artificial Intelligence to deliver 2 months’ advance prediction of disease forecasting for advance preparedness and response.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 30th July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
برڈ فلو کی وباء
30 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2025 کے دوران (24 جولائی 2025 تک) ملک کی 10 ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، بہار، اتر پردیش اور او میں گھریلو پولٹری میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا (برڈ فلو) کے پھیلنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھیلنے کی سال وار تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
S.No
Year
No of outbreaks
1
2021
118
2
2022
22
3
2023
15
4
2024
49
5
2025 (till 24th July 2025)
41
مزید برآں، ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی چھٹپٹ موجودگی غیر معمولی میزبانوں جیسے شیر، شیر، چیتے، جنگل کی بلی اور گھریلو بلی میں دیکھی گئی ہے۔
ابتدائی انتباہی اقدامات اور ایویئن انفلوئنزا (برڈ فلو) کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور پیشن گوئی کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور کنٹینمنٹ کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (نظرثانی شدہ 2021) مرتب کیا گیا ہے جو متاثرہ علاقوں کی تیاری، شناخت اور نوٹیفکیشن، کلنگ آپریشنز، نقل و حرکت پر پابندیاں، بائیو سیکیورٹی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد، پولٹری فارمز میں فعال نگرانی، پولٹری فارمز اور مائیکروسافٹ مارکیٹوں میں فعال نگرانی کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آپریشن کے بعد نگرانی کے پروٹوکول کے ساتھ پرندوں کی رہائش گاہیں
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موسم سرما کے ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے سیزن سے قبل تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ون ہیلتھ کے تحت وائلڈ لائف اور ہیلتھ اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ تال میل میں زیادہ خطرے والے علاقوں میں نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنا، پولٹری فارموں میں بائیو سیکورٹی پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرنا، نقل و حرکت کو محدود کرنا اور ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیموں کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
پولٹری ڈیزیز ایکشن پلان، 2024 تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک لچکدار اور بیماریوں سے پاک پولٹری سیکٹر کی تعمیر کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے جس میں بیک یارڈ اور کمرشل پولٹری فارمز کے لیے بائیو سیکیورٹی گائیڈ لائن بھی شامل ہے۔
لائیوسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کی ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جزوی امداد کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پرندوں کو مارنے کے لیے متاثرہ پولٹری مالکان کو معاوضہ دینے کے لیے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر مالی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور مضبوطی، تحقیق اور اختراع، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت/بیداری جیسے جانوروں کے اچھے طریقے، بائیو سیکیوریٹی/صفائی کے اقدامات، غیر معمولی اموات کے واقعات کی بروقت رپورٹنگ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ایک نیشنل جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم جس میں محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو وباء کی تحقیقات اور مربوط فیلڈ تحقیقات اور کنٹرول اور کنٹینمنٹ آپریشن کے لیے معاونت کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
مقامی سطح پر پھیلنے والی وباء کے درمیان تجارت کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ ڈبلیو او ایچ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پولٹری مصنوعات کے لیے ایویئن انفلوئنزا بیماری سے پاک کمپارٹمنٹس بنانے کی اجازت دے رہا ہے۔
کم پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ای 9این 2) ویکسین کے استعمال کی اجازت ایک دیسی بیج کے تناؤ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دی گئی ہے، جس سے ملک میں بیماریوں سے بچاؤ میں مدد کے لیے ایک اضافی ٹول شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر نویدی کے نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز ریفرل ایکسپرٹ سسٹم نے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا ایک ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کیا ہے جو پیشگی تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے بیماری کی پیشن گوئی کی 2 ماہ کی پیشگی پیش گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 30 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3641