रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी जापान की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
29 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी 30 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त 2025 तक जापान की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए हैं। यह यात्रा भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सम्बंधों को मजबूत करने के चलाए जा रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। यह समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 'विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी' को गहरा करने के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख का रक्षा मंत्री श्री नाकातानी जनरल, रक्षा उप मंत्री मसुदा काजुओ सहित वरिष्ठ जापानी सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करने और जापान समुद्री आत्मरक्षा बल (जेएमएसडीएफ) के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ एडमिरल सैतो अकीरा के साथ बैठक करने का कार्यक्रम है।
चर्चा में रक्षा सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों को शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है। चर्चा में समुद्री सुरक्षा, तकनीकी सहयोग और नौसैनिक तालमेल व अंतर-संचालन को मज़बूत करने के नए अवसरों की पहचान पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। नौसेना प्रमुख जेएमएसडीएफ इकाइयों का भी दौरा करेंगे और फुनाकोशी जेएमएसडीएफ बेस पर आत्मरक्षा बेड़े के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी की जापान यात्रा मैत्री और रक्षा सहयोग के बंधनों को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी। इससे साझा सामरिक और समुद्री हितों के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह यात्रा समय पर खरी उतरी भारत-जापान मैत्री की पुष्टि करती है। भारत-जापान मैत्री पारस्परिक सम्मान, समुद्री विश्वास और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है।

Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO JAPAN
29 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, has proceeded on a four-day official visit to Japan from 30 Jul to 02 Aug 2025. This visit is part of the ongoing efforts to consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Japan, in line with the deepening ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’, with a focus on enhancing maritime cooperation.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to hold bilateral discussions with senior Japanese government officials including Minister of Defense, Mr. NAKATANI Gen, Vice-Minister of Defense, MASUDA Kazuo, and a meeting with Adm SAITO Akira, Chief of Staff, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF).
Discussions are expected to encompass a broad spectrum of defence cooperation areas, with particular emphasis on maritime security, technological collaboration, and identifying new avenues to strengthen naval synergy and interoperability. The CNS will also visit JMSDF units and interact with the Commander-in-Chief, Self Defense Fleet, at Funakoshi JMSDF Base.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi’s engagements in Japan are poised to further deepen the bonds of friendship and defence cooperation, paving the way for enhanced mutual understanding in key areas of shared strategic and maritime interest. The visit reaffirms the time-tested India-Japan friendship anchored in mutual respect, maritime trust, and a shared vision for peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific.