اسٹیل کی وزارت
خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا ہدف
29 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر ہے اور حکومت اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی، 2017 میں ملکی طلب، برآمدات اور دیگر مختلف عوامل میں اضافے کے تخمینے کی بنیاد پر 2030 تک خام اسٹیل کی 300 ملین ٹن اور پیداوار 255 MT کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے خام اسٹیل کی صلاحیت اور پیداوار بالترتیب 200.33 ایم ٹی اور 152.18 ایم ٹی تھی۔
چین سے پچھلے دو سالوں اور رواں سال میں تیار اسٹیل کی درآمدات کی تفصیلات، مجموعی درآمدات میں اس کے حصہ کے ساتھ، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
Finished Steel Imports(MnT)
Year
Imports from China
Total Imports
%share of China
2023-24
2.69
8.32
32.3
2024-25
2.53
9.55
26.5
Apr-Jun2025-26*
0.31
1.38
22.4
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);*Provisional; MnT=million tonnes
یہ معلومات اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3567

Ministry of Steel
TARGET TO INCREASE CRUDE STEEL CAPACITY
29 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. National Steel Policy, 2017 envisages a crude steel capacity of 300 million tonnes (MT) and production 255 MT by 2030 based on projections of growth in domestic demand, exports and various other factors. Crude steel capacity and production for the year 2024-25 were 200.33 MT and 152.18 MT, respectively.
The details of finished steel imports from China over the last two years and the current year, along with its share in overall imports, are given below:-
Finished Steel Imports(MnT)
Year
Imports from China
Total Imports
%share of China
2023-24
2.69
8.32
32.3
2024-25
2.53
9.55
26.5
Apr-Jun2025-26*
0.31
1.38
22.4
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);*Provisional; MnT=million tonnes
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.