وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے گیتا اور ناٹی شاستر کی یونیسکو کی شناخت پر سمپوزیم کی میزبانی کرے گا
29 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے ) نئی دہلی میں 30 اور 31 جولائی 2025 کو ’ٹائم لیس ٹیکسٹس اینڈ یونیورسل ٹیچنگس: یونیسکو میموری آف دی ورلڈ انٹرنیشنل رجسٹر میں بھگواد گیتا اور ناٹی شاستر کا نوشتہ‘ کے عنوان سے دو روزہ قومی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اس سمپوزیم کا انعقاد دو بنیادی ہندوستانی متون - بھگواد گیتا اور ناٹیا شاستر کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے- ان کی عالمی اہمیت اور پائیدار مطابقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، عالمی بین الاقوامی رجسٹر کی باوقار یونیسکو میموری میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس 30 جولائی 2025 کو شام 4:00 بجے امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، عزت مآب وزیر ثقافت اور سیاحت، حکومت ہند، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر شری رام بہادر رائے کریں گے۔ جی آئی ای او کے بانی سوامی گیانانند جی مہاراج مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ گیتا اور گیتا گیان سنستھانم، کروکشیتر، اور ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ، پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ۔ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے، افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے، اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش سی گوڑ، یونیسکو کے ایم او ڈبلیو نوڈل سینٹر کے انچارج اور ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے، خطبہ استقبالیہ اور تعارف پیش کریں گے۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتامی اجلاس 31 جولائی 2025 کو شام 5:00 بجے سمویت آڈیٹوریم، آئی جی این سی اے، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں مقرر ہے۔ شری وویک اگروال، سکریٹری، ثقافت، حکومت ہند، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شرینواس ورکھیڈی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی کریں گے، اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش سی گوڑ خطبہ استقبالیہ اور مباحث کا مختصر خلاصہ پیش کریں گے۔
اس سمپوزیم کے ذریعے، آئی جی این سی اے اسکالرز، ثقافتی مفکرین، اور ورثے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو بھگواد گیتا اور ناٹیا شاستر میں شامل لازوال حکمت پر غور کرنے اور عصری عالمی گفتگو میں زندہ متن کے طور پر ان کی مطابقت کی تصدیق کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3563

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Host Symposium on Gita and Natyashastra’s UNESCO Recognition
29 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) will host a two-day National Symposium titled ‘Timeless Texts and Universal Teachings: Inscription of Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra in the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register’ on 30th and 31st July 2025 in New Delhi. The symposium is being organised to commemorate the inscription of two foundational Indian texts-the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra-into the prestigious UNESCO Memory of the World International Register, acknowledging their global significance and enduring relevance.
The inaugural session will be held on 30th July 2025 at 4:00 PM at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The session will be chaired by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan awardee and President of the IGNCA Trust. The Guests of Honour will be Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, Founder of G.I.E.O. Gita and Gita Gyan Sansthanam, Kurukshetra, and Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan awardee and former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, will deliver the opening address, and Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur, In-charge of the UNESCO MoW Nodal Centre and Dean (Administration), IGNCA, will deliver the welcome address and introduction.
The valedictory session of the symposium is scheduled for 31st July 2025 at 5:00 PM at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will attend as Chief Guest, while Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Sanskrit University, will be the Guest of Honour. The session will be chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, and Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur will present the welcome address and a brief summary of the deliberations.
Through this symposium, IGNCA seeks to bring together scholars, cultural thinkers, and heritage professionals to reflect upon the timeless wisdom embedded in the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra, and to reaffirm their relevance as living texts in contemporary global discourse.