Ministry of Culture
IGNCA to Host Symposium on Gita and Natyashastra’s UNESCO Recognition
29 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) will host a two-day National Symposium titled ‘Timeless Texts and Universal Teachings: Inscription of Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra in the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register’ on 30th and 31st July 2025 in New Delhi. The symposium is being organised to commemorate the inscription of two foundational Indian texts-the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra-into the prestigious UNESCO Memory of the World International Register, acknowledging their global significance and enduring relevance.
The inaugural session will be held on 30th July 2025 at 4:00 PM at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of India, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The session will be chaired by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan awardee and President of the IGNCA Trust. The Guests of Honour will be Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, Founder of G.I.E.O. Gita and Gita Gyan Sansthanam, Kurukshetra, and Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan awardee and former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, will deliver the opening address, and Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur, In-charge of the UNESCO MoW Nodal Centre and Dean (Administration), IGNCA, will deliver the welcome address and introduction.
The valedictory session of the symposium is scheduled for 31st July 2025 at 5:00 PM at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will attend as Chief Guest, while Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Sanskrit University, will be the Guest of Honour. The session will be chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, and Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur will present the welcome address and a brief summary of the deliberations.
Through this symposium, IGNCA seeks to bring together scholars, cultural thinkers, and heritage professionals to reflect upon the timeless wisdom embedded in the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra, and to reaffirm their relevance as living texts in contemporary global discourse.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए गीता एवं नाट्यशास्त्र के यूनेस्को मान्यता पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगा
29 JUL 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) 30-31 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ‘शाश्वत ग्रंथ एवं सार्वभौमिक शिक्षाएं: यूनेस्को स्मृति विश्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर में भगवद् गीता एवं नाट्यशास्त्र का अंकन’ शीर्षक से दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगा। इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन दो आधारभूत भारतीय ग्रंथों भगवद् गीता एवं नाट्यशास्त्र को प्रतिष्ठित यूनेस्को मेमोरी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड इंटरनेशनल रजिस्टर में शामिल किए जाने अवसर पर किया जा रहा है, जिसमें उनके वैश्विक महत्व एवं स्थायी प्रासंगिकता को मान्यता प्रदान की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 30 जुलाई 2025 को शाम 4:00 बजे अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित एवं आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय करेंगे। मुख्य अतिथि जी.आई.ई.ओ. गीता एवं गीता ज्ञान संस्थानम्, कुरुक्षेत्र के संस्थापक स्वामी ज्ञानानंद जी महाराज एवं पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित एवं पूर्व राज्यसभा सांसद डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह होंगी। इसमें आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे और यूनेस्को एमओडब्ल्यू नोडल केंद्र के प्रभारी एवं आईजीएनसीए के डीन (प्रशासन) प्रो. (डॉ.) रमेश सी. गौड़ स्वागत भाषण एवं परिचय प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का समापन 31 जुलाई 2025 को शाम 5:00 बजे सम्वेत ऑडिटोरियम, आईजीएनसीए, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे जबकि केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीनिवास वरखेडी सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी करेंगे और प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रमेश सी. गौर स्वागत भाषण एवं चर्चाओं का संक्षिप्त सारांश प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
आईजीएनसीए का उद्देश्य इस संगोष्ठी के माध्यम से विद्वानों, सांस्कृतिक विचारकों एवं विरासत पेशेवरों को एक मंच पर लाना है जिससे वे भगवद् गीता एवं नाट्यशास्त्र में निहित शाश्वत ज्ञान पर विचार कर सकें और समकालीन वैश्विक संवाद में जीवंत ग्रंथों के रूप में उनकी प्रासंगिकता की पुनः पुष्टि कर सकें।