تعاون کی وزارت
سہارا کوآپریٹیو کے پاس جمع کردہ رقم کی واپسی کا اسٹیٹس
29 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 191/2022 (پِناک پانی موہانتی بنام مرکزی حکومت اور دیگر) میں امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ دائر ایک عبوری درخواست میں معزز سپریم پورٹ نے 29.03.2023 کو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکم دیا کہ:
"(i) "سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ" میں موجود کل 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے، 5000 کروڑ روپے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے، جو بدلے میں، سہارا گروپ کے کوآپریٹو کو آپریٹو کے ڈیپازٹرز کے جائز واجبات کے خلاف تقسیم کریں گے۔ ڈپازٹرز کو انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے اور مناسب شناخت پر اور اپنے ڈیپازٹس کے ثبوت اور اپنے دعووں کے ثبوت جمع کروانے اور براہ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے جائیں۔
(ii) تقسیم کی نگرانی اور نگرانی اس عدالت کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کریں گے، جناب گورو اگروال کے قابل تعاون سے، ماہر ایڈووکیٹ، جنہیں جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سینٹرل رجسٹرار کی مدد کے لیے ایمیکس کیوری کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیز کے کوآپریٹو گروپ کو سوسی ہارا کی رقم جمع کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ ادائیگی کرنے کا طریقہ اور طریقہ کار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی، اس عدالت کے سابق جج اور معروف ایڈوکیٹ شری گورو اگروال کی مشاورت سے طے کریں گے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ کے مورخہ 29.03.2023 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، سہارا گروپ کی کثیر ریاست کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں، یعنی سہارا کریڈٹ کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ، سہاراین یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکاتہ اور اسٹارس ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآبات کے حقیقی ڈیپازٹرس کے ذریعہ اپنی قانونی طور پر جمع رقم کی واپسی کے لیے دعوے پیش کرنے سے متعلق 18.07.2023 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in لانچ کیا گیا ۔ رقم کی تقسم کا مکمل عمل ڈیجیٹل اور کاغذی کارروائی سے مبرا ہے اور یہ معزز سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی اور سرپرستی میں جناب گورو اگروال، ایمیکس کیوری کے تعاون سے کی جا رہی ہے۔
پورٹل پر موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر شفاف طریقے سے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے، مناسب شناخت اور ان کی شناخت کے ثبوت اور جمع کرائے جانے پر۔ ادائیگی حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے آدھار سیڈ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست جمع کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کے مطابق، وہ ڈپازٹرز جن کے ڈپازٹس 31.03.2023 تک میچور ہو چکے ہیں اور ادا نہیں کیے گئے ہیں، پورٹل پر اپنی درخواست جمع کروانے کے اہل ہیں۔ فی الحال، سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ہر حقیقی جمع کنندہ کو صرف 50,000روپے تک کی اصل رقم کی ادائیگی آدھار سیڈڈ بینک اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ دعووں کے خلاف کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، چھوٹے ڈپازٹرز کو ترجیح اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وقتاً فوقتاً فی جمع کنندہ کی ادائیگی کی حد میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پورٹل پر جمع کنندہ کی درخواست میں کسی بھی قسم کی کمی کی صورت میں، 15.11.2023 کو پہلے ہی شروع کیے گئے"دوبارہ جمع کرانے والے پورٹل" https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنی درخواست دوبارہ جمع کرانے کے لیے ان کو کمیوں سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
23.07.2025 تک، کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے سہارا گروپ کے 13534410 ڈیپازٹرس میں سے 2733520 ڈیپازٹرس کے درمیان 5139.23 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی، اور 523.72 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کے لیے دستیاب تھی۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے سہارا کے جمع کنندگان کو رقم کی واپسی کی ادائیگی کے لیے 31.12.2025 تک توسیع دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Refund Status of Money deposited with the Sahara Cooperatives
29 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of 4 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. As per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), depositors whose deposits have matured and remained unpaid as on 31.03.2023, are eligible to submit their application on the portal. Presently, principal amount payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. Further, ceiling limit of disbursement per depositor is increased from time to time keeping in mind the small depositors on priority and availability of funds.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the “Re- submission portal” https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in already launched on 15.11.2023.
As on 23.07.2025, an amount of Rs. 5,139.23 Crore has been disbursed to 27,33,520 depositors out of 1,35,34,410 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies and amount of Rs. 523.72 Crore was available for disbursement. The Hon’ble Supreme Court has granted the extension for disbursement of refund to the Sahara depositors upto 31.12.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.