सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा सहकारी समितियों में जमा धन की वापसी की स्थिति
29 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने डब्ल्यूपी (सी) संख्या 191/2022 (पिनाक पाणि मोहंती बनाम यूओआई और अन्य) में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की दायर एक अंतरिम आवेदन में 29.03.2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) “सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते में पड़ी 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि में से, 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे, जो सहारा समूह के सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाये की वापसी के लिए इसे वितरित करेंगे। बकाये की राशि वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से और उचित पहचान तथा उनके जमा का प्रमाण और उनके दावों का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने पर भुगतान किया जाएगा जो सीधे उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाएगा।
(ii) इस संवितरण की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सक्षम सहायता से करेंगे, जिन्हें सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने में न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार की सहायता के लिए न्यायमित्र नियुक्त किया गया है। बकाया राशि भुगतान करने की विधि और तौर-तरीके सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार करेंगे।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में, सहारा समूह की 4 बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों, अर्थात् सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ; सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, भोपाल; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता; और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं की ओर से अपनी वैध जमा राशि की वापसी हेतु दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 18.07.2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल "सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in लॉन्च किया गया है। संवितरण की पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज़ रहित है और यह सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में न्याय मित्र श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सहायता से की जा रही है।
पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों की उचित पहचान और पहचान तथा जमा राशि का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने के बाद पारदर्शी तरीके से निपटान किया जा रहा है। भुगतान सीधे वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में जमा किया जा रहा है। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार, जिन जमाकर्ताओं की जमा राशि 31.03.2023 तक परिपक्व हो चुकी है और जिसका भुगतान नहीं किया गया है, वे पोर्टल पर अपना आवेदन जमा करने के पात्र हैं। अभी सहारा समूह के प्रत्येक वास्तविक जमाकर्ता को आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के माध्यम से सत्यापित दावों के आधार पर केवल 50,000/- रुपये तक की मूल राशि का भुगतान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, छोटे जमाकर्ताओं को प्राथमिकता और धन की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, समय-समय पर प्रति जमाकर्ता संवितरण की अधिकतम सीमा बढ़ाई जाती है।
इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर जमाकर्ता के आवेदन में कोई कमी पाए जाने पर, उन्हें 15.11.2023 को पहले से लॉन्च किए गए पुनः प्रस्तुतीकरण पोर्टल https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in के माध्यम से अपने आवेदन को पुनः प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है।
23.07.2025 तक, सहारा समूह सहकारी समितियों के 1,35,34,410 जमाकर्ताओं में से 27,33,520 जमाकर्ताओं को 5,139.23 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है और 523.72 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरण के लिए उपलब्ध है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सहारा जमाकर्ताओं को धन वापसी के वितरण हेतु 31.12.2025 तक की अवधि बढ़ा दी है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Cooperation
Refund Status of Money deposited with the Sahara Cooperatives
29 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of 4 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. As per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), depositors whose deposits have matured and remained unpaid as on 31.03.2023, are eligible to submit their application on the portal. Presently, principal amount payment only upto Rs.50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. Further, ceiling limit of disbursement per depositor is increased from time to time keeping in mind the small depositors on priority and availability of funds.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the “Re- submission portal” https://mocresubmit.crcs.gov.in already launched on 15.11.2023.
As on 23.07.2025, an amount of Rs. 5,139.23 Crore has been disbursed to 27,33,520 depositors out of 1,35,34,410 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies and amount of Rs. 523.72 Crore was available for disbursement. The Hon’ble Supreme Court has granted the extension for disbursement of refund to the Sahara depositors upto 31.12.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.