वित्‍त मंत्रालय
निर्यात और आयात में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकार ने कई पहल कीं
30 जून, 2025 को 5,892 अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर (एईओ) प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए
29 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर (एईओ) फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत निर्यात और आयात को तेज करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों में एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों के लिए सुविधा के लिए किए गए निम्नलिखित काम शामिल हैं:
• खेपों के आयात और निर्यात में उच्च स्तर की सुविधा;
• सीधे बंदरगाह पर डिलीवरी (डीपीडी) वाले आयात कंटेनरों और/ या निर्यात कंटेनरों के लिए सीधे बंदरगाह पर प्रवेश (डीपीई) की सुविधा;
• कुछ प्रकार की खेपों के लिए स्वचालित निकासी और ऑन-साइट जांच;
• टियर-III और टियर-II एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों के लिए देर से भुगतान की सुविधा;
• जहां भी लागू हो, बैंक गारंटी जमा करने के मानदंडों में ढील;
• भागीदार सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों से मान्यता।
• एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों को उन विदेशी सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों से व्यापार सुविधा सहायता भी मिलती है, जिनके साथ भारत ने पारस्परिक मान्यता व्यवस्था (एमआरए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे उनकी वैश्विक व्यापार दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी होती है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 30 जून, 2025 तक 5,892 एईओ प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए।
अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत सरकार ने बीते 3 साल में देश भर में 60 से अधिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें एईओ योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एमएसएमई पर खास ध्यान दिया गया है। भारत सरकार ने नवंबर 2024 में "भारत एईओ संवाद: वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारी को बढ़ाना" शीर्षक से एक वैश्विक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। एईओ कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अप्रैल और मई 2025 में दो सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किए गए। एमएसएमई की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, 2020 में, उनके आवेदनों के प्राथमिकता वाले प्रसंस्करण के साथ-साथ, एमएसएमई के लिए मान्यता प्रक्रिया में ढील दी गई, एमएसएमई की ओर से एईओ प्रमाणन के लिए आवेदन के साथ प्रदान किए जाने वाले अनुलग्नकों को भी युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया। एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारक एमएसएमई के लिए, जहा भी जरूरी हो, बैंक गारंटी जमा करने के मानदंडों में भी ढील दी गई।
पारस्परिक मान्यता व्यवस्था (एमआरए) आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुरक्षा मानकों की आपसी मंजूरी पर आधारित होती है और एक देश के एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों को दूसरे देश के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन की ओर से सुरक्षित और कम जोखिम वाला माना जाता है। तदनुसार, भारतीय एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों की ओर से निर्यात को साझेदार देशों में तेज कार्गो छोड़ने, कम निरीक्षण और शीघ्र सीमा शुल्क निकासी का लाभ मिलता है, जिससे भारतीय एईओ प्रमाणपत्र धारकों द्वारा निर्यात अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनता है और साझेदार देशों में उनके लिए व्यापार सुविधा में बढ़ोतरी होती है।

Ministry of Finance
Several initiatives taken by the Government to fast-track exports and imports
5,892 Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) certificates issued as on 30th June, 2025
29 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken many steps to fast-track exports and imports under the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) framework. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The key steps taken includes the following facilitation measures for AEO certificate holders:
• Higher level of facilitation in import and export of consignments;
• Facility of Direct Port Delivery (DPD) import containers and/or Direct Port Entry (DPE) for export containers;
• Automated Clearance and On-site examination for certain type of consignments;
• Facility of Deferred payment for Tier-III and Tier-II AEO certificate holders;
• Relaxed norms for submission of bank guarantee, wherever applicable;
• Recognition by Partner Government Agencies and other Stakeholders.
• AEO certificate holders also receive trade facilitation support from foreign customs administrations with whom India has signed Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRAs), thereby enhancing their global trade efficiency.
The Minister stated that as on 30th June, 2025, 5,892 AEO certificates were issued.
Giving more details, the Minister further stated that the Government of India conducted more than 60 outreach programmes across the country in last 3 years, with particular focus on MSMEs to raise awareness about the AEO Scheme. Government of India conducted a global conference titled "India AEO Dialogue: Enhancing Global Trade Partnerships" in November 2024. Two conferences were also held in April and May 2025, with various stakeholders to raise awareness about the AEO programme. To increase participation of MSMEs, in 2020, along with prioritized processing of their applications, the accreditation process was relaxed for MSMEs, annexures to be provided with application for AEO certification by MSMEs were also rationalized. The norms for submission of bank guarantee, wherever required, were also relaxed for AEO Certificate holder MSMEs.
Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRAs) are based on mutual acknowledgment of supply chain security standards and AEO certificate holders of one country are recognized as secure and low-risk by the customs administration of another. Accordingly, exports by Indian AEO Certificate holders enjoy faster cargo release, fewer inspections and expedited customs clearance in partner countries, thus making exports by Indian AEO certificate holders more competitive and enhancing trade facilitation for them in partner countries.