Ministry of Finance
Several initiatives taken by the Government to fast-track exports and imports
5,892 Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) certificates issued as on 30th June, 2025
29 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken many steps to fast-track exports and imports under the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) framework. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The key steps taken includes the following facilitation measures for AEO certificate holders:
• Higher level of facilitation in import and export of consignments;
• Facility of Direct Port Delivery (DPD) import containers and/or Direct Port Entry (DPE) for export containers;
• Automated Clearance and On-site examination for certain type of consignments;
• Facility of Deferred payment for Tier-III and Tier-II AEO certificate holders;
• Relaxed norms for submission of bank guarantee, wherever applicable;
• Recognition by Partner Government Agencies and other Stakeholders.
• AEO certificate holders also receive trade facilitation support from foreign customs administrations with whom India has signed Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRAs), thereby enhancing their global trade efficiency.
The Minister stated that as on 30th June, 2025, 5,892 AEO certificates were issued.
Giving more details, the Minister further stated that the Government of India conducted more than 60 outreach programmes across the country in last 3 years, with particular focus on MSMEs to raise awareness about the AEO Scheme. Government of India conducted a global conference titled "India AEO Dialogue: Enhancing Global Trade Partnerships" in November 2024. Two conferences were also held in April and May 2025, with various stakeholders to raise awareness about the AEO programme. To increase participation of MSMEs, in 2020, along with prioritized processing of their applications, the accreditation process was relaxed for MSMEs, annexures to be provided with application for AEO certification by MSMEs were also rationalized. The norms for submission of bank guarantee, wherever required, were also relaxed for AEO Certificate holder MSMEs.
Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRAs) are based on mutual acknowledgment of supply chain security standards and AEO certificate holders of one country are recognized as secure and low-risk by the customs administration of another. Accordingly, exports by Indian AEO Certificate holders enjoy faster cargo release, fewer inspections and expedited customs clearance in partner countries, thus making exports by Indian AEO certificate holders more competitive and enhancing trade facilitation for them in partner countries.

وزارت خزانہ
برآمدات اور درآمدات میں تیزی لانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
30 جون 2025 تک 5,892 مجاز اکنامک آپریٹر (اے ای او) سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے
29 JUL 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے بااختیار اقتصادی آپریٹر (اے ای او) فریم ورک کے تحت برآمدات اور درآمدات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کے لیے درج ذیل سہولت کاری کے اقدامات شامل ہیں:
کنسائنمنٹس کی درآمد اور برآمد میں اعلیٰ سطح کی سہولت؛
• برآمد کنٹینرز کے لیے ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈیلیوری (ڈی پی ڈی) درآمد کنٹینرز اور/یا ڈائریکٹ پورٹ انٹری (ڈی پی ای) کی سہولت؛
• مخصوص قسم کے سامان کے لیے خودکار کلیئرنس اور سائٹ پر امتحان؛
• زمرہ III اور زمرہ IIکے اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کے لیے موخر ادائیگی کی سہولت؛
• جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، بینک گارنٹی جمع کرانے کے لیے نرمی والے اصول؛
شراکت دار حکومتی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے پہچان۔
• اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کو غیر ملکی کسٹم انتظامیہ سے تجارتی سہولت کی حمایت بھی ملتی ہے جن کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے باہمی شناخت کے انتظامات (ایم آر اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، اس طرح ان کی عالمی تجارتی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 30 جون 2025 تک 5,892 اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے۔
مزید تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں 60 سے زیادہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اے ای او اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے نومبر 2024 میں "انڈیا اے ای او ڈائیلاگ: عالمی تجارتی شراکت داریوں میں اضافہ کرنا" کے عنوان سے ایک عالمی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اپریل اور مئی 2025 میں دو کانفرنسیں بھی منعقد کی گئیں، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اے ای او پروگرام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے، 2020 میں، ان کی درخواستوں کی ترجیحی کارروائی کے ساتھ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایکریڈیشن کے عمل میں نرمی کی گئی، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے اے ای او سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے درخواست کے ساتھ فراہم کیے جانے والے ضمیمہ کو بھی معقول بنایا گیا۔ اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو، بینک گارنٹی جمع کرانے کے اصولوں میں بھی نرمی کی گئی۔
باہمی شناخت کے انتظامات (ایم آر اے) سپلائی چین سیکورٹی معیارات کے باہمی اعتراف پر مبنی ہیں اور ایک ملک کے اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کو دوسرے ملک کی کسٹم انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ محفوظ اور کم خطرہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ہندوستانی اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کی برآمدات میں تیزی سے کارگو کی رہائی، کم معائنے اور پارٹنر ممالک میں کسٹم کلیئرنس میں تیزی آتی ہے، اس طرح ہندوستانی اے ای او سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کی برآمدات زیادہ مسابقتی بنتی ہیں اور پارٹنر ممالک میں ان کے لیے تجارتی سہولت کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔