Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to Expand Focus on the Business of MICE: Meetings, Incentives, Conferences & Exhibitions
Industry Experts Call for City-Level Convention Bureaus and a Strong National MICE Brand
29 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As India positions itself as a global leader in the tourism and events ecosystem, the Ministry of Tourism reaffirmed its strong commitment to scaling up the country’s Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) sector. The announcement was made at the South India Thought Leaders Conference (SITLC) in Chennai organised by the Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) in association with the Ministry.
Inaugurating the conference, Mr. Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, stated that States across India are unlocking tourism opportunities in their unique ways-now, it’s time to place India prominently on the global MICE map. With iconic venues like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, and Jio World Centre, and MICE being prioritised under the Incredible India campaign, our goal is to elevate at least 10 Indian cities, especially in South India into global MICE destinations. He added India currently commands only 5% of the global USD 850 billion MICE market. Establishing city-level convention promotion bureaus as autonomous bodies is critical to strengthening our presence. This move will boost MICE tourism and catalyse growth across the MSME, hospitality, and services sectors.
Highlighting the potential of Tamil Nadu, Mr. T. Christuraj, Director, Department of Tourism and Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Tourism Development Corporation, noted, Tamil Nadu has some of the best infrastructure for conferences and exhibitions. To unlock the full potential of MICE tourism, it must extend beyond Chennai to cities like Kanchipuram, Coimbatore, Madurai, Tiruchirappalli and Salem. Bridging infrastructure gaps will be key.
Delivering the industry overview, Mr. Dhawan from IEIA shared, the global MICE industry is projected to grow from USD 870 billion to over USD 1.4 trillion by 2030. India is a significant and rapidly rising player. This MICE Leaders Connect brings together key stakeholders from across southern states to chart a cohesive roadmap for the sector.
The event saw enthusiastic participation from MICE organisations, hospitality groups, venue operators, trade bodies, and senior state tourism officials from South India, who discussed strategies for institutionalising the MICE ecosystem and aligning it with India’s broader economic vision.
Speakers stressed the need for:
• Creating dedicated city convention bureaus to attract and manage international events.
• Developing a national MICE branding strategy integrated with global event calendars.
• Facilitating public-private collaboration to create globally competitive infrastructure.
• Leveraging India’s planned growth in aviation, railways, and highways to support the MICE value chain.
Dr. Rajendra KV, Commissioner, Department of Tourism, Karnataka; Ms. Amrapali Kata, Managing Director, Andhra Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation; Ms. Sikha Surendran, Director, Kerala Tourism and MD, Kerala Tourism Development Corporation;
Ms. Jyoti Kumari, Secretary, Tourism, Andaman & Nicobar Islands; Mr. Gary Khan, CEO, Hyderabad Convention Visitors Bureau; and Mr. Vijay Sharma, Director, jwc GmbH, were among the prominent voices who underscored the importance of cohesive policy frameworks, global collaboration, and capacity building in driving the next phase of MICE growth.
With the country’s strategic infrastructure investments and renewed focus on destination branding, India is poised to emerge not just as a travel destination, but as a world-class conference and exhibition hub.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एमआईसीई के व्यवसाय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा: बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियाँ आयोजित की जाएंगी
उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने शहर-स्तरीय कन्वेंशन ब्यूरो और एक मज़बूत राष्ट्रीय एमआईसीई ब्रांड की माँग की
29 JUL 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे में जब भारत पर्यटन और आयोजन व्यवस्था तंत्र में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश के बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी (एमआईसीई) क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। यह घोषणा चेन्नई में भारतीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग संघ (आईईआईए) द्वारा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित, दक्षिण भारत विचारक सम्मेलन (एसआईटीएलसी) में की गई।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और महानिदेशक श्री सुमन बिल्ला ने कहा कि भारत के राज्य अपने अनूठे तरीकों से पर्यटन के अवसरों को दुनिया के लिए खोल रहे हैं, लिहाज़ा अब भारत को वैश्विक एमआईसीई मानचित्र पर प्रमुखता से स्थापित करने का वक्त आ गया है। भारत मंडपम, यशोभूमि और जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों और अतुल्य भारत अभियान के तहत एमआईसीई को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने के साथ ही, हमारा मकसद कम से कम 10 भारतीय शहरों, खासकर दक्षिण भारत को वैश्विक एमआईसीई गंतव्यों के रूप में विकसित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत, वैश्विक 850 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के एमआईसीई बाजार का केवल 5% ही नियंत्रित करता है। हमारी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए, स्वायत्त निकायों के रूप में शहर-स्तरीय सम्मेलन संवर्धन ब्यूरो की स्थापना बेहद ज़रुरी है। यह कदम एमआईसीई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा और एमएसएमई, आतिथ्य और सेवा क्षेत्रों में विकास की रफ्तार तेज़ करेगा।
तमिलनाडु की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, पर्यटन विभाग के निदेशक और तमिलनाडु पर्यटन विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री टी. क्रिस्टुराज ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों के लिए सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढाँचा मौजूद है। एमआईसीई पर्यटन की पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए, इसे चेन्नई से आगे कांचीपुरम, कोयंबटूर, मदुरै, तिरुचिरापल्ली और सलेम जैसे शहरों तक विस्तार करना होगा। कुल मिलाकर बुनियादी ढाँचे की कमियों को पाटना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
उद्योग जगत का अवलोकन पेश करते हुए, आईईआईए के श्री धवन ने बताया कि वैश्विक एमआईसीई उद्योग के 2030 तक 870 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो जाने का अनुमान है। भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण और तेज़ी से उभरता हुआ देश है। यह एमआईसीई लीडर्स कनेक्ट, दक्षिणी राज्यों के प्रमुख हितधारकों को इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक बेहतर रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर लाया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में दक्षिण भारत के एमआईसीई संगठनों, आतिथ्य समूहों, स्थल संचालकों, व्यापार निकायों और वरिष्ठ राज्य पर्यटन अधिकारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने एमआईसीई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संस्थागत बनाने और इसे भारत के व्यापक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान वक्ताओं ने निम्नलिखित की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया:
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों को आकर्षित करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए समर्पित नगर सम्मेलन ब्यूरो बनाना।
• वैश्विक कार्यक्रम कैलेंडर के साथ एकीकृत, एक राष्ट्रीय एमआईसीई ब्रांडिंग रणनीति विकसित करना।
• वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को सुगम बनाना।
• एमआईसीई मूल्य श्रृंखला का समर्थन करने के लिए विमानन, रेलवे और राजमार्गों में भारत के नियोजित विकास का लाभ उठाना।
कर्नाटक के पर्यटन विभाग में आयुक्त डॉ. राजेंद्र केवी, आंध्र प्रदेश पर्यटन विकास निगम में प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री आम्रपाली काटा, केरल पर्यटन की निदेशक और केरल पर्यटन विकास निगम की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री शिखा सुरेंद्रन, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पर्यटन सचिव सुश्री ज्योति कुमारी, हैदराबाद कन्वेंशन विज़िटर्स ब्यूरो के सीईओ श्री गैरी खान, और जेडब्ल्यूसी जीएमबीएच के निदेशक श्री विजय शर्मा उन प्रमुख लोगों में शामिल थे, जिन्होंने एमआईसीई विकास के अगले चरण को आगे बढ़ाने में सुसंगत नीतिगत ढाँचे, वैश्विक सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
देश के रणनीतिक बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश और गंतव्य ब्रांडिंग पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारत न केवल एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में, बल्कि एक विश्व स्तरीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।