Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Milk Processing Centres in Bihar
29 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India is implementing the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government. NPDD scheme is being implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
1. Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
State Government of Bihar has not submitted any project for setting up of milk processing units in Koshi-Seemanchal under NPDD scheme. However, in view of the dairy potential of the Koshi-Seemanchal region, State Government of Bihar has informed the following status/ steps taken for strengthening milk processing/ organized dairy sector in the region: -
1. A milk chilling plant of 0.50 lakh liters/day (LLPD) capacity has been sanctioned for Madhepura district during the Pragati Yatra, 2025, of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Bihar.
2. Expansion of processing capacity from 1 LLPD to 2 LLPD has been sanctioned under the Aspirational District Scheme for Khagaria district, covered under Deshratna Dr. Rajendra Prasad Milk Union (DRMU), Barauni.
3. Purnea district falls under the Kosi Dairy Project (KDP) of COMFED, Patna, with a procurement of 0.74 LLPD and an installed processing capacity of 2.00 LLPD.
4. Saharsa, Supaul, and Madhepura districts are served by the Kosi Milk Union (KMU), Supaul, which has a processing plant with a capacity of 2.00 LLPD with milk procurement of about 1.00 LLPD in 2024–25.
The details of location and capacity of milk processing centres in Bihar is at Annexure-I.
The details of schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) and State Government in Bihar to increase milk production and increase the income of farmers is as under:
1. DAHD is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): RGM is implemented for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD is implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
2. Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention (regular 2% and additional 2% on prompt repayment) with respect to soft working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
2. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF provides interest subvention at the rate 3% per annum for creation/ strengthening of livestock product processing and diversification infrastructure thereby providing greater access for unorganized producer members to organized market.
3. National Livestock Mission (NLM): to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat, piggery and fodder by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies for entrepreneurship development and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure
4. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP): to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Also, a new component of Pashu Aushadhi is added under the scheme ensure availability of affordable generic veterinary medicine across the country through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSK) and Cooperative Societies. This will create an ecosystem for Generic Medicine which will be affordable and of good quality.
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, expanding network of dairy cooperatives, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, working capital requirement, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production and also help to enhance income of milk producer from dairy farming.
1. Schemes of Government of Bihar:
1. Saat Nishchay-2 Yojna:- Expansion of dairy infrastructure to promote rural self-reliance. As part of this initiative, the state aims to organize 7,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies between 2021 and 2025.
2. Desi Gaupalan Protsahan Yojana – Promotes indigenous cow breeds with subsidies up to 75% for SC/ST/EBC beneficiaries.
3. Samagra Bhains Palan Yojana – Offers ₹1.21–1.81 lakh support for purchasing high-yielding buffaloes like Murrah and Bhadawari.
4. Samagra Gavy Vikas Yojana – Supports dairy units with 2–20 animals; subsidy ranges from 40% to 75% based on unit size and category.
Annexure-I
Details of location and capacity of milk processing centres in Bihar is as under:
S No.
Location
Total Processing Capacity (Thousand Litres Per Day)
1
Patna
275
2
Muzaffarpur
290
3
Barauni
500
4
Gaya
100
5
Arrah
300
6
Samastipur
835
7
Bhagalpur
200
8
Purnia
200
9
Kaimur
50
10
Gopalganj
10
11
Darbhanga
70
12
Biharsharif
400
13
Hajipur
10
14
Jamui
10
15
Dehri-on-Sone
500
16
Khagaria
100
17
Motihari
10
18
Kishanganj
5
19
Supaul
200
20
Sitamarhi
400
Total
4855
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 29th July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बिहार में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण केंद्र
29 JUL 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), राज्य सरकार द्वारा दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को पूरक और अनुपूरक बनाने हेतु देश भर में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। एनपीडीडी योजना निम्नलिखित 2 घटकों के साथ कार्यान्वित की जा रही है:
1. एनपीडीडी का घटक "ए" राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दुग्ध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए अवसंरचना के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
2. एनपीडीडी योजना के घटक ''बी'' "सहकारिता के माध्यम से डेयरी" का उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाकर, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करके और उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाली संस्थाओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करके दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री में वृद्धि करना है।
बिहार सरकार ने एनपीडीडी योजना के अंतर्गत कोशी-सीमांचल में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना हेतु कोई परियोजना प्रस्तुत नहीं की है। यद्यपि कोशी-सीमांचल क्षेत्र की डेयरी क्षमता को देखते हुए, बिहार सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण/संगठित डेयरी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु निम्नलिखित स्थिति/उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी है: -
1. माननीय मुख्यमंत्री बिहार की प्रगति यात्रा, 2025 के दौरान मधेपुरा जिले के लिए 0.50 लाख लीटर/दिन (एलएलपीडी) क्षमता का दुग्ध शीतलन संयंत्र स्वीकृत किया गया है।
2. आकांक्षी जिला योजना के अंतर्गत देशरत्न डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद दुग्ध संघ (डीआरएमयू), बरौनी के अंतर्गत आने वाले खगड़िया जिले के लिए प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को 1 एलएलपीडी से बढ़ाकर 2 एलएलपीडी करने की स्वीकृति दी गई है।
3. पूर्णिया जिला कॉम्फेड, पटना की कोसी डेयरी परियोजना (केडीपी) के अंतर्गत आता है, जिसमें 0.74 एलएलपीडी की खरीद और 2.00 एलएलपीडी की स्थापित प्रसंस्करण क्षमता है।
4. हरसा, सुपौल और मधेपुरा जिलों को कोसी दुग्ध संघ (केएमयू), सुपौल द्वारा सेवा प्रदान की जाती है। इसके पास 2.00 एलएलपीडी क्षमता वाला एक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र है, जिससे 2024-25 में लगभग 1.00 एलएलपीडी दूध की खरीद की जा सकेगी।
बिहार में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों के स्थान और क्षमता का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
बिहार में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) और राज्य सरकार द्वारा दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
I.डीएएचडी, राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे दूध उत्पादन और दूध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के प्रयासों को पूरक और अनुपूरक बनाने के लिए देश भर में निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
1.राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम): आरजीएम का कार्यान्वयन देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण, गोजातीय जनसंख्या के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन और गोजातीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए किया जाता है।
2.राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): एनपीडीडी निम्नलिखित 2 घटकों के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाता है:
III. एनपीडीडी का घटक "" राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए अवसंरचना के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
IV. एनपीडीडी योजना "सहकारिताओं के माध्यम से डेयरी" के घटक "बी" का उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुँच बढ़ाकर, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन अवसंरचना को उन्नत करके और उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाली संस्थाओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करके दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री बढ़ाना है।
3.डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) का समर्थन: राज्य डेयरी सहकारी संघों को गंभीर रूप से प्रतिकूल बाजार स्थितियों या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण उत्पन्न संकट से निपटने के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के संबंध में ब्याज अनुदान (नियमित 2% और शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान पर अतिरिक्त 2%) प्रदान करके सहायता प्रदान करना।
4.पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ): एएचआईडीएफ पशुधन उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण और विविधीकरण अवसंरचना के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 3% प्रति वर्ष की दर से ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करता है, जिससे असंगठित उत्पादक सदस्यों को संगठित बाजार तक अधिक पहुँच मिलती है।
5. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम): उद्यमिता विकास के लिए व्यक्ति, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, धारा 8 कंपनियों और नस्ल सुधार बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए राज्य सरकार को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सूअर पालन और चारा में उद्यमिता विकास और नस्ल सुधार पर तीव्र ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
6.पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी): पशु रोगों के विरुद्ध रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं का क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना के अंतर्गत पशु औषधि का एक नया घटक जोड़ा गया है ताकि प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएम - केएसके) और सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से देश भर में सस्ती जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इससे जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार होगा जो सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली होंगी।
ये योजनाएँ गोजातीय पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादकता में सुधार, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार, डेयरी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, कार्यशील पूँजी की आवश्यकता, चारे की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सहायता कर रही हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप दूध उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने और डेयरी फार्मिंग से दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने में भी सहायता करते हैं।
II.बिहार सरकार की योजनाएँ:
1.सात निश्चय-2 योजना:- ग्रामीण आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डेयरी अवसंरचना का विस्तार। इस पहल के तहत, राज्य का लक्ष्य 2021 और 2025 के बीच 7,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का गठन करना है।
2.देसी गौपालन प्रोत्साहन योजना - अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अति पिछड़ा वर्ग के लाभार्थियों के लिए 75% तक की सब्सिडी के साथ देशी गायों की नस्लों को बढ़ावा देती है।
3.समग्र भैंस पालन योजना - मुर्रा और भदावरी जैसी उच्च उत्पादन देने वाली भैंसों की खरीद के लिए ₹1.21-1.81 लाख की सहायता प्रदान करती है।
4.समग्र गाय विकास योजना - 2-20 पशुओं वाली डेयरी इकाइयों को सहायता प्रदान करती है; इकाई के आकार और श्रेणी के आधार पर सब्सिडी 40% से 75% तक होती है।
अनुबंध- I
बिहार में दूध प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों के स्थान और क्षमता का विवरण इस प्रकार है -
क्रमांक
स्थान
कुल प्रसंस्करण क्षमता (प्रति दिन हजार लीटर)
1
पटना
275
2
मुजफ्फरपुर
290
3
बरौनी
500
4
गया
100
5
आरा
300
6
समस्तीपुर
835
7
भागलपुर
200
8
पूर्णिया
200
9
कैमूर
50
10
गोपालगंज
10
11
दरभंगा
70
12
बिहारशरीफ
400
13
हाजीपुर
10
14
जमुई
10
15
डेहरी-ऑन-सोन
500
16
खगरिया
100
17
मोतिहारी
10
18
किशनगंज
5
19
सुपौल
200
20
सीतामढ़ी
400
कुल योग
4855
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 29 जुलाई, 2025 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।