AYUSH
Government Strengthens Qualitative Production and Distribution of Ayush Medicines through Comprehensive Regulatory and Certification Initiatives
Ministry of Ayush Advances Scientific Research through AYURGYAN Scheme and Apex Research Councils
Ministry of Ayush Enhances Global and National Outreach through Information Education and Communication (IEC) Campaigns, Research Initiatives, and International Collaborations
29 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken following steps for the qualitative production and distribution of Ayush medicines:
1. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 & rules made thereunder have exclusive regulatory provisions regarding manufacture for sale or for distribution of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Sowa- Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T & Schedule M-I of Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
2. Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for approval of Drug Testing Laboratories for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs as may be required under the provisions of these rules, on behalf of licensee for manufacture of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs.
3. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) on behalf of Ministry of Ayush lays down the Formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic drugs, which serves as an official compendia for ascertaining the Quality Control (identity, purity and strength) of Ayush drugs, as per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 & rules made thereunder. Compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for Ayush drugs being manufactured in India.
4. Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic drugs set up in different parts of the country under the Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Ayush are mandated to report adverse drug reactions to the respective State Regulatory Authorities.
5. Central Sector Scheme, Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) has been implemented for the year 2021-2026. One of the components of this Scheme is to strengthen and up-grade Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards.
6. An Ayush vertical has been created in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to strengthen regulatory measures ensuring safety and quality of Ayush drugs. Further, CDSCO issues WHO Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-CoPP) to Ayush drugs having compliance to such standards.
7. Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of Ayush mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to domestic and international standards.
Further, Government has taken following steps for widening and deepening research in Ayush medicines:
1. The Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme namely AYURGYAN Scheme from FY 2021-22. The Scheme has 03 components viz. (i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush (ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush and (iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research added under the scheme from FY 2023-24. Under the Research & Innovation in Ayush component, financial assistance is provided to the eligible Organizations/Institutions across the county as per the provision contained in the scheme guidelines to support clinical, fundamental, pharmaceutical, literary and medicinal plant research in Extra Mural mode.
2. Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN) under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey), Pharmacognosy and in-vitro propagation techniques, Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research and Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme.
Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme for promotion of Information Education and Communication (IEC) in Ayush to create awareness regarding Ayush Systems of Medicine. This aims to reach out to all sections of the population across the country. This scheme provides assistance for organizing National/State Arogya Fairs, Yoga Fests/Utsavs, Ayurveda Parvs etc. The Ministry also undertakes Multi-Media, Print Media Campaigns for creating awareness about Ayush systems.
CCRAS, CCRUM, CCRH, CCRS and CCRYN are the apex organizations established under the Ministry of Ayush for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. The Councils are also engaged in awareness activities for the promotion of Ayush systems through IEC activities and through electronic and print media for common people in English, Hindi, and regional languages, which are widely distributed through National/ State level Arogya health melas, health camps, exhibitions, expos and outreach programs.
Ministry of Ayush has taken initiative for inclusion of ‘Traditional Medicine’ chapter in the International Classification of Disease (ICD-10 and 11) supporting the scientific research, Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL), WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) and celebration of Yoga and Ayurveda day etc. worldwide.
In addition, the Ministry of Ayush has taken the following steps towards international promotion, development and recognition for Ayush systems of medicine:
1. Signed 25 Country to Country MoUs for Co-operation in field of Traditional Medicine and Homoeopathy with foreign nations.
2. Signed 15 MoUs with International Institutes for setting up of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign nations.
3. 51 Institute to Institute level MoUs with foreign institutes for undertaking Collaborative Research/Academic collaboration.
4. Supported the establishment of 43 Ayush Information Cells in 39 foreign nations.
5. Offering scholarships to foreign nationals for studying Ayush courses in recognized Ayush institutions in India under International Fellowship/Scholarship Programs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
सरकार ने व्यापक नियामक और प्रमाणन पहलों के माध्यम से आयुष दवाओं के गुणात्मक उत्पादन और वितरण को मजबूत किया
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्ज्ञान योजना और शीर्ष अनुसंधान परिषदों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाया
आयुष मंत्रालय ने सूचना शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियानों, अनुसंधान पहलों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय पहुंच को बढ़ाया
29 JUL 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आयुष औषधियों के गुणात्मक उत्पादन और वितरण के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों में आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी औषधियों के निर्माण, बिक्री या वितरण के संबंध में विशिष्ट नियामक प्रावधान हैं। निर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों और औषधियों के लाइसेंस हेतु निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें सुरक्षा एवं प्रभावशीलता का प्रमाण, औषधि नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची टी और अनुसूची एमआई के अनुसार उत्तम विनिर्माण पद्धतियों (जीएमपी) का अनुपालन और संबंधित फार्माकोपिया में दिए गए औषधियों के गुणवत्ता मानक शामिल हैं।
2. औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 ए के जे में आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों के विनिर्माण के लिए लाइसेंसधारी की ओर से आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों की पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और शक्ति के ऐसे परीक्षण जो इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत अपेक्षित हैं, को करने के लिए औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के अनुमोदन के विनियामक दिशानिर्देश प्रदान किए गए हैं|
3. आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी भेषजकोष आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथिक औषधियों के लिए फार्मूलरी विनिर्देश और भेषजकोष मानक निर्धारित करता है, जो औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार आयुष औषधियों के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति) का निर्धारण करने के लिए एक आधिकारिक संग्रह के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारत में निर्मित आयुष औषधियों के लिए इन गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है।
4. आयुष मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत देश के विभिन्न भागों में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथिक औषधियों के लिए स्थापित फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों को संबंधित राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरणों को किसी भी गड़बड़ी को रिपोर्ट करना अनिवार्य है।
5. केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना, आयुष औषधि गुणवत्त एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (ऐओजीयूएसवाई) वर्ष 2021-2026 के लिए लागू की गई है। इस योजना का एक घटक आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ और उन्नत बनाना है ताकि उच्च मानक प्राप्त किए जा सकें।
6. आयुष औषधियों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) में एक आयुष इकाई का गठन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीडीएससीओ ऐसे मानकों का अनुपालन करने वाली आयुष औषधियों को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ-सीओपीपी) औषधि उत्पाद प्रमाणपत्र (डब्ल्यूएचओ-सीओपीपी) भी जारी करता है।
7. घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन की स्थिति में गुणवत्ता के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी उत्पादों को आयुष चिह्न प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन योजना लागू की गई है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने आयुष दवाओं में अनुसंधान को व्यापक और गहन बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. आयुष मंत्रालय वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से आयुष्यन नामक केंद्रीय योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: (i) आयुष में क्षमता निर्माण और सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई), (ii) आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार, और (iii) आयुर्वेद जीवविज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान, जिन्हें वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से इस योजना के अंतर्गत जोड़ा गया है। आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार घटक के अंतर्गत, देश भर के पात्र संगठनों/संस्थानों को योजना दिशानिर्देशों में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, बाह्य चिकित्सा पद्धति में नैदानिक, मौलिक, औषधीय, साहित्यिक और औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
2. भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक आधार पर आयुष प्रणाली में अनुसंधान के संचालन, समन्वय, निर्माण, विकास और संवर्धन हेतु शीर्ष संगठनों के रूप में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच), केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएस) और केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) की स्थापना की है। मुख्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (मेडिको-एथनो बोटैनिकल सर्वेक्षण), फार्माकोग्नॉसी और इन-विट्रो प्रसार तकनीकें, औषधि मानकीकरण, औषधीय अनुसंधान, नैदानिक अनुसंधान, साहित्यिक अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन तथा जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने हेतु आयुष में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) को बढ़ावा देने हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू की है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के सभी वर्गों तक पहुँचना है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय/राज्य आरोग्य मेलों, योग उत्सवों/उत्सवों, आयुर्वेद पर्वों आदि के आयोजन हेतु सहायता प्रदान करती है। मंत्रालय आयुष प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया और प्रिंट मीडिया अभियान भी चलाता है।
सीसीआरएएस, सीसीआरयूएम, सीसीआरएच, सीसीआरएस और सीसीआरवाईएन, आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्थापित शीर्ष संगठन हैं जो वैज्ञानिक आधार पर आयुष प्रणाली में अनुसंधान के संचालन, समन्वय, निर्माण, विकास और संवर्धन हेतु कार्यरत हैं। ये परिषदें आम लोगों के लिए अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सूचना, संचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी गतिविधियों तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से आयुष प्रणालियों के प्रचार-प्रसार हेतु जागरूकता गतिविधियों में भी संलग्न हैं, जिनका राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय आरोग्य स्वास्थ्य मेलों, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, प्रदर्शनियों, एक्सपो और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (आयुषएक्सिल), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र (जीटीएमसी) और विश्व भर में योग एवं आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाने आदि को समर्थन देते हुए, रोगों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण (आईसीडी-10 और 11) में 'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा' अध्याय को शामिल करने की पहल की है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता की दिशा में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. दूसरे देशों के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 25 देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
2. दूसरे देशों में आयुष अकादमिक पीठों की स्थापना के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ 15 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
3. सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान/शैक्षणिक सहयोग के लिए विदेशी संस्थानों के साथ 51 संस्थान-दर-संस्थान समझौता ज्ञापन।
4. 39 विदेशी देशों में 43 आयुष सूचना प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना का समर्थन किया गया।
5. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप/छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त आयुष संस्थानों में आयुष पाठ्यक्रमों का अध्ययन करने के लिए विदेशी नागरिकों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करना।
यह जानकारी आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।