Ministry of Textiles
SILKWORM REARING SHEDS CONSTRUCTED UNDER SILK SAMAGRA-2
29 JUL 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of silkworm rearing sheds sanctioned is 36,404 out of which 28,570 have been constructed under the Silk Samagra-2 scheme since its inception. The State/UT-wise, category-wise details of central assistance provided for construction of rearing houses under the Silk Samagra-2 scheme are furnished in below.
The costing norms for subsidy purposes were fixed at the time of formulation of the Silk Samagra-2 scheme. Some representations have been received from State Governments and in consultation with State Governments, and Central Silk Board are currently reviewing.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
******
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1423)
Sl. No.
State/ UT/ Council
Support for Construction of rearing house under Silk Samagra-2 from 2021-22 to 2024-25
(Unit: Funds- Rs. In Lakhs & Beneficiaries in Numbers)
General
SC/ST
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
Beneficiaries
Funds (Central share)
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central share)
Women Beneficiaries
(out of
utilized
funds
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central share)
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central
share)
Women
Beneficiaries
(out of utilized funds
1
Karnataka
6,953
12,821.9
6,327
11,753.2
326
1,125
2,807.19
654
1,754.03
79
2
Andhra Pradesh
970
1,857.5
821
1,857.5
215
110
270.57
100
243.76
25
3
Telangana
400
900
246
346.5
30
300
877.5
173
506.025
26
4
Tamil Nadu
4,340
8,471.25
2,758
5,404.25
444
230
520.02
180
414.39
31
5
Maharashtra
723
1,109.13
354
506.13
65
75
151.524
41
78.074
10
6
Uttar pradesh
4,380
4,345.5
4,080
4,110.78
925
520
677.625
520
677.625
261
7
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
75
146.25
0
0
0
8
Chattisgarh
777
2,000.2
396
842.035
0
405
1042
349
853.25
0
9
West Bengal
663
488.1
662
487.35
133
289
216.75
289
216.75
39
10
Bihar
900
450
300
150
120
1,584
1,029.6
784
509.6
350
11
Jammu & Kashmir
718
1,193.36
686
1,016.74
107
282
419.28
280
405.24
50
12
Himachal Pradesh
600
888
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
Uttarakhand
500
552
274
195.52
266
375
300
375
300
194
14
Haryana
50
31.4091
50
31.4091
12
100
113.75
57
38.3037
23
15
Punjab
356
415
250
253
109
360
316.7
330
271.7
95
16
Assam
62
55.8
62
55.8
58
362
325.8
362
325.8
362
17
Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC)
64
57.6
64
57.6
54
1,606
1,445.4
1,606
1,445.4
1,251
18
Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council (KAAC)
240
216
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
1,250
1,158.73
1,250
1,158.73
535
20
Manipur
136
201.24
12
7.99
12
364
580.86
45
29.96
45
21
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
1,210
1,164.6
950
930.6
1,006
22
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
946
1,156.5
912
1,076.04
300
23
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
1,320
1,148
1,290
1,121
807
24
Sikkim
178
264.24
175
260.01
63
22
30.51
22
30.51
2
25
Tripura
252
249.175
252
249.175
235
232
245.285
232
245.285
206
Total
23,262
36,567
17,769
27,585
3,174
13,142
16,144
10,801
12,632
5,697

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ریشم سماگرا-2 کے تحت ریشم کے کیڑے پالنے کے شیڈز
29 JUL 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
منظور شدہ ریشم کے کیڑے پالنے کے شیڈوں کی کل تعداد 36,404 ہے جن میں سے 28,570 سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم کے تحت پالنے کے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے فراہم کردہ مرکزی امداد کی ریاست مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے زمرہ وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم کی تشکیل کے وقت سبسڈی کے مقاصد کے لیے لاگت کے اصول طے کیے گئے تھے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کچھ نمائندگییں موصول ہوئی ہیں، اور سنٹرل سلک بورڈ فی الحال جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گریراج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
Sl. No.
State/ UT/ Council
Support for Construction of rearing house under Silk Samagra-2 from 2021-22 to 2024-25
(Unit: Funds- Rs. In Lakhs & Beneficiaries in Numbers)
General
SC/ST
Released
Utilised
Released
Utilised
Beneficiaries
Funds (Central share)
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central share)
Women Beneficiaries
(out of
utilized
funds
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central share)
Beneficiaries
Funds
(Central
share)
Women
Beneficiaries
(out of utilized funds
1
Karnataka
6,953
12,821.9
6,327
11,753.2
326
1,125
2,807.19
654
1,754.03
79
2
Andhra Pradesh
970
1,857.5
821
1,857.5
215
110
270.57
100
243.76
25
3
Telangana
400
900
246
346.5
30
300
877.5
173
506.025
26
4
Tamil Nadu
4,340
8,471.25
2,758
5,404.25
444
230
520.02
180
414.39
31
5
Maharashtra
723
1,109.13
354
506.13
65
75
151.524
41
78.074
10
6
Uttar pradesh
4,380
4,345.5
4,080
4,110.78
925
520
677.625
520
677.625
261
7
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
75
146.25
0
0
0
8
Chattisgarh
777
2,000.2
396
842.035
0
405
1042
349
853.25
0
9
West Bengal
663
488.1
662
487.35
133
289
216.75
289
216.75
39
10
Bihar
900
450
300
150
120
1,584
1,029.6
784
509.6
350
11
Jammu & Kashmir
718
1,193.36
686
1,016.74
107
282
419.28
280
405.24
50
12
Himachal Pradesh
600
888
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
Uttarakhand
500
552
274
195.52
266
375
300
375
300
194
14
Haryana
50
31.4091
50
31.4091
12
100
113.75
57
38.3037
23
15
Punjab
356
415
250
253
109
360
316.7
330
271.7
95
16
Assam
62
55.8
62
55.8
58
362
325.8
362
325.8
362
17
Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC)
64
57.6
64
57.6
54
1,606
1,445.4
1,606
1,445.4
1,251
18
Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council (KAAC)
240
216
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
1,250
1,158.73
1,250
1,158.73
535
20
Manipur
136
201.24
12
7.99
12
364
580.86
45
29.96
45
21
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
1,210
1,164.6
950
930.6
1,006
22
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
946
1,156.5
912
1,076.04
300
23
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
1,320
1,148
1,290
1,121
807
24
Sikkim
178
264.24
175
260.01
63
22
30.51
22
30.51
2
25
Tripura
252
249.175
252
249.175
235
232
245.285
232
245.285
206
Total
23,262
36,567
17,769
27,585
3,174
13,142
16,144
10,801
12,632
5,697