Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTING FARMING AS A VIABLE CAREER OPTION AMONG YOUTH
29 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The data on exact number of farmers is not maintained Centrally. However, as per the Agriculture Census conducted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the Number of operational holdings* based on previously conducted three agriculture censuses on quinquennial basis, are given as below:
S. No.
Agriculture Census
Number of Operational Holdings*
(in Crore)
1
2005-06
12.92
2
2010-11
13.83
3
2015-16
14.65
*All land which is used wholly or partly for Agricultural production and is operated as one technical unit by one person alone or with others without regard to the title, legal form, size or location.
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers and to attract younger generation in increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW to enhance overall income of farmers and remunerative returns in the agriculture sector are as under:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (Agri SURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
Government has taken various initiatives to promote farming as a viable career option for youth, among which the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has set up 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the rural districts of the country for dissemination of new technologies of agriculture and allied sectors through technology assessment, demonstration and capacity development among the extension functionaries and the farmers of the concerned district. The KVKs perform following activities for the purpose:
1. on-farm testing to identify the location specificity of technology under various farming systems;
2. frontline demonstration to establish the production potential of improved agricultural technologies on the farmers’ fields;
3. capacity development of extension functionaries and farmers for knowledge and skill up gradation;
4. production of quality seeds, planting materials and other technology inputs for the farmers;
5. extension activities to develop awareness of improved agricultural technology among the farmers.
Besides, 100 KVKs of the country are implementing project namely Attracting and Retaining Youth in Agriculture (ARYA) for retaining younger generations of farming families into the sector, These KVKs organize skill development programmes for the youth of rural areas to take up various enterprises related to agriculture and allied sectors like, mushroom production, fruits and vegetable processing units, horticulture nursery, protected cultivation, fish farming, poultry, goat farming, piggery, duck farming, bee keeping, vermicomposting, etc
The Government is implementing Skill Training of Rural Youth (STRY) with the objective to impart short term skill training (seven days duration) to rural youths and farmers in agriculture and allied sectors for upgradation of their knowledge and skills and promote wage/self employment in rural areas. The component aims at providing short duration skill based training programs to rural youth including women farmers on agri-based vocational areas for creating a pool of skilled manpower. Recently, the STRY programme has been subsumed under Agriculture Technology Management Agency (ATMA) cafeteria.
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Support to State Extension Programs for Extension Reforms” (ATMA) is being implemented in 740 districts of 28 states & 5 UTs in the country. The scheme promote decentralized and farmer-friendly extension system in the country. The objective of the Scheme is to support State Government’s efforts and to make available latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied to farmers through different extension activities viz; Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, Kisan Mela, Mobilization of Farmers Groups and organizing Farm Schools etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کاشتکاری کو نوجوانوں کے درمیان ایک قابل عمل کیریئر آپشن کے طور پر فروغ دینا
29 JUL 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی صحیح تعداد کے اعداد و شمار کو مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ کی گئی زرعی مردم شماری کے مطابق، تین سالہ بنیادوں پر پہلے کی گئی تین زرعی مردم شماریوں کی بنیاد پر آپریشنل ہولڈنگز کی تعداد * درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زرعی مردم شماری
آپریشنل ہولڈنگز کی تعداد*
(کروڑ میں)
1
2005-06
12.92
2
2010-11
13.83
3
2015-16
14.65
*وہ تمام زمین جو مکمل یا جزوی طور پر زرعی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے اور ایک تکنیکی اکائی کے طور پر صرف ایک شخص کے ذریعہ یا دوسروں کے ساتھ مل کر عنوان ، قانونی شکل ، سائز یا مقام کی پرواہ کیے بغیر چلایا جاتا ہے۔
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بھارت سرکار مناسب پالیسی اقدامات ، بجٹ مختص کرنے اور مختلف اسکیموں / پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کی مختلف اسکیمیں / پروگرام کسانوں کی بہبود اور نوجوان نسل کو پیداوار بڑھانے ، منافع بخش منافع اور کسانوں کو آمدنی کی مدد میں راغب کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی مجموعی آمدنی اور زرعی شعبے میں منافع بخش منافع میں اضافے کے لیے ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی اہم اسکیمیں / پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان)
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم-کے ایم وائی)
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)/ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
4. ترمیم شدہ سود سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس)
5. زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)
6. 10,000 نئی کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. قومی شہد کی مکھی پالنے اور شہد مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. قدرتی کاشتکاری پر قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف)
10. پردھان منتری انداتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم آشا)
11. اسٹارٹ اپ اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایگری فنڈ
12. فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی)
13. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)
14. پرمپرگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
15. مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی (ایس ایچ اینڈ ایف)
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی)
17. زرعی جنگلات
18. فصل تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی)
19. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ای)
20. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
21. نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)
22. زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم)
23. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
24. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) - آئل پام
25. خوردنی تیل سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ای او) - تیل دار اجناس
26. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن نامیاتی ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
28. قومی بانس مشن
حکومت نے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک قابل عمل کیریئر آپشن کے طور پر کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ملک کے دیہی اضلاع میں 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ متعلقہ ضلع کے توسیعی کارکنوں اور کسانوں کے درمیان ٹکنالوجی کی تشخیص ، مظاہرہ اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے ذریعہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ کے وی کے اس مقصد کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں:
1. کاشتکاری کے مختلف نظاموں کے تحت ٹکنالوجی کے مقام کی مخصوصیت کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے آن فارم ٹیسٹنگ؛
2. کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں بہتر زرعی ٹکنالوجیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے فرنٹ لائن مظاہرہ؛
3. علم اور مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے توسیعی کارکنوں اور کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ؛
4. کاشتکاروں کے لیے معیاری بیجوں، پودے لگانے کے مواد اور دیگر ٹکنالوجی ان پٹ کی پیداوار؛
5. کسانوں میں بہتر زرعی ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے توسیعی سرگرمیاں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے 100 کے وی کے کسان خاندانوں کی نوجوان نسل کو اس شعبے میں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے زراعت میں نوجوانوں کو راغب کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے (اے آر آئی اے) کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کر رہے ہیں، یہ کے وی کے دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں جیسے مشروم کی پیداوار، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ یونٹس سے متعلق مختلف انٹرپرائزز کو اپنانے کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ باغبانی نرسری، محفوظ کاشت کاری، مچھلی کی کاشت، پولٹری، بکری کی فارمنگ، کی کھیتی، بطخ کی کاشت، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا، ورمی کمپوسٹنگ وغیرہ
حکومت دیہی نوجوانوں کی اسکل ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی آر وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ان کے علم اور مہارت کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں اجرت / خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قلیل مدتی مہارت کی تربیت (سات دن کی مدت) فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس جزو کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں بشمول خواتین کسانوں کو زرعی پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں مختصر مدتی مہارت پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ہنرمند افرادی قوت کا پول تیار کیا جاسکے۔ حال ہی میں ، ایس ٹی آر وائی پروگرام کو ایگریکلچر ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کیفے ٹیریا میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔
ملک کی 28 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 740 اضلاع میں ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ’’توسیعی اصلاحات کے لیے ریاستی توسیعی پروگراموں کی حمایت‘‘ (اے ٹی ایم اے) نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ اور کسان دوست توسیعی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا اور زراعت کے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں جدید ترین زرعی ٹکنالوجیوں اور اچھے زرعی طریقوں کو دستیاب کرانا اور مختلف توسیعی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ کسانوں سے وابستہ کرنا ہے۔ کسانوں کی تربیت، مظاہرے، نمائشی دورے، کسان میلہ، کسانوں کے گروپوں کو متحرک کرنا اور فارم اسکولوں کا انعقاد وغیرہ۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔