പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഗോള കടുവ ദിനാഘോഷം -2025 പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി 58 കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തൈകൾ നടും: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ്
29 JUL 2025 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ നാഷണൽ സുവോളജിക്കൽ പാർക്കിൽ ഇന്ന്, ആഗോള കടുവ ദിനാഘോഷം-2025 പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
കുട്ടികളിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ, പ്രകൃതിയോടുള്ള കൃതജ്ഞത എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചടങ്ങിൽ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും യുവതലമുറയെ ബോധവൽക്കരിച്ചതിന് സ്കൂളുകളെയും അധ്യാപകരെയും ശ്രീ യാദവ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
“പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 2014 ലെ 46 ൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്നുവരെ 58 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ മൃഗത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയാണ് ഈ വളർച്ച പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.”വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തോടുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു
58 കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലായി ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തൈച്ചെടികൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി മാറും.
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന പൂച്ചവിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഏഴ് വലിയമൃഗങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ആരംഭിച്ച ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് അലയൻസിനെക്കുറിച്ച് (ഐബിസിഎ) ശ്രീ യാദവ് പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ഐബിസിഎയുടെ ഈ ആഗോള ശ്രമത്തിൽ പങ്കുചേരാൻ 24 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
2025 ലെ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ആകർഷണം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇക്കോ-ഷോപ്പുകളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള ഇക്കോ-ഷോപ്പ് പ്രദർശനമായിരുന്നു. പശ്ചിമഘട്ടത്തിൽ നിന്നും തെക്കൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും സ്റ്റാളുകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തിന്റെയും സംയോജനത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 58 കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലുമായി തൈച്ചെടി നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വെർച്വൽ രീതിയിൽ ശ്രീ യാദവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കടുവകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് അനിവാര്യമായ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അടിത്തറ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി ഓരോ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലും, തനത് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ നശിച്ച പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ തദ്ദേശീയ ഇനത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട 2,000 തൈച്ചെടികൾ നടും.
ആരവല്ലി മലനിരകളിലെ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ വന നഴ്‌സറികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ചടങ്ങിൽ നടന്നു. കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ 'പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് രഹിത കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ' എന്ന കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഈ ദിവസം നടന്നു.
നാഷണൽ ടൈഗർ കൺസർവേഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി (എൻ‌ടി‌സി‌എ) യുടെ കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ സവിശേഷത എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്ന നാല് പ്രധാന പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളും മന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി:
•“ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ ആവാസകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ചെറിയ പൂച്ചഇനങ്ങളുടെ അവസ്ഥ”- റിപ്പോർട്ട് (Report on “Status of Small Cats in the Tiger Landscape of India”)
•STRIPES മാസിക - ആഗോള കടുവ ദിന പ്രത്യേക പതിപ്പ്
•പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ -ശ്രീ. ഭരത് ലാൽ, ഡോ. എസ്.പി. യാദവ് എന്നിവർ എഴുതിയ “ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ വെള്ളച്ചാട്ടങ്ങൾ”, “ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ ജലാശയങ്ങൾ” എന്നീ ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങൾ (“Waterfalls of Tiger Reserves in India” and “Water Bodies inside Tiger Reserves of India” by Sh. Bharat Lal and Dr. S.P. Yadav)
മരണാനന്തരം / കർത്തവ്യനിർവ്വഹണത്തിനിടെ ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിക്കൽ; വന്യജീവികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, അന്വേഷണം, പ്രോസിക്യൂഷൻ; വന്യജീവി നിരീക്ഷണം; വന്യജീവികളുടെ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ പരിപാലനം; വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണവും വേട്ടയാടൽ നിരോധന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും; ജനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും പരിസ്ഥിതി വികസനവും, സ്വമേധയായുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ പുന സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 7 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി എൻ‌ടി‌സി‌എ നൽകുന്ന പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും ശ്രീ യാദവ് ചടങ്ങിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over Global Tiger Day 2025 celebrations in New Delhi today
Over 1 Lakh Saplings to be planted across 58 Tiger Reserves – One of the World’s Largest Tree Plantation Drives: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
India’s Tiger Reserves grew from 46 to 58 since 2014 - A Testament to PM Modi’s Commitment to Tiger Conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
With 24 Countries Onboard, India Leads the Way in Global Big Cat Protection Through IBCA
29 JUL 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over the Global Tiger Day 2025 celebrations, held today at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister emphasized the importance of ecological balance, conservation awareness among children, and gratitude towards nature. Shri Yadav congratulated schools and teachers for sensitizing young minds about wildlife conservation and preserving biodiversity.
Highlighting the Government’s commitment to wildlife conservation, the Minister stated, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the number of tiger reserves in India has increased from 46 in 2014 to 58 till date. This growth reflects the Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment to protecting our national animal.”
The Minister announced the launch of a nationwide tree plantation drive, where over 1 lakh saplings will be planted across all 58 tiger reserves, making it one of the largest such campaigns in the world.
Calling for greater environmental consciousness, Shri Yadav urged children and citizens to plant at least one tree in their mother’s name under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, as a gesture of gratitude to both matru shakti and Dharti Maa (Mother Earth). He said, “Just as our mother nurtures us, so does Mother Earth. A tree offers shelter to birds, bears fruit without asking, and provides oxygen selflessly. Let us all plant a tree for our mothers and for the planet.”
Shri Yadav also drew attention to the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) launched by India, which aims to protect the seven big cats found globally. He informed that 24 countries have already agreed to join this global effort, with the IBCA headquarters to be based in India.
The Minister called upon the youth to live a life of determination, patience, and humility, and to contribute back to society through conservation efforts under Mission Life: “Let us not forget, true progress lies in maintaining harmony with nature. The most powerful creature, like the tiger, also teaches us humility. That is the essence of ecological balance.”
Also gracing the occasion were dignitaries including Union Minister of State (MoEFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, along with a diverse group of stakeholders including government officials, frontline forest staff, scientists, conservationists, NGOs, students, and community representatives. The presence of different stakeholders highlighted the collective, multi-stakeholder effort required to sustain and build upon the gains made in tiger conservation.
A special highlight of the 2025 celebrations was the Eco-Shop Exhibition, featuring eco-shops from different Tiger Reserves across the country. The stalls offered a wide variety of community-based sustainable products and eco-development products from the Western Ghats and Southern landscapes. These products represent a fusion of cultural heritage and ecological responsibility.
The Eco-Shop Exhibition highlights the critical link between conservation and community livelihoods, showcasing how sustainable enterprise models can empower local communities, support forest-dependent families, and contribute directly to conservation goals by reducing pressures on tiger habitats and mitigating conflict.
During the event, Shri Yadav inaugurated plantation drives across all 58 tiger reserves in India, through a virtual mode. As part of this initiative, each tiger reserve will plant 2,000 saplings of indigenous plant species in degraded areas to promote habitat restoration and strengthen the ecological foundations essential for tiger conservation. The event also included the inauguration of forest nurseries, at three locations in the Aravalli landscape, which will serve as a key resource for afforestation using native species and for fostering long-term ecological resilience. The day also marked the launch of the Plastic-Free Tiger Reserves campaign, aimed at eliminating the use of all single-use plastics within tiger reserves.
The Minister also unveiled four important publications, each highlighting a unique aspect of India’s wildlife conservation narrative under the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA):
• Report on “Status of Small Cats in the Tiger Landscape of India”
• STRIPES Magazine – Global Tiger Day Special Edition
• Books – “Waterfalls of Tiger Reserves in India” and “Water Bodies inside Tiger Reserves of India” by Sh. Bharat Lal and Dr. S.P. Yadav
Shri Yadav also distributed NTCA awards under 7 categories that included, Posthumous/Life sacrificed in line of duty; Wildlife Crime Detection, Investigation and Prosecution; Wildlife Monitoring; Wildlife Habitat Management; Wildlife Protection and Anti-Poaching activities; People’s Participation & Eco-development and Voluntary Village Relocation works.
Altogether, the celebrations on Global Tiger Day 2025 reflect India’s long-standing commitment to tiger conservation, aligning grassroots participation with policy-level strategies. They illustrate a holistic approach that values ecological integrity, community well-being and international cooperation as essential elements for ensuring the long-term survival of tigers in the wild.