جل شکتی وزارت
دریا کا تحفظ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور بحالی
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ریور سٹیز الائنس (آر سی اے) جو کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے نومبر 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا ایک اہم اقدام ہے ، شہری دریا کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، دریا کے طاسوں کے اندر بین شہر تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلان (یو آر ایم پی) کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
پائیدار شہری دریا کی بحالی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے سال 2025 کے لیے آر سی اے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں سال بھر میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا ایک متحرک اور ایکشن پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں ، علمی پلیٹ فارمز ، تکنیکی آلات کی ترقی ، ماہرین کی رہنمائی اور موضوعاتی کیس اسٹڈیز کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے ، یہ سب ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے شہروں میں دریا کی حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی کو مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ منصوبے کا سب سے بڑا زور مختلف ریاستوں میں ریور حساس ماسٹر پلاننگ تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرکے شہر کے ماسٹر پلان کے اندر دریا کے تحفظات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ، دہرادون کے ساتھ مل کر دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں (جمنا ، گھاگھرا ، رام گنگا ، کوسی ، گنڈک ، چمبل ، سون ، گومتی ، دامودر ، روپ نارائن اور اجے) کا ماحولیاتی جائزہ لیا ہے ۔
میٹھے پانی کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ، دہرادون کی جانب سے ایک معلوماتی ڈیش بورڈ (www.rivres.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے یہ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ، صلاحیت کی ترقی ، بچاؤ اور بحالی اور دریائے گنگا کے طاس اور دیگر زیر مطالعہ دریاؤں میں کی جانے والی تحفظ کی تعلیم کے لحاظ سے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ہماچل پردیش ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ آبی ذخائر کے قریب یا اس میں فضلہ کے غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ کو روکنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتا ہے اور پولوٹر پیز رول کے تحت جرمانے عائد کرتا ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش حکومت نے دریا کے کناروں سمیت ریاست بھر میں سڑک کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے ملبے اور کچرے کے غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کے لیے ہر ضلع میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی شری راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER CONSERVATION BIODIVERSITY AND RESTORATION
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The River Cities Alliance (RCA), a pioneering initiative launched by Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in November, 2022, promotes a comprehensive approach to urban river management, strengthens institutional capacity, fosters inter-city collaboration within river basins and supports creation of Urban River Management Plans (URMPs).
In a significant step towards sustainable urban river rejuvenation, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved an action plan for RCA for the year 2025, charting out a vibrant and action-oriented roadmap of initiatives to be undertaken across the year. The plan encompasses a series of capacity building programs, knowledge platforms, development of technical tools, expert guidance and thematic case studies, all focused on integrating river sensitive urban planning within India’s growing cities. The major thrust of the plan is to promote river considerations within city master plans by organizing River Sensitive Master Planning training programs across different States.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun has carried out ecological assessment of Ganga River and its tributaries (Yamuna, Ghaghra, Ramganga, Kosi, Gandak, Chambal, Sone, Gomti, Damodar, Rupnarayan and Ajay) with funding from NMCG, and seven other Indian rivers, namely Barak, Narmada, Mahanadi, Godavari, Cauvery, Periyar, and Pamba under the project funded by National River Conservation Directorate.
In order to highlight freshwater biodiversity conservation efforts, an information dashboard (www.rivres.in) has been developed by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun to disseminate information in respect of biodiversity profile of rivers and identified pollution hotspots. It also provides information on conservation efforts in terms of community engagement, capacity development, rescue and rehabilitation and conservation education carried out across Ganga River basin and other studied rivers.
Himachal Pradesh State Pollution Control Board conducts regular inspections to check illegal dumping of wastes near or into water bodies and penalties are imposed in accordance with the ‘Polluter Pays’ principle. The Government of Himachal Pradesh has constituted a committee in each district for monitoring and preventing illegal dumping of debris and garbage from road construction activities across the State including river banks.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.