وزارت سیاحت
انڈیا ٹورازم دہلی نے ثقافتی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ تیج تہوار منایا
28 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا ٹورازم دہلی، وزارت سیاحت نے 28 جولائی 2025 کو 88، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے دفتر کے احاطے میں متحرک اور ثقافتی طور پر مالا مال تیج فیسٹیول کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مہمانوں نے پرجوش شرکت کی اور بھارتی روایات ، ثقافت اور مہمان نوازی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
راجستھان، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور پنجاب جیسی شمالی ریاستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر منایا جانے والا تیج مانسون کے موسم کے آغاز کی علامت ہے اور دیوی پاروتی اور بھگوان شیو کے مقدس ملاپ کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار خوشحالی، عقیدت اور نسوانی فضل کی علامت ہے، جو روایتی طور پر خواتین کے ذریعہ موسیقی، رقص، مہندی اور تہوار کے رسم و رواج کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں رنگا رنگ سرگرمیوں کی ایک رینج پیش کی گئی جن میں شامل ہیں:
• راجستھان کے روایتی لوک پرفارمنس
• ہینا (مہندی) ایپلی کیشن بوتھ
• متحرک روایتی لباس اور رنگبرنگی چوڑیوں میں ملبوس خواتین
• مستند شمالی بھارتی تہوار کے پکوان
• خوبصورت موضوعاتی سجاوٹ تیج کی روح کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
• تمام شرکا میں روایتی بھارتی مٹھائیوں کی تقسیم
اس تقریب کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی موجودگی تھی ، جنہوں نے سرگرمی سے جشن میں حصہ لیا ، مہندی کے ڈیزائن آزمائے ، بھارتی کھانوں کا لطف اٹھایا ، اور شاندار ثقافتی تجربے سے بھرپور لطف اٹھایا۔ ان کی شرکت نے جشن میں ایک متحرک بین الاقوامی ذائقہ شامل کیا اور بھارت کی زندہ روایات میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دل چسپی کو نمایاں کیا۔
فیسٹیول میں وزارت سیاحت کے عہدیداروں، ریاستی سیاحتی بورڈوں کے نمائندوں اور ٹور آپریٹرز، ہوٹل مالکان، ٹریول ایجنٹس، گائیڈز اور کاریگروں سمیت سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک وسیع رینج نے شرکت کی۔ اس جشن نے بھارت کے غیر مرئی ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے ، مقامی کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کی مدد کرنے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Indiatourism Delhi Celebrates the Spirit of Teej Festival with Cultural Splendor
28 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indiatourism Delhi, Ministry of Tourism, successfully organized a grand celebration of the vibrant and culturally rich Teej Festival on 28th July 2025 at its office premises located at 88, Janpath, New Delhi. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from both domestic and international guests and showcased the essence of Indian traditions, culture, and hospitality.
Teej, widely celebrated in northern states such as Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Punjab, marks the onset of the monsoon season and honors the sacred reunion of Goddess Parvati and Lord Shiva. The festival is a symbol of prosperity, devotion, and feminine grace, traditionally observed by women with music, dance, mehndi, and festive customs.
The event featured a range of colorful activities including:
• Traditional folk performances from Rajasthan
• Henna (Mehndi) application booths
• Ladies adorned in vibrant traditional attire and colorful bangles
• Authentic North Indian festive cuisine
• Beautiful thematic décor reflecting the Teej spirit
• Distribution of traditional Indian sweets to all attendees
A notable highlight of the event was the presence of foreign tourists, who actively engaged in the festivities, tried henna designs, relished Indian cuisine, and thoroughly enjoyed the immersive cultural experience. Their participation added a vibrant international flavor to the celebration and highlighted the growing global interest in India’s living traditions.
The festival brought together officials from the Ministry of Tourism, representatives from State Tourism Boards, and a wide array of tourism stakeholders including tour operators, hoteliers, travel agents, guides, and artisans. The celebration served as a platform to promote India’s intangible cultural heritage, support local craftspeople and performers, and foster cultural exchange.