पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इंडियाटूरिज्म दिल्ली ने सांस्कृतिक रंगों के साथ तीज उत्सव का जश्न मनाया
28 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के इंडियाटूरिज्म दिल्ली ने 28 जुलाई 2025 को 88, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने कार्यालय परिसर में बेहद खुशी और उल्लास के साथ तीज महोत्सव का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही मेहमानों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और इस दौरान भारतीय परंपराओं, संस्कृति और आतिथ्य का भाव देखने को मिला।
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब जैसे उत्तरी राज्यों में बड़े स्तर पर मनाई जाने वाली तीज, मानसून के आगमन, साथ ही देवी पार्वती और भगवान शिव के पवित्र पुनर्मिलन का प्रतीक है। यह त्योहार समृद्धि, भक्ति और स्त्रीत्व का प्रतीक है, जिसे पारंपरिक रूप से महिलाएं संगीत, नृत्य, मेहंदी और उत्सव के रीति-रिवाजों के साथ मनाती हैं।
A group of women sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस कार्यक्रम में कई रंगारंग गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं, जिनमें शामिल थीं:
• राजस्थान के पारंपरिक लोक प्रदर्शन
• मेहंदी लगाने के बूथ
• रंगीन पारंपरिक परिधानों और रंग-बिरंगी चूड़ियों से सजी महिलाएँ
• शुद्ध उत्तर भारतीय उत्सवी व्यंजन
• तीज की भावना को दर्शाती सुंदर थीम आधारित सजावट
• कार्यक्रम में मौजूद सभी लोगों को पारंपरिक भारतीय मिठाइयां खिलाईं गई
इस कार्यक्रम का खास आकर्षण रही विदेशी पर्यटकों की मौजूदगी, जिन्होंने इस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव में पूरे जोश के साथ भाग लिया, मेहंदी के डिज़ाइन आज़माए, भारतीय व्यंजनों का भी आनंद लिया। उनकी भागीदारी ने इस उत्सव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रंग भरते हुए इसे जीवंत बना दिया और भारत की जोश-ओ-खरोश से भरी परंपराओं में बढ़ती वैश्विक दिलचस्पी को उजागर किया।
A group of people dancing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस महोत्सव में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, राज्य पर्यटन बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधि, और टूर ऑपरेटरों, होटल व्यवसायियों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों, गाइडों और कारीगरों समेत पर्यटन से जुड़े तमाम हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस महोत्सव ने भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, स्थानीय शिल्पकारों और कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
A group of men sitting on the floor playing instrumentsAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tourism
Indiatourism Delhi Celebrates the Spirit of Teej Festival with Cultural Splendor
28 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indiatourism Delhi, Ministry of Tourism, successfully organized a grand celebration of the vibrant and culturally rich Teej Festival on 28th July 2025 at its office premises located at 88, Janpath, New Delhi. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from both domestic and international guests and showcased the essence of Indian traditions, culture, and hospitality.
Teej, widely celebrated in northern states such as Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Punjab, marks the onset of the monsoon season and honors the sacred reunion of Goddess Parvati and Lord Shiva. The festival is a symbol of prosperity, devotion, and feminine grace, traditionally observed by women with music, dance, mehndi, and festive customs.
The event featured a range of colorful activities including:
• Traditional folk performances from Rajasthan
• Henna (Mehndi) application booths
• Ladies adorned in vibrant traditional attire and colorful bangles
• Authentic North Indian festive cuisine
• Beautiful thematic décor reflecting the Teej spirit
• Distribution of traditional Indian sweets to all attendees
A notable highlight of the event was the presence of foreign tourists, who actively engaged in the festivities, tried henna designs, relished Indian cuisine, and thoroughly enjoyed the immersive cultural experience. Their participation added a vibrant international flavor to the celebration and highlighted the growing global interest in India’s living traditions.
The festival brought together officials from the Ministry of Tourism, representatives from State Tourism Boards, and a wide array of tourism stakeholders including tour operators, hoteliers, travel agents, guides, and artisans. The celebration served as a platform to promote India’s intangible cultural heritage, support local craftspeople and performers, and foster cultural exchange.