पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न:- पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई
28 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
वनों और वृक्षों के कवर का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की जिम्मेदारियां हैं। देश में वनों और वृक्षों के आवरण के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए कानूनी ढाँचे मौजूद हैं, जिनमें भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927, वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972, राज्य वन अधिनियम, वृक्ष संरक्षण अधिनियम और उनके तहत बनाए गए नियम शामिल हैं। पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई के मामलों का पता चलने पर दोषियों के खिलाफ संबंधित अधिनियमों के तहत सक्षम न्यायालय/प्राधिकरणों के समक्ष कार्रवाई की जाती है। संबंधित राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई से संबंधित विवरण रखते हैं।
स्थानीय वन अधिकारी अवैध रूप से काटे गए पेड़ों का आकलन करते हैं और संबंधित डेटा को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार संबंधित वन अपराध रजिस्टरों में रखा जाता है। भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, देहरादून द्वारा प्रकाशित इंडिया स्टेट ऑफ फॉरेस्ट रिपोर्ट-2023 के अनुसार, आईएसएफआर-2021 में प्रकाशित आकलन की तुलना में देश में वन क्षेत्र और वृक्ष कवर में क्रमशः 156.41 वर्ग किलोमीटर और 1289.40 वर्ग किलोमीटर की वृद्धि हुई है।
पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
• i. वन क्षेत्रों में फ्रंट-लाइन वन कर्मचारियों द्वारा किसी भी अवैध/प्रतबंधित गतिविधि को रोकने के लिए नियमित रूप से गश्त की जाती है।
1. संवेदनशील और रणनीतिक स्थानों पर गश्त शिविर/शिकरा रोकने संबंधी चेक पोस्ट स्थापित किए गए हैं।
2. सतर्कता एवं फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड पार्टियों की तैनाती की जाती है व संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों आदि में नियमित निरीक्षण किया जाता है।
3. वन संरक्षण गतिविधियों में समुदायों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम, जागरुकता अभियान, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम आदि लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Illegal Felling of Trees
28 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Protection and management of forests and tree cover are primarily the responsibilities of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forests and tree cover of the country, which include, the Indian Forest Act, 1927, the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, the State Forest Acts, Tree Preservation Acts and Rules made thereunder. The instances regarding the illegal felling of trees as and when detected are proceeded against the offenders before the competent Court/ Authorities under relevant acts. The concerned State Governments / Union Territory Administrations maintain the particulars regarding illegal felling of trees.
The local forest authorities carry out the assessment of the illegally felled trees and the associated data are maintained in the relevant forest offence registers in accordance with the guidelines prescribed by the concerned State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations. As per the India State of Forest Report-2023 published by the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun, the forest cover and tree cover in the country have increased by 156.41 square kilometers and 1289.40 square kilometers respectively, as compared to the assessment published in ISFR-2021.
The important steps taken by the Government to stop illegal felling of trees include the following:
1. regular patrolling in the forest areas by front-line forest staff to prevent occurrence of any illegal/prohibited activities,
2. establishment of patrolling camps/anti-poaching camps, check posts at strategic and vulnerable locations,
3. deployment of vigilance and flying squad parties, regular inspections in vulnerable areas, etc.
4. implementing Joint Forest Management programmes, awareness campaigns, educational programmes, etc., to secure the involvement of communities in forest protection activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.