Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Illegal Felling of Trees
28 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Protection and management of forests and tree cover are primarily the responsibilities of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forests and tree cover of the country, which include, the Indian Forest Act, 1927, the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, the State Forest Acts, Tree Preservation Acts and Rules made thereunder. The instances regarding the illegal felling of trees as and when detected are proceeded against the offenders before the competent Court/ Authorities under relevant acts. The concerned State Governments / Union Territory Administrations maintain the particulars regarding illegal felling of trees.
The local forest authorities carry out the assessment of the illegally felled trees and the associated data are maintained in the relevant forest offence registers in accordance with the guidelines prescribed by the concerned State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations. As per the India State of Forest Report-2023 published by the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun, the forest cover and tree cover in the country have increased by 156.41 square kilometers and 1289.40 square kilometers respectively, as compared to the assessment published in ISFR-2021.
The important steps taken by the Government to stop illegal felling of trees include the following:
1. regular patrolling in the forest areas by front-line forest staff to prevent occurrence of any illegal/prohibited activities,
2. establishment of patrolling camps/anti-poaching camps, check posts at strategic and vulnerable locations,
3. deployment of vigilance and flying squad parties, regular inspections in vulnerable areas, etc.
4. implementing Joint Forest Management programmes, awareness campaigns, educational programmes, etc., to secure the involvement of communities in forest protection activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:- درختوں کی غیر قانونی کٹائی
28 JUL 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کا تحفظ اور انتظام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ ملک کے جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک موجود ہیں، جس میں انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ، 1927، وان (سنرکشن ایام سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980، جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972، ریاستی جنگلات کے قانون، درختوں کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ اور آر یو شامل ہیں۔ درختوں کی غیر قانونی کٹائی سے متعلق واقعات اور جب پتہ چلا تو مجرموں کے خلاف متعلقہ ایکٹ کے تحت مجاز عدالت / حکام کے سامنے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ درختوں کی غیر قانونی کٹائی سے متعلق تفصیلات کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
مقامی جنگلات کے حکام غیر قانونی طور پر کاٹے گئے درختوں کی تشخیص کرتے ہیں اور متعلقہ ڈیٹا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متعلقہ جنگلات کے جرم کے رجسٹر میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، دہرادون کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ-2023 کے مطابق،آئی ایس ایف آر-2021 میں شائع ہونے والے جائزے کے مقابلے میں ملک میں جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ میں بالترتیب 156.41 مربع کلومیٹر اور 1289.40 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
درختوں کی غیر قانونی کٹائی کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
· کسی بھی غیر قانونی / ممنوعہ سرگرمیوں کی موجودگی کو روکنے کے لیے فرنٹ لائن فارسٹ اسٹاف کے ذریعے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں باقاعدہ گشت کرنا،
· گشتی کیمپوں/ غیر قانونی شکار کے کیمپوں، اسٹریٹجک اور کمزور مقامات پر چیک پوسٹوں کا قیام،
· چوکسی اور فلائنگ اسکواڈ پارٹیوں کی تعیناتی، کمزور علاقوں میں باقاعدہ معائنہ وغیرہ۔
· جنگلات کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں میں سماجی طبقات کی شمولیت کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ جنگلات کے انتظام کے پروگرام، بیداری مہم، تعلیمی پروگرام وغیرہ پر عمل آوری۔