આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
જૂન 2025માં ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન સૂચકાંકમાં 1.5%નો વધારો નોંધાયો
જૂન 2025ના મહિના માટે ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન અને ઉપયોગ-આધારિત સૂચકાંકનો ઝડપી અંદાજ (બેઝ 2011-12=100)
ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રે 3.9% વૃદ્ધિને કારણે જૂન 2025માં ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન સૂચકાંક (IIP)માં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 1.5%નો વધારો જોવા મળ્યો
28 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુધારેલા કેલેન્ડર મુજબ, ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન સૂચકાંક (IIP) નો ઝડપી અંદાજ હવે દર મહિનાની 28મી તારીખે (અથવા જો 28મી તારીખે રજા હોય તો આગામી કાર્યકારી દિવસે) પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે. સૂચકાંક સ્રોત એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત ડેટા સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવે છે, જે બદલામાં ઉત્પાદક ફેક્ટરીઓ/સ્થાનો પાસેથી ડેટા મેળવે છે. IIP ની સુધારણા નીતિ અનુસાર આ ઝડપી અંદાજો પછીના પ્રકાશનોમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવશે.
2. મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
i. જૂન 2025 મહિના માટે IIP વૃદ્ધિ દર 1.5 ટકા છે, જે મે 2025માં 1.2 ટકા (ઝડપી અંદાજ) હતો.
ii. જૂન 2025ના મહિના માટે ખાણકામ, ઉત્પાદન અને વીજળી એમ ત્રણ ક્ષેત્રોનો વિકાસ દર અનુક્રમે (-)8.7 ટકા, 3.9 ટકા અને (-)2.6 ટકા છે.
iii. IIPનો ઝડપી અંદાજ જૂન 2024માં 151.0 ની સામે 153.3 છે. જૂન 2025 મહિના માટે ખાણકામ, ઉત્પાદન અને વીજળી ક્ષેત્રો માટે ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન સૂચકાંકો અનુક્રમે 123.2, 152.3 અને 217.1 છે.
iv. ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રની અંદર, NIC 2 અંક-સ્તર પર 23 ઉદ્યોગ જૂથોમાંથી 15 એ જૂન 2024ની સરખામણીમાં જૂન 2025 માં સકારાત્મક વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે. જૂન 2025ના મહિના માટે ટોચના ત્રણ સકારાત્મક યોગદાનકર્તાઓ છે - "મૂળભૂત ધાતુઓનું ઉત્પાદન" (9.6%), "કોક અને શુદ્ધ પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન" (4.2%) અને "મશીનરી અને સાધનો સિવાય ફેબ્રિકેટેડ ધાતુ ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન" (15.2%).
v. "મૂળભૂત ધાતુઓનું ઉત્પાદન" ઉદ્યોગ જૂથમાં, આઇટમ જૂથો "MS સ્લેબ", "HR કોઇલ અને હળવા સ્ટીલની શીટ્સ" અને "પાઇપ્સ અને સ્ટીલની ટ્યુબ" એ વૃદ્ધિમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન દર્શાવ્યું છે.
vi. "કોક અને શુદ્ધ પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન" ઉદ્યોગ જૂથમાં, આઇટમ જૂથો "ડીઝલ", "નેપ્થા" અને "પેટ્રોલ/મોટર સ્પિરિટ" એ વૃદ્ધિમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન દર્શાવ્યું છે.
vii. "મશીનરી અને સાધનો સિવાય બનાવટી ધાતુના ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન" ઉદ્યોગ જૂથમાં, આઇટમ જૂથો "પીટ પ્રોપ્સ સહિત ટાવરના બાંધકામ માટે સ્ટીલ ફ્રેમવર્ક અથવા હાડપિંજર", "બનાવટી બ્લેન્ક્સ સહિત બનાવટી ધાતુના ઉત્પાદનો" અને "સ્ટેનલેસ સ્ટીલના વાસણો" એ વૃદ્ધિમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન દર્શાવ્યું છે.
viii. ઉપયોગ આધાર વર્ગીકરણ મુજબ, જૂન 2025ના મહિના માટે સૂચકાંકો પ્રાથમિક ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે 151.3, મૂડી ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે 115.2, મધ્યવર્તી ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે 167.9 અને માળખાગત/બાંધકામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે 198.3 છે. વધુમાં, ગ્રાહક ટકાઉ વસ્તુઓ અને ગ્રાહક બિન-ટકાઉ વસ્તુઓ માટેના સૂચકાંકો અનુક્રમે 130.8 અને 144.6 છે.
ix. જૂન 2024 ની સરખામણીમાં જૂન 2025 માં ઉપયોગ-આધારિત વર્ગીકરણ મુજબ IIP નો અનુરૂપ વૃદ્ધિ દર પ્રાથમિક ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં (-)3.0 ટકા, મૂડી ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં 3.5 ટકા, મધ્યવર્તી ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં 5.5 ટકા, માળખાગત/બાંધકામ ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં 7.2 ટકા, ગ્રાહક ટકાઉ વસ્તુઓમાં 2.9 ટકા અને ગ્રાહક બિન-ટકાઉ વસ્તુઓમાં (-)0.4 ટકા છે (નિવેદન III). ઉપયોગ-આધારિત વર્ગીકરણના આધારે, જૂન 2025 ના મહિના માટે IIP ના વિકાસમાં ટોચના ત્રણ હકારાત્મક ફાળો આપનારા પરિબળોમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર/બાંધકામ માલ, મધ્યવર્તી માલ અને ગ્રાહક ટકાઉ વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
x. છેલ્લા 13 મહિના માટે IIP ના માસિક સૂચકાંકો અને વૃદ્ધિ દર (% માં)
• જૂન 2025 મહિના માટે IIP ના ઝડપી અંદાજ સાથે, સ્રોત એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા અપડેટેડ ડેટાના પ્રકાશમાં મે 2025 માટેના સૂચકાંકોમાં અંતિમ સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
• જૂન 2025 માટેના ઝડપી અંદાજ અને મે 2025 માટેના અંતિમ સુધારા 89.2 ટકા અને 93.6 ટકાના ભારિત પ્રતિભાવ દરે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક વર્ગીકરણ (NIC-2008)ના ક્ષેત્રીય, 2-અંકના સ્તરે અને ઉપયોગ-આધારિત વર્ગીકરણ દ્વારા જૂન 2025 મહિના માટે ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન સૂચકાંકના ઝડપી અંદાજની વિગતો અનુક્રમે સ્ટેટમેન્ટ I, II અને III માં આપવામાં આવી છે. ઉપરાંત, વપરાશકર્તાઓ ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા ફેરફારોની પ્રશંસા કરી શકે તે માટે, નિવેદન IV છેલ્લા 13 મહિના માટે, ઉદ્યોગ જૂથો (NIC-2008ના 2-અંકના સ્તર મુજબ) અને ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા મહિનાવાર સૂચકાંકો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
• જુલાઈ 2025 માટે સૂચકાંકનું પ્રકાશન ગુરુવાર, ૨૮ ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ થશે.
નોંધ: -
1. આ પ્રેસ રિલીઝ (અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દી સંસ્કરણ) મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ - http://www.mospi.gov.in પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
2. IIP સંબંધિત વિગતવાર માહિતી https://mospi.gov.in/iip અને https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun*
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.3
222.8
217.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Jun
134.1
130.1
147.2
152.2
221.4
217.1
151.2
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
6.6
-0.1
5.1
3.2
13.7
-4.7
6.3
1.9
Jun*
10.3
-8.7
3.5
3.9
8.6
-2.6
4.9
1.5
Apr-Jun
7.9
-3.0
4.2
3.4
10.9
-1.9
5.4
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note : Indices for the months of May’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jun'24
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
118.3
118.3
118.2
119.3
0.0
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
125.2
117.0
128.5
123.4
-6.5
-4.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
83.2
85.1
77.5
84.6
2.3
9.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.2
107.5
106.2
105.7
1.2
-0.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
122.6
127.7
117.1
122.8
4.2
4.9
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
99.2
96.1
97.0
94.1
-3.1
-3.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
103.8
104.5
96.1
104.0
0.7
8.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.8
78.1
78.8
76.4
-2.1
-3.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
85.3
74.3
86.4
75.6
-12.9
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.2
137.8
136.1
137.5
4.2
1.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.7
126.9
130.6
125.5
-3.6
-3.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.8
223.5
236.1
232.8
2.1
-1.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
114.5
113.9
111.9
117.6
-0.5
5.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
154.1
160.0
150.6
158.7
3.8
5.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
219.2
240.2
221.9
239.8
9.6
8.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
89.5
103.1
90.8
98.3
15.2
8.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.8
133.1
128.5
129.7
-1.3
0.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
136.8
145.6
123.3
134.6
6.4
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
125.3
130.6
117.1
126.5
4.2
8.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
128.9
135.0
129.9
141.5
4.7
8.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.4
154.2
149.0
152.2
0.5
2.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
217.0
239.4
227.9
231.7
10.3
1.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
74.6
61.5
81.2
66.7
-17.6
-17.9
05
Mining
14.3725
134.9
123.2
134.1
130.1
-8.7
-3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
152.3
147.2
152.2
3.9
3.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
217.1
221.4
217.1
-2.6
-1.9
General Index
100.00
151.0
153.3
151.2
154.2
1.5
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun*
156.0
151.3
111.3
115.2
159.1
167.9
184.9
198.3
127.1
130.8
145.2
144.6
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Jun
156.4
153.9
103.9
114.3
159.8
167.8
185.1
196.7
125.6
128.9
150.0
148.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
7.3
-1.4
2.6
13.3
3.5
4.7
7.6
6.7
12.6
-0.9
2.8
-1.0
Jun*
6.3
-3.0
3.6
3.5
3.2
5.5
8.2
7.2
8.8
2.9
-1.0
-0.4
Apr-Jun
6.9
-1.6
3.1
10.0
3.5
5.0
8.1
6.3
10.7
2.6
-0.3
-1.3
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
117.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
78.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
74.3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
137.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
223.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
113.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
160.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
240.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
103.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
133.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
145.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
130.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
135.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.5
5
Mining
14.3725
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
217.1
General Index
100
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
Note: The figures for June 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production records growth of 1.5% in June 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE 2025 (BASE 2011-12=100)
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) saw a 1.5 % year-on-year increase in June 2025, driven by growth in manufacturing sector at 3.9%
28 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of June 2025 is 1.5 percent which was 1.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of May 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of June 2025 are (-)8.7 percent, 3.9 percent and (-)2.6 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 153.3 against 151.0 in June 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of June 2025 stand at 123.2, 152.3 and 217.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 15 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in June 2025 over June 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of June 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (9.6%), “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” (4.2%) and “Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment” (15.2%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” and “Pipes and tubes of Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products”, item groups “Diesel”, “Naphtha” and “Petrol/ motor spirit” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment” item groups “Steel frameworks or skeletons for construction of towers including pit props”, “Fabricated metal products including forged blanks” and “Stainless steel utensils” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 151.3 for Primary Goods, 115.2 for Capital Goods, 167.9 for Intermediate Goods and 198.3 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of June 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 130.8 and 144.6 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in June 2025 over June 2024 are (-)3.0 percent in Primary goods, 3.5 percent in Capital goods, 5.5 percent in Intermediate goods, 7.2 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 2.9 percent in Consumer durables and (-)0.4 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of June 2025 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Intermediate goods and Consumer durables.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of June 2025, the indices for May 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for June 2025 and the final revision for May 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.2 percent and 93.6 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of June 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for July 2025 will be on Thursday, 28th August 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun*
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.3
222.8
217.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Jun
134.1
130.1
147.2
152.2
221.4
217.1
151.2
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
6.6
-0.1
5.1
3.2
13.7
-4.7
6.3
1.9
Jun*
10.3
-8.7
3.5
3.9
8.6
-2.6
4.9
1.5
Apr-Jun
7.9
-3.0
4.2
3.4
10.9
-1.9
5.4
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note : Indices for the months of May’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jun'24
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
118.3
118.3
118.2
119.3
0.0
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
125.2
117.0
128.5
123.4
-6.5
-4.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
83.2
85.1
77.5
84.6
2.3
9.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.2
107.5
106.2
105.7
1.2
-0.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
122.6
127.7
117.1
122.8
4.2
4.9
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
99.2
96.1
97.0
94.1
-3.1
-3.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
103.8
104.5
96.1
104.0
0.7
8.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.8
78.1
78.8
76.4
-2.1
-3.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
85.3
74.3
86.4
75.6
-12.9
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.2
137.8
136.1
137.5
4.2
1.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.7
126.9
130.6
125.5
-3.6
-3.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.8
223.5
236.1
232.8
2.1
-1.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
114.5
113.9
111.9
117.6
-0.5
5.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
154.1
160.0
150.6
158.7
3.8
5.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
219.2
240.2
221.9
239.8
9.6
8.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
89.5
103.1
90.8
98.3
15.2
8.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.8
133.1
128.5
129.7
-1.3
0.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
136.8
145.6
123.3
134.6
6.4
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
125.3
130.6
117.1
126.5
4.2
8.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
128.9
135.0
129.9
141.5
4.7
8.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.4
154.2
149.0
152.2
0.5
2.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
217.0
239.4
227.9
231.7
10.3
1.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
74.6
61.5
81.2
66.7
-17.6
-17.9
05
Mining
14.3725
134.9
123.2
134.1
130.1
-8.7
-3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
152.3
147.2
152.2
3.9
3.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
217.1
221.4
217.1
-2.6
-1.9
General Index
100.00
151.0
153.3
151.2
154.2
1.5
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun*
156.0
151.3
111.3
115.2
159.1
167.9
184.9
198.3
127.1
130.8
145.2
144.6
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Jun
156.4
153.9
103.9
114.3
159.8
167.8
185.1
196.7
125.6
128.9
150.0
148.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
7.3
-1.4
2.6
13.3
3.5
4.7
7.6
6.7
12.6
-0.9
2.8
-1.0
Jun*
6.3
-3.0
3.6
3.5
3.2
5.5
8.2
7.2
8.8
2.9
-1.0
-0.4
Apr-Jun
6.9
-1.6
3.1
10.0
3.5
5.0
8.1
6.3
10.7
2.6
-0.3
-1.3
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
117.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
78.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
74.3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
137.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
223.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
113.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
160.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
240.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
103.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
133.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
145.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
130.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
135.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.5
5
Mining
14.3725
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
217.1
General Index
100
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
Note: The figures for June 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF