Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Compliance of Environment Protection Rules, 2025 by ELVs
28 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notified the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 vide S.O. 98(E) dated 06th January, 2025 for environmentally sound management of end-of-life vehicles. The rules are based on the principle of extended producer responsibility (EPR) where producers of vehicles are given mandatory EPR targets for scrapping of end-of-life vehicles. The rules cover all types of transport and non-transport vehicles, except agricultural tractor, agricultural trailer, combine harvester and power tiller.
Under the said rules, producers have been mandated to fulfil the obligation of EPR for the vehicles that the producer has introduced or introduces in the domestic market, including vehicles put to self-use to meet the specified scrapping targets. Producers have been provided annual targets for scrapping of end-of-life vehicles starting from FY 2025-26 for the vehicles put in the market 15 years ago in case of transport vehicles and 20 years ago in case of non-transport vehicles.
Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) have been mandated to receive unfit vehicles or end-of-Life vehicles for scrapping and must carry out treatment, depolluting, dismantling, segregation and scrapping activities. They are required to send all the recovered and segregated materials from end-of-life vehicles to the registered recyclers or refurbishers, co-processors for recycling and reuse of components or materials, in case RVSF does not have recycling or refurbishing facility. They are further required to send all non-recyclable or non-refurbishable materials and non-utilizable hazardous materials to Common Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage and Disposal Facility authorised under Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016.
Producers have been mandated to make necessary arrangements to receive the end-of-life vehicles from the registered owner at any designated Collection Centre, including its sales outlet and upload such list of designated Collection Centres, sales outlets on its website and at a conspicuous place of its sales outlets and service centres. Designated Collection Centres by producers are required to handle the end-of-life vehicles in an environmentally sound manner and send them to RVSF.
Registered owner of the vehicle or bulk consumer is required to deposit the end-of-life vehicle at any of the producer’s designated sales outlet or designated Collection Centre or RVSF within a period of one hundred and eighty days from the date the vehicle becomes the end-of-life vehicle.
Producers are required to obtain registration from CPCB through the centralised online portal. Bulk consumers and RVSFs have been mandated to obtain registration from concerned State Pollution Control Board (SPCB)/ Pollution Control Committee (PCC) through the centralised online portal
Under the rules, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in case of producer and SPCB/ PCC in case of RVSF and bulk consumer may, after giving an opportunity of being heard, suspend or cancel their registration, in case of violation or non-compliance of any provisions of these rules.
Returns in respect of fulfilment of the obligations provided under the rules are required to be filed by producer, bulk consumer and RVSF on centralised online portal.
CPCB has been mandated to undertake periodic inspection and audit of the producer to ensure that such facility is complying with the requirement under the provisions of these rules. SPCB/PCC has been mandated to undertake periodic inspection and audit, or cause to be inspected by an authorised agency, of the RVSF to ensure compliance of the rules.
In case, producer or RVSF or bulk consumer who fails to comply with the provisions relating to handling and scrapping of end-of-life vehicles in environmentally sound manner under these rules are liable to pay environmental compensation for causing loss, damage or injury to environment or public health. CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC have been authorised to take necessary actions against violations or for non-fulfilment of obligations under these rules.
Implementation Committee has been constituted vide MoEF&CC Order dated 30.01.2025 under chairpersonship of Chairman, CPCB, with representatives from the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ stakeholders representing producers, recyclers and scrapping facilities, for effective implementation of these Rules.
Further, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older unfit and polluting vehicles.
MoRTH notified the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 vide G.S.R. 653(E) dated 23.09.2021, and it prescribes for registration of RVSF, criteria for scrapping vehicles, scrapping procedure, audit and certifications for functioning of RVSFs.
MoRTH notified the Central Motor Vehicles (Twenty first Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide G.S.R 652(E) dated 23.09.2021, for recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations, the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of Certificate of Fitness by automated testing stations.
Further, Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, notified by the Ministry of Steel, promotes environment friendly technologies for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and products, including end-of-life vehicles.
Further, CPCB has developed ‘Guidelines for Environmentally Sound Facilities for Handling, Processing and Recycling of End-of-Life Vehicles’ in 2023 to carry out dismantling and recycling of end-of-life vehicles in environmentally sound manner. The guidelines also specify sustainable technologies for de-pollution and dismantling of end-of-life vehicles.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: ईएलवी द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण नियम, 2025 का अनुपालन
28 JUL 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने 6 जनवरी, 2025 को जारी अधिसूचना एस.ओ. 98(ई) के माध्यम से आयु पूरी कर चुके वाहनों का पर्यावरणीय रूप से सुदृढ़ प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण (आयु पूरी चुके वाहनों) नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के सिद्धांत पर आधारित हैं जहां वाहनों के उत्पादकों को अवशेष वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग के लिए अनिवार्य ईपीआर लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं। ये नियम कृषि ट्रैक्टर, कृषि ट्रेलर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और पावर टिलर को छोड़कर, सभी प्रकार के परिवहन और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों को कवर करते हैं।
इन नियमों के तहत, उत्पादकों को उन वाहनों के लिए ईपीआर दायित्व पूरा करना अनिवार्य है जिन्हें उन्होंने घरेलू बाजार में पेश किया है या पेश करेंगे, जिसमें स्वयं के उपयोग के लिए रखे गए वाहन भी शामिल हैं, ताकि निर्दिष्ट स्क्रैपिंग लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जा सके। उत्पादकों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 से शुरू होने वाले आयु पूरी कर चुके वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य प्रदान किए गए हैं। ये लक्ष्य परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में 15 साल पहले और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों के मामले में 20 साल पहले बाजार में लाए गए वाहनों पर आधारित हैं।
पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) को अनुपयुक्त या आयु पूरी कर चुके वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है व इन्हें वाहनों के उपचार, प्रदूषण रहित करने, अलग करने, छांटने और स्क्रैपिंग गतिविधियों को अंजाम देना अनिवार्य है। यदि आरवीएसएफ के पास रिसाइकिलिंग या नवीनीकरण की सुविधा नहीं है, तो उन्हें आयु पूरी चुके वाहनों से प्राप्त और अलग किए गए सभी सामग्रियों को पंजीकृत रिसाइकिलर्स या नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं, को-प्रोसेसर्स को रिसाइकिल और घटकों या सामग्रियों के पुन: उपयोग के लिए भेजना आवश्यक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्हें सभी नॉन-रिसाइकिल योग्य या गैर-नवीनीकरण योग्य सामग्रियों और गैर-उपयोग योग्य खतरनाक सामग्रियों को सामान्य खतरनाक अपशिष्ट उपचार, भंडारण और निपटान सुविधा में भेजना होगा, जो खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमा-पार आवाजाही) नियम, 2016 के तहत अधिकृत है।
उत्पादकों को पंजीकृत मालिक से 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहनों को किसी भी नामित संग्रह केंद्र पर प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने का आदेश दिया गया है, जिसमें उनके बिक्री आउटलेट भी शामिल हैं। उन्हें ऐसे नामित संग्रह केंद्रों और बिक्री आउटलेट की सूची अपनी वेबसाइट पर और अपने बिक्री आउटलेट व सेवा केंद्रों के एक प्रमुख स्थान पर अपलोड करनी होगी। उत्पादकों द्वारा नामित संग्रह केंद्रों को 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहनों को पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से संभालना और उन्हें आरवीएसएफ को भेजना अनिवार्य है।
वाहन के पंजीकृत मालिक या थोक उपभोक्ता को वाहन के 'आयु पूरी कर लेने की तारीख से 180 दिनों के भीतर उसे किसी भी निर्माता के नामित बिक्री आउटलेट, नामित संग्रह केंद्र, या आरवीएसएफ में जमा करना होगा।
उत्पादकों को केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीपीसीबी से पंजीकरण प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। थोक उपभोक्ताओं और आरवीएसएफ को भी केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के ज़रिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) या प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (पीसीसी) से पंजीकरण करवाना अनिवार्य है।
नियमों के तहत उत्पादक के मामले में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण निंयत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और आरवीएसएफ व थोक उपभोक्ता के मामले में सीपीसीबी/पीसीसी इन नियमों के किसी भी प्रावधान के उल्लंघन या गैर-अनुपालन के मामले में सुनवाई का अवसर देने के बाद उनका पंजीकरण निलंबित या रद्द कर सकते हैं।
नियमों के तहत तय की गई जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के संबंध में उत्पादक, थोक उपभोक्ता और आरवीएसएफ को केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर रिटर्न दाखिल करना होगा।
सीपीसीबी को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादकों का समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करने का अधिकार है कि वे इन नियमों का पालन कर रहे हैं। सीपीसीबी/पीसीसी को आरवीएसएफ का समय-समय पर निरीक्षण और ऑडिट करने या किसी अधिकृत एजेंसी से निरीक्षण करवाने का आदेश दिया गया है, ताकि नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यदि उत्पादक या आरवीएसएफ या थोक उपभोक्ता इन नियमों के तहत 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहनों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से संभालने और स्क्रैप करने संबंधी प्रावधानों का पालन करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो उन्हें पर्यावरण या सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को होने वाले नुकसान या चोट के लिए पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा देने के लिए उत्तरदायी ठहराया जाएगा। सीपीसीबी और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/ पीसीसी को इन नियमों के उल्लंघन या दायित्वों को पूरा न करने के खिलाफ आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
इन नियमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के 30.01.2025 के आदेश द्वारा एक कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया गया है। इस समिति की अध्यक्षता सीपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष करते हैं और इसमें संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, जो उत्पादकों, रिसाइकिलिंग करने वालों और स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने पुराने, अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने हेतु स्वैच्छिक वाहन बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वी-वीएमपी) तैयार किया है।
एमओआरटीएच ने 23.09.2021 को जी.एस.आर. 653(ई) के माध्यम से मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया। ये नियम आरवीएसएफ के पंजीकरण, वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के मानदंड, स्क्रैपिंग प्रक्रिया, ऑडिट और आरवीएसएफ के कामकाज के लिए प्रमाणीकरण निर्धारित करते हैं।
एमओआरटीएच ने 23.09.2021 को जी.एस.आर 652(ई) के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (इक्कीसवां संशोधन) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया। ये नियम स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की पहचान, विनियमन और नियंत्रण, स्वचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से वाहनों के फिटनेस परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया और स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों द्वारा फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया के लिए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित स्टील स्क्रैप रिसाइकिलिंग नीति, 2019, विभिन्न स्रोतों और उत्पादों, जिसमें 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहन भी शामिल हैं, से उत्पन्न होने वाले लौह स्क्रैप के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देती है।
इसके अलावा सीपीसीबी ने 2023 में 'आयु पूरी कर चुके वाहनों को संभालने, संसाधित करने और रिसाइकिल करने के लिए पर्यावरणीय रूप से सुदृढ़ सुविधाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश' विकसित किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहनों के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से विघटन और रिसाइकिलिंग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में 'आयु पूरी कर चुके' वाहनों के प्रदूषण को कम करने और उन्हें अलग करने के लिए टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।