Ministry of Coal
Revised SHAKTI Policy
28 JUL 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 is a transparent way of allocation of coal to the Power Sector. This Policy enhances scope of the erstwhile coal linkage allocation policy for Power Sector by providing greater flexibility, wider eligibility and better accessibility to coal. It encourages competition, enhances efficiency, ensures better use of capacity and provides for seamless pit head thermal capacity addition and affordable power to the country.
In furtherance of ease of doing business, the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025, has simplified and mapped the multiple windows for coal linkage allocation under the erstwhile SHAKTI Policy, 2017 into only two Windows as under:
Window I: Coal linkage to Central GENCOs/ States at Notified Price.
Window II: Coal linkage to all GENCOs at a Premium above Notified Price.
The Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 ensures coal linkages in a transparent manner to all power producers irrespective of ownership i.e. Central Genco, State Genco and Independent Power Producers (IPPs).
The new linkages offered to the power sector would increase the coal availability for the power sector and increase the mining activities in the coal bearing regions resulting in generation of higher revenue to the State Governments which can be utilized for development of these regions and local population in general.
The details of the Revised Shakti Policy, 2025 are available at the website of the Ministry of Coal (https://www.coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/20-05-20220a-wn.pdf).
The supply of coal to the power plants is a continuous process. Coal supply is continuously monitored by the coal companies, power companies and also by an Inter-Ministerial Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) which meets regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to Thermal Power Plants.
Besides, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has also been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board; Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Secretary, Ministry of Power, to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
संशोधित शक्ति नीति
28 JUL 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025, विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला आवंटन का एक पारदर्शी तरीका है। यह नीति, विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए पूर्ववर्ती कोयला लिंकेज आवंटन नीति को लचीलापन, व्यापक पात्रता और कोयले तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करके इसके दायरे को बढ़ाती है। संशोधित शक्ति नीति प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करती है, दक्षता बढ़ाती है, क्षमता का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करती है और देश को निर्बाध रूप से पिट हेड थर्मल पावर क्षमता में वृद्धि और किफायती बिजली उपलब्ध कराती है।
व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 ने पूर्ववर्ती शक्ति नीति, 2017 के अंतर्गत कोयला लिंकेज आवंटन के लिए दो विंडो बनाई है, जो इस प्रकार है:
विंडो I: केंद्रीय विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों/राज्यों को अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला लिंकेज।
विंडो II: सभी विद्युत उत्पादन कम्पनियों को अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम पर कोयला लिंकेज।
संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 केन्द्रीय विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी, राज्य विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी और स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादक (आईपीपी) आदि सभी विद्युत उत्पादकों को पारदर्शी ढंग से कोयला की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करती है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र को प्रदान किए गए नए लिंकेज से विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी तथा कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में खनन गतिविधियां बढ़ेंगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य सरकारों को अधिक राजस्व प्राप्त होगा, जिसका उपयोग इन क्षेत्रों तथा सामान्य रूप से स्थानीय आबादी के विकास के लिए किया जा सकेगा।
संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 का विवरण कोयला मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-05/20-05-20220a-wn.pdf ) पर उपलब्ध है।
विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। कोयला आपूर्ति की निगरानी कोयला कंपनियों, विद्युत कंपनियों और विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के प्रतिनिधियों वाले एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी उप-समूह द्वारा की जाती है। यह उप-समूह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और विभिन्न परिचालन संबंधी निर्णय लेने हेतु नियमित रूप से बैठकों का आयोजन करता है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला आपूर्ति और विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि की निगरानी के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव और विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव की एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का भी गठन किया गया है। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष को अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति (आईएमसी) द्वारा आवश्यकतानुसार विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में सहयोजित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।