وزارت آیوش
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ماہرین کے گروپ کا دو روزہ اجلاس سدھ معیارات پر کلیدی سفارشات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
ہندوستان نے روایتی ادویات میں ثبوت پر مبنی طریقوں کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے: سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت
آیوش نظام کے لیے ہندوستان عالمی علمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
25 JUL 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی علم کے نظام کو عالمگیر بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے وزارت آیوش اور سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھ (سی سی آر ایس) کے تعاون سے 24 تا 25 جولائی 2025 کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے بیرونی ماہرین کے گروپ کے ساتھ دو روزہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔
وید راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں سدھ میں مضبوط، عالمی سطح پر ہم آہنگ تربیتی معیارات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روایتی ادویات میں ثبوت پر مبنی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
محترمہ مونالیسز داس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، نے سدھ کی سائنسی مطابقت اور بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی گونج کا ذکر کیا۔ اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، انہوں نے سدھ کی بین الاقوامی شناخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منظم، ثبوت پر مبنی تربیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر کم سنگچول، سربراہ ٹی سی آئی یونٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او نے روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تعریف کی اور اس کی روایتی جڑوں کے مکمل احترام کے ساتھ، قومی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے اندر سدھ کو مربوط کرنے کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے وژن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شواہد پر مبنی دستاویزات کے مسودے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے دی گئی اہم تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی میٹنگ نے سدھ میں تربیت اور مشق سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تکنیکی رپورٹس کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جس میں 11 ممالک کے 16 بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے شرکت کی جو تمام چھ ڈبلیو ایچ او خطوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس سدھ کو عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس کی منفرد مقامی شناخت کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ سری لنکا، جاپان، ملائیشیا، یو ایس اے، یو کے، جرمنی، سوئٹزرلینڈ، یو اے ای، سنگاپور، کینیڈا اور آسٹریلیا کے ماہرین نے حتمی مسودہ دستاویزات کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے خطے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
ماہرین کے جائزے کے عمل کا کامیاب خاتمہ سدھ کی عالمی قبولیت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ حتمی رپورٹس اعلیٰ معیار کی سدھ تعلیم اور طبی معیارات کو اپنانے میں رکن ممالک کی مدد کریں گی، جس سے سدھ کو عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کے قابل اعتبار حصے کے طور پر بلند کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ایونٹ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور آیوش نظام کے لیے عالمی علمی مرکز کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔

AYUSH
Two-Day WHO Expert Group Meeting Concludes with Key Recommendations on Siddha Standards
India Reaffirms Commitment to Evidence-Based Practices in Traditional Medicine: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
India Emerges as Global Knowledge Hub for Ayush Systems
25 JUL 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward globalizing India’s traditional medical knowledge systems, the World Health Organization (WHO), in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), successfully convened a two-day WHO External Expert Group Meeting on July 24–25, 2025.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, in his keynote address, emphasized the need for robust, globally harmonized training standards in Siddha. He reiterated India's commitment to promoting evidence-based practices in traditional medicine.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted Siddha’s scientific relevance and rich cultural legacy, noting its growing global resonance. In her opening remarks, she underlined the importance of structured, evidence-based training to enhance international recognition of Siddha. She affirmed that Siddha is not just a Traditional Medical System, but a living tradition with deep cultural background, still with scientific relevance.
Dr. Kim Sungchol, Head, TCI Unit, WHO, commended India's leadership in traditional medicine and underscored WHO’s vision to integrate Siddha within national healthcare systems, with full respect for its traditional roots. He also acknowledged the crucial technical and financial support extended by the Ministry of Ayush for the drafting of evidence-based documents.
Held in hybrid mode, the meeting focused on finalizing the Draft WHO Technical Reports on Training and Practice in Siddha, drawing participation from 16 international experts across 11 countries representing all six WHO regions. The sessions were facilitated by the WHO’s Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCI) Unit with support from the Government of India. The deliberations mark a landmark milestone in aligning Siddha with globally accepted frameworks, while ensuring preservation of its unique indigenous identity. Experts from Sri Lanka, Japan, Malaysia, USA, UK, Germany, Switzerland, UAE, Singapore, Canada, and Australia shared region-specific inputs, enriching the quality and applicability of the final draft documents.
The successful culmination of the expert review process represents a major step toward global acceptance of Siddha. The finalized reports will support Member States in adopting high-quality Siddha education and clinical standards, helping elevate Siddha as a credible part of global healthcare solutions. This event reflects India’s growing leadership in the WHO Traditional Medicine strategy and strengthens the country's position as a global knowledge hub for Ayush systems.