کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت نے سبھی کو کفایتی داموں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم شروع کی
اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا اسکیم اور جنرک ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کئی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہے
اسکیم کے تحت، 30.6.2025 تک کل 16,912 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے 31.3.2026 تک کھولے گئے جے اے کے کی تعداد 20,000 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ معیاری جینیرک ادویات تمام لوگوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہو سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ملک بھر میں مخصوص مراکز قائم کیے جاتے ہیں جنہیں جن اوشدھی کیندر کہا جاتا ہے۔ ان مراکز پر ادویات برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد کم نرخوں پر دستیاب ہوتی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں کو برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 38,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، دواؤں کی جو فہرست فراہم کی گئی ہے اس میں 2,110 ادویات اور 315 سرجیکل، میڈیکل کنزیومبل اور ڈیوائسز شامل ہیں، جو تمام اہم بیماریوں کے علاج پر مشتمل ہے، جیسے کہ قلبی امراض، کینسر، ذیابیطس، انفیکشن، الرجی، معدے کی بیماریاں اور غذائی سپلیمنٹس۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 16,912 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1,432 کیندر ریاست تمل ناڈو میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر 20,000 کر دیا جائے گا۔ نئے کیندروں کے قیام کے لیے کسی بھی ریاست یا مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے کوئی مخصوص ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم اور جینرک دواؤں کے فائدے سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اور اس عمل درآمد میں ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے جو آگاہی کی کمی کے باعث پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا، جو اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والا ادارہ ہے، باقاعدگی سے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے:
1. مختلف طریقوں میں اشتہارات کا اجراء، جیسے کہ پرنٹ میڈیا، ریڈیو، ٹی وی، موبائل ایپلیکیشن، سنیما، ہورڈنگز، بس کی قطاروں کے شیلٹرز اور بسوں کی برانڈنگ، کامن سروس سینٹرز میں آٹو ریپنگ اور ٹی وی اسکرین؛
2. سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، جیسے فیس بک، ایکس، انسٹاگرام اور یوٹیوب کے ذریعے رسائی۔ اور
• iii. ہر سال 7 مارچ کو جن اوشدھی دیوس کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت آنے والی مصنوعات کو 31.3.2026 تک 2,200 ادویات اور 320 سرجیکل، طبی استعمال کی اشیا اور آلات تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی دوائیں معیار پر پوری اترتی ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
1. دوائیں صرف عالمی ادارہ صحت - گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی) کے لیے تصدیق شدہ سپلائر سے خریدی جاتی ہیں۔
2. اس اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی دواؤں کے ہر بیچ کا ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز کے لیے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ (این اے بی ایل) سے منظوری لیبارٹریوں میں کیا جاتا ہے اور معیاری ٹیسٹ پاس کرنے کے بعد ہی دوائیں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔
• iii. وینڈر کی سہولیات کا کوالٹی آڈٹ معمول کے مطابق فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes several activities to spread awareness about the scheme and the benefits of generic medicines
Under the scheme, a total of 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened till 30.6.2025; Government has decided to increase the number of JAKs opened to 20,000 by 31.3.2026
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines, resulting in savings of about ₹38,000 crore to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines. 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices are available under the scheme product basket, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals.
Under the scheme, a total of 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened till 30.6.2025, out of which 1,432 Kendras have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu. Government has decided to increase the number of JAKs opened to 20,000 by 31.3.2026. There is no State- and Union-territory-wise target for opening of new JAKs.
To spread awareness about the scheme and the benefits of generic medicines, and to address implementation challenges that may arise due to lack of awareness, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes several activities including the following measures:
1. Issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, TV, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and TV screens at Common Service Centres;
2. Outreach through social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Instagram and YouTube; and
3. Celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
In addition, as per information obtained from the Department of Health and Family Welfare, the Directorate General of Health Services has directed all Central Government hospitals to prescribe generic medicines only, and similar instructions have also been issued to prescribe drugs with generic name to all Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) doctors and wellness centres. Further, paragraph 1.5 of the Code of Medical Ethics in the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 stipulates that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drugs, and the Medical Council of India has issued circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 and 21.4.2017 directing all registered medical practitioners to comply with the same. States have also been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs in public health facilities.
It has been decided to expand the product basket under the scheme to 2,200 medicines and 320 surgicals, medical consumables and devices by 31.3.2026. Stringent measures as specified below are in place to ensure that the medicines supplied through Jan Aushadhi Kendras meet standards:
1. Medicines are procured only from suppliers certified for World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP).
2. Each batch of drugs supplied under the scheme is tested at laboratories accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and only after passing quality tests, medicines are dispatched to Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
3. Quality audit of the facilities of vendors is routinely done by the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.