रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी को सस्ती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना योजना शुरू की है
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो, इस योजना और जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए नियमित रूप से कई गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करता है
इस योजना के अंतर्गत 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 16,912 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं; सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2026 तक जेएके की संख्या बढ़ाकर 20,000 करने का निर्णय लिया है
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सभी को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना शुरू की। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, देश भर में जनऔषधि केंद्रों के नाम से समर्पित आउटलेट खोले गए हैं, जहाँ ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 50% से 80% सस्ती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। इससे ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में नागरिकों को लगभग 38,000 करोड़ रुपए बचत होती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 2,110 दवाइयाँ और 315 सर्जिकल, चिकित्सा से जुड़ी वस्तुएँ और उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें हृदय संबंधी, कैंसर-रोधी, मधुमेह-रोधी, संक्रमण-रोधी, एलर्जी-रोधी और जठरांत्र संबंधी दवाइयाँ और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स जैसी सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय श्रेणियाँ शामिल हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 16,912 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 1,432 केंद्र तमिलनाडु राज्य में खोले गए हैं। सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2026 तक जेएके की संख्या बढ़ाकर 20,000 करने का निर्णय लिया है। नए जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं है।
योजना और जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने तथा जागरूकता की कमी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए योजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो, नियमित रूप से निम्नलिखित उपायों सहित कई गतिविधियाँ संचालित करता है:
i. विभिन्न माध्यमों से विज्ञापन जारी करना, जैसे प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो, टीवी, मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन, सिनेमा, होर्डिंग्स, बस कतार शेल्टरों और बसों की ब्रांडिंग, ऑटो रैपिंग और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों पर टीवी स्क्रीन;
ii. फेसबुक, एक्स, इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जागरूकता के लिए प्रचार; और
iii. हर वर्ष 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस मनाया जाता है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय ने सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों को केवल जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ लिखने का निर्देश दिया है, और सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) डॉक्टरों और कल्याण केंद्रों को जेनेरिक नाम वाली दवाएँ लिखने के लिए भी इसी तरह के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (पेशेवर आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 में चिकित्सा आचार संहिता के पैराग्राफ 1.5 में कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक चिकित्सक को जेनेरिक नामों वाली दवाएँ स्पष्ट रूप से और अधिमानतः बड़े अक्षरों में लिखनी चाहिए और उसे यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि दवाओं का तर्कसंगत नुस्खा और उपयोग हो और भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद ने 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 और 21.4.2017 को परिपत्र जारी कर सभी पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों को इसका पालन करने का निर्देश दिया है।
राज्यों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत उत्पाद श्रृंखला को 31 मार्च 2026 तक 2,200 दवाओं और 320 शल्य चिकित्सा, चिकित्सा से जुड़ी सामग्रियों और उपकरणों तक विस्तारित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की जाने वाली दवाओं के मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए नीचे दिए गए आवश्यक उपाय लागू किए गए हैं:
i. दवाइयां केवल विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यास (डब्ल्यूएचओ- जीएमपी) द्वारा प्रमाणित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से ही खरीदी जाती हैं।
ii. इस योजना के अंतर्गत आपूर्ति की जाने वाली दवाओं के प्रत्येक बैच का परीक्षण राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण में सफल होने के बाद ही दवाओं को जन औषधि केन्द्रों को भेजा जाता है।
iii. विक्रेताओं की सुविधाओं का गुणवत्ता ऑडिट नियमित रूप से भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो द्वारा किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes several activities to spread awareness about the scheme and the benefits of generic medicines
Under the scheme, a total of 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened till 30.6.2025; Government has decided to increase the number of JAKs opened to 20,000 by 31.3.2026
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under the scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines, resulting in savings of about ₹38,000 crore to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines. 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices are available under the scheme product basket, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals.
Under the scheme, a total of 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened till 30.6.2025, out of which 1,432 Kendras have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu. Government has decided to increase the number of JAKs opened to 20,000 by 31.3.2026. There is no State- and Union-territory-wise target for opening of new JAKs.
To spread awareness about the scheme and the benefits of generic medicines, and to address implementation challenges that may arise due to lack of awareness, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes several activities including the following measures:
1. Issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, TV, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and TV screens at Common Service Centres;
2. Outreach through social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Instagram and YouTube; and
3. Celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
In addition, as per information obtained from the Department of Health and Family Welfare, the Directorate General of Health Services has directed all Central Government hospitals to prescribe generic medicines only, and similar instructions have also been issued to prescribe drugs with generic name to all Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) doctors and wellness centres. Further, paragraph 1.5 of the Code of Medical Ethics in the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 stipulates that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drugs, and the Medical Council of India has issued circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 and 21.4.2017 directing all registered medical practitioners to comply with the same. States have also been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs in public health facilities.
It has been decided to expand the product basket under the scheme to 2,200 medicines and 320 surgicals, medical consumables and devices by 31.3.2026. Stringent measures as specified below are in place to ensure that the medicines supplied through Jan Aushadhi Kendras meet standards:
1. Medicines are procured only from suppliers certified for World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP).
2. Each batch of drugs supplied under the scheme is tested at laboratories accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and only after passing quality tests, medicines are dispatched to Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
3. Quality audit of the facilities of vendors is routinely done by the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.