دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت بے زمین کنبوں کو زمین تفویض
25 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت بے زمین مستحقین کو اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے بے زمین مستحقین کو زمین فراہم کرنا نہایت اہم ہے کیونکہ وہ اس اسکیم کی مستقل انتظار کی فہرست میں سب سے زیادہ مستحق افراد میں شامل ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے ضوابط کے مطابق، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ بے زمین مستحق کو سرکاری زمین یا کسی اور زمین بشمول عوامی زمین (پنچایت کی مشترکہ زمین، کمیونٹی زمین یا دیگر مقامی اتھارٹیز کی زمین) فراہم کی جائے۔
منتخب کردہ زمین پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات مثلاً بجلی، سڑک سے ربط، پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی، اور ٹھوس و مائع فضلے کے نظم و نسق کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو ریاست ؍ یوٹی حکومت یقینی بنائے گی۔
چونکہ زمین کا معاملہ ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے وزارت اس ضمن میں کوئی پالیسی مرتب کرنے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران وزارت نے پہلے ہی ریاستوں؍ یوٹیز سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ متعلقہ چیف سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں، جس میں سیکریٹری (ریونیو) اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی سے متعلق محکمے کے انچارج سیکریٹری شامل ہوں۔
ریاست بہار، اوڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کی حکومتیں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت بے زمین مستحقین کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بہار میں ’’مکھیا منتری آواس ستھل کرے سہایتا یوجنا‘‘نافذ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحق افراد کو اپنی رہائش گاہ تعمیر کرنے کے لیے زمین خریدنے کے واسطے 60,000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. اوڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ’’'وسندھرا اسکیم"" کا مقصد ریاست کے بے زمین غریب افراد، جھگی بستیوں میں رہنے والوں اور کمزور طبقات کو زمین کے مالکانہ حقوق اور رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
3. مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کی ''پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گھرکول جگہ خریدی ارتھ سہای یوجنا" کے تحت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت مکان کی تعمیر کے لیے 500 مربع فٹ زمین کے حصول کی غرض سے بے زمین مستحقین کو 1,00,000 روپے کی مالی امداد دی جا رہی ہے۔
4. تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت بے زمین مستحقین کو مکان تعمیر کرنے کے لیے مفت زمین فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین کے موجودہ مرحلے (2024-29) میں تمام بے زمین مستفیدین کو زمین کی فراہمی کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے آواس سافٹ پر کی گئی ڈیٹا اندراجات کے مطابق، کل 2,68,480 بے زمین مستفیدین کو پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکانات منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
بہار میں اضلاع کے لحاظ سے بے زمین مستفیدین اور جنہیں زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے، ان کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
بہار میں اضلاع کے لحاظ سے بے زمین مستفیدین کی تفصیلات:
S.No.
District
No. of Landless Beneficiaries
No. of beneficiaries allotted land by the state
Remaining Landless
1
Araria
122
62
60
2
Arwal
2
2
0
3
Auranagabad
461
406
55
4
Banka
871
568
303
5
Begusarai
772
535
237
6
Bhagalpur
1,446
1,141
305
7
Bhojpur
123
79
44
8
Buxar
499
150
349
9
Darbhanga
11
2
9
10
Gaya
213
197
16
11
Gopalganj
228
44
184
12
Jamui
28
25
3
13
Jehanabad
49
49
0
14
Kaimur (Bhabua)
537
266
271
15
Katihar
2,348
1,373
975
16
Khagaria
542
208
334
17
Kishanganj
33
29
4
18
Lakhisarai
352
10
342
19
Madhepura
143
67
76
20
Madhubani
432
107
325
21
Munger
299
290
9
22
Muzaffarpur
1,240
716
524
23
Nalanda
174
139
35
24
Nawada
185
161
24
25
Pashchim Champaran
2,605
1597
1,008
26
Patna
1277
89
1,188
27
Purbi Champaran
95
57
38
28
Purnia
368
310
58
29
Rohtas
2,147
1324
823
30
Saharsa
20
17
3
31
Samastipur
949
809
140
32
Saran
3,204
1
3,203
33
Sheikhpura
39
30
9
34
Sheohar
29
21
8
35
Sitamarhi
262
222
40
36
Siwan
40
14
26
37
Supaul
539
537
2
38
Vaishali
330
75
255
Total
23,014
11,729
11,285
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پمّاسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Rural Development
ALLOTMENT OF LAND TO LANDLESS FAMILIES UNDER PMAY-G
25 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The landless beneficiaries are accorded top priority under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G). Providing land to the landless PMAYG beneficiaries is of utmost importance since they are among the most deserving beneficiaries in the Permanent Wait List of the PMAYG. Under the PMAY-G, as per the provisions of the scheme, the State/ Union Territory (UT) shall ensure that the landless beneficiary is provided land from the government land or any other land including public land (Panchayat common land, community land or land belonging to other local authorities). For the selected land, adequate infrastructure, viz., electricity, road connectivity and availability of drinking water, solid & liquid waste management facilities, may be ensured by the State/UT Government.
Since the land is a State subject, the Ministry is not in a position to frame a policy on the matter. However, the Ministry during FY 2021-22 has already requested the States/UTs for constituting a Task force under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary concerned with the Secretary (Revenue) and the Secretary, in- charge of Department dealing with the PMAY-G.
The State Governments of Bihar,, Odisha, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu have been implementing schemes for the landless beneficiaries under PMAY-G, which are as under:-
1. The "Mukhymantri Awaas Sthal Kray Sahayata Yojana" is implemented in the state of Bihar. This scheme provides financial assistance of Rs. 60,000 to eligible beneficiaries for purchasing land to construct their own homes.
2. "Vasundhara scheme" launched by the State Govt. of Odisha aims to provide land rights and housing benefits to the landless poor, slum dwellers, and vulnerable groups in Odisha.
3. The "Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gharkool Jaga Kharedi ArthsahayYojana" of the State Govt. of Maharashtra is providing financial assistance of Rs. 1,00,000 to lanless beneficiaries for the procurement of 500 sq feet land for construction of house under PMAY-G.
4. The State Govt of Tamil Nadu is providing land to landless beneficiaries free of cost for construction of house under PMAY-G.
The Ministry in the current phase of PMAY-G (2024-29) is continuously monitoring the provision of land to all landless beneficiaries.
Till date, as per the data entries carried out by the various State Governments on AwaasSoft, a total of 2,68,480 landless beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses under PMAY-G.
The district-wise details of landless beneficiaries and the number of those allotted land in Bihar is given at Annexure.
Annexure
District-wise details of landless beneficiaries in Bihar
S.No.
District
No. of Landless Beneficiaries
No. of beneficiaries allotted land by the state
Remaining Landless
1
Araria
122
62
60
2
Arwal
2
2
0
3
Auranagabad
461
406
55
4
Banka
871
568
303
5
Begusarai
772
535
237
6
Bhagalpur
1,446
1,141
305
7
Bhojpur
123
79
44
8
Buxar
499
150
349
9
Darbhanga
11
2
9
10
Gaya
213
197
16
11
Gopalganj
228
44
184
12
Jamui
28
25
3
13
Jehanabad
49
49
0
14
Kaimur (Bhabua)
537
266
271
15
Katihar
2,348
1,373
975
16
Khagaria
542
208
334
17
Kishanganj
33
29
4
18
Lakhisarai
352
10
342
19
Madhepura
143
67
76
20
Madhubani
432
107
325
21
Munger
299
290
9
22
Muzaffarpur
1,240
716
524
23
Nalanda
174
139
35
24
Nawada
185
161
24
25
Pashchim Champaran
2,605
1597
1,008
26
Patna
1277
89
1,188
27
Purbi Champaran
95
57
38
28
Purnia
368
310
58
29
Rohtas
2,147
1324
823
30
Saharsa
20
17
3
31
Samastipur
949
809
140
32
Saran
3,204
1
3,203
33
Sheikhpura
39
30
9
34
Sheohar
29
21
8
35
Sitamarhi
262
222
40
36
Siwan
40
14
26
37
Supaul
539
537
2
38
Vaishali
330
75
255
Total
23,014
11,729
11,285
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.