ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा के तहत रोजगार सृजन
25 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक मांग-आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार योजना है। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (21.07.2025 तक) में, कुल 3.83 करोड़ परिवारों को रोजगार मिला और योजना के तहत कुल 106.77 करोड़ मानव-दिवसों का सृजन किया गया है।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, लाभार्थी कार्य पूरा होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर मजदूरी भुगतान प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं। समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है, जिसमें मजदूरी भुगतान प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक चरण—मस्टर रोल अपलोड करने से लेकर एफटीओ अनुमोदन तक—के लिए निश्चित समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर मजदूरी के समय पर भुगतान में सुधार के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समय पर भुगतान आदेश जारी करने की सलाह दी गई है।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) के अंतर्गत श्रमिकों को समय पर मज़दूरी का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निधि प्रबंधन प्रणाली (Ne-FMS) में सुधार
• मजदूरी का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने, लंबित और विलंबित मुआवजा दावों का सत्यापन आदि के लिए राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ गहन परामर्श।
• समय पर भुगतान और विलंब मुआवजे के भुगतान की निगरानी के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया का निर्माण।
• आवधिक बैठकों, निष्पादन समीक्षा समिति की बैठकों, मध्यावधि समीक्षा आदि के दौरान राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ समय पर भुगतान और विलंब मुआवजे के भुगतान की स्थिति की समीक्षा करना।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा समय पर वेतन भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी): वेतन सीधे केंद्रीय खाते से श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है, जिससे बिचौलियों की भूमिका कम होती है और धन की हेराफेरी कम होती है। यह पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और धन की हेराफेरी रोकने में कारगर साबित हुआ है। लगभग 100% धनराशि का प्रबंधन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से किया जाता है और वेतन भुगतान पूरी तरह से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• आधार भुगतान ब्रिज सिस्टम (एपीबीएस): एपीबीएस रूपांतरण एक प्रमुख सुधार प्रक्रिया है जहाँ महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत श्रमिकों के आधार के आधार पर लाभ सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा किए जाते हैं, अधिमानतः आधार आधारित भुगतान, जिससे वितरण प्रक्रिया में कई परतें कम हो जाती हैं। एपीबीएस बेहतर लक्ष्यीकरण, प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने और भुगतान में देरी को कम करने, लीकेज पर अंकुश लगाकर व्यापक समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने और इस प्रकार अधिक जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है।
• राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस): कार्यस्थल पर जियो-टैग्ड तस्वीरों के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय पर उपस्थिति दर्ज करने से उपस्थिति का सटीक और समय पर रिकॉर्ड सुनिश्चित होता है, जिससे मजदूरी का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिलती है।
यहां यह ध्यान देने योग्य बात है कि महात्मा गांधी नरेगा एक मांग-आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार योजना है। जब कोई बेहतर रोजगार अवसर उपलब्ध नहीं होता है तो यह एक विकल्प है। महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत इच्छुक ग्रामीण परिवारों को पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई उपाय शुरू किए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं, (i) महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, 2005 के प्रावधानों के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए दीवार चित्रों सहित उचित सूचना शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान शुरू करना, (ii) मांग पंजीकरण प्रणाली के दायरे और कवरेज का विस्तार करना ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत काम की मांग अनियंत्रित न रहे, (iii) सहभागी मोड में योजनाएं तैयार करना और उन्हें ग्राम सभा में अनुमोदित करना।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम की धारा 7(1) के अनुसार, "यदि योजना के तहत रोजगार के लिए आवेदक को उसके आवेदन प्राप्त होने के पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर या अग्रिम आवेदन के मामले में रोजगार मांगने की तारीख से, जो भी बाद में हो, रोजगार प्रदान नहीं किया जाता है, तो वह इस धारा के अनुसार दैनिक बेरोजगारी भत्ते का हकदार होगा।"
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION UNDER MGNREGA
25 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme. In current financial year 2025-26 (as on 21.07.2025), a total number of 3.83 crore household availed employment and a total of 106.77 crore persondays have been generated under Scheme.
As per the provisions of the Act, beneficiaries are entitled to receive wage payments within 15 days of work completion. In order to ensure timely payment, the Government of India has issued a comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to all States/UTs, which defines fixed timelines for each stage of the wage payment process—from muster roll uploading to FTO approval. The Ministry along with the States/UTs has been making concerted efforts for improving the timely payment of wages. States/UTs have been advised to generate pay orders in time.
The Ministry has taken various steps to ensure timely payment of wages to workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). These include:
• Improvement of National Electronic Fund Management System (Ne-FMS)
• Intensive consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders for ensuring timely payment of wages, verification of pending and delay compensation claims etc.
• Formulation of Standard Operating Procedure for monitoring of timely payment and payment of delay compensation.
• Reviewing the status of timely payment and payment of delay compensation with the States/ UTs during periodic meetings, Performance Review Committee meetings, Mid-term Reviews etc.
Further, continued efforts have been undertaken by the Ministry through various technological interventions for ensuring timely payments of wages. Some of the key interventions include:
• Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT): Wages are transferred directly from the central account to workers’ bank accounts, minimizing the role of intermediaries and reducing fund misappropriation. This has proven to be effective in enhancing transparency and preventing leakages. Almost 100% of the funds are managed electronically with the wage payment made entirely through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) protocol.
• Aadhaar Payment Bridge System (APBS): APBS conversion is a major reform process where benefits are credited directly into the bank accounts based on the Aadhaar of the workers under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, preferably Aadhaar Based Payments, cutting several layers in the delivery process. APBS helps in better targeting, increasing the efficiency of the system and reducing the delays in payments, ensuring greater inclusion by curbing leakages thereby promoting greater accountability and transparency.
• National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS): Real-time attendance capture through geo-tagged photographs at the worksite ensures accurate and timely recording of attendance, which helps in timely payment of wages.
Here it may be noted that Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand-driven wage employment scheme. It is a fall-back option when no better employment opportunity is available. To provide adequate employment opportunities to willing rural households under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, the Central Government has initiated several measures to generate awareness about the scheme. These include, (i) to initiate appropriate Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns including wall paintings for the wide dissemination of the provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, (ii) to expand scope and coverage of demand registration system to ensure that demand for work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA does not go unregistered, (iii) prepare plans in a participatory mode and approve them in the Gram Sabha, (iv) Organization of ‘Rozgar Diwas’.
As per Section 7(1) of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, “If an applicant for employment under the Scheme is not provided such employment within fifteen days of receipt of his application seeking employment or from the date on which the employment has been sought in the case of an advance application, whichever is later, he shall be entitled to a daily unemployment allowance in accordance with this section."
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.