Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Strengthens Startup Ecosystem Through Fund of Funds, Seed Fund Support, and Credit Guarantee Fund Under Startup India
25 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016.
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to support startups at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS has been established to catalyze venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least two times of the amount committed under FFS in startups. As on 30th June 2025, net commitments of Rs. 9,994 crore have been made to 141 AIFs supported under the Scheme.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021. As on 30 th June 2025, Rs. 945 crore have been approved to 219 incubators selected under the Scheme. CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023. As on 30 th June 2025, 289 loans amounting to Rs. 667.85 crore have been guaranteed for startup borrowers.
As per the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), the Project Swavalambini is being implemented through autonomous Institutes namely the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, in collaboration with NITI Aayog and its Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP).
The Swavalambini Project is designed to foster an entrepreneurial mindset among women students, making them aware of the available support mechanisms, schemes, resources, and networks necessary to pursue entrepreneurship as a career.
The project is launched as a pilot in selected colleges and universities of UttarPradesh, Telangana, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Assam. The project includes Entrepreneurship Awareness Training and Entrepreneurship Development Training for students as well as Faculty Development Programme (FDP) for capacity building of faculty members.
As on 30 th June 2025, Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes have been organized for 591 students and FDPs have been completed for 43 faculty members
of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया के तहत फंड ऑफ फंड्स, सीड फंड सहायता और क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया
25 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एक नवाचार और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के इरादे और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 16 जनवरी 2016 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल की शुरूआत की।
स्टार्ट अप इंडिया पहल के तहत सरकार तीन प्रमुख योजनाएं फंड ऑफ फंड्स फॉर स्टार्टअप्स (एफएफएस), स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड योजना (एसआईएसएफएस) और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए क्रेडिट गांरटी योजना (सीजीएसएस) उनके व्यावसायिक जीवनचक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चला रही है।
एफएफएस को उद्यम पूंजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है और इसका संचालन भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) द्वारा किया जाता है जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के तहत पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों (एआईएफ) को पूंजी प्रदान करती है, जो बदले में स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करते हैं। एफएफएस के तहत समर्थित एआईएफ को योजना के तहत प्रतिबद्ध राशि का कम से कम दो गुना स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करना आवश्यक है। 30 जून 2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत समर्थित 141 एआईएफ को कुल 9,994 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध प्रतिबद्धताएं की गई हैं।
एसआईएसएफएस इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से सीड-स्टेज स्टार्टअप्स को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। एसआईएसएफएस 1 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू है। 30 जून 2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत चुने गए 219 इनक्यूबेटरों को 945 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। सीजीएसएस पात्र वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को कोलैटरल-मुक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लागू की गई है। इस योजना का संचालन नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी) लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है और यह 1 अप्रैल 2023 से संचालित की जा रही है। 30 जून 2025 तक स्टार्टअप उधारकर्ताओं के लिए 667.85 करोड़ रुपये के 289 ऋणों की गारंटी दी जा चुकी है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अनुसार, प्रोजेक्ट स्वावलंबिनी को स्वायत्त संस्थानों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी), नोएडा और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई), गुवाहाटी द्वारा, नीति आयोग और उसके महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्लूईपी) के सहयोग से लागू किया जा रहा है।
स्वावलंबिनी परियोजना को महिला छात्रों में उद्यमिता की भावना को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है जो उन्हें एक करियर के रूप में उद्यमिता को अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता तंत्रों, योजनाओं, संसाधनों और नेटवर्कों के बारे में जागरूक करती है।
यह परियोजना पायलट आधार पर उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मेघालय, मिजोरम और असम के चुनिंदा कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में शुरू की गई है। इस परियोजना में छात्रों के लिए उद्यमिता जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। साथ ही, संकाय सदस्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एफडीपी) भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
30 जून 2025 तक, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) के 591 छात्रों के लिए उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं और 43 संकाय सदस्यों के लिए एफडीपी पूरे हो चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद द्वारा दी गई।